next page  
   BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBRIGHT, ADAM EMORY  For Art's Sake
Self Published. 1953. Hard Cover. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, memoirs of the reknowned artist, and student of Thomas Eakins. Privately published with no copies for sale, the book was distributed to friends and clients. Inscribed on the half-title page by the author to a lady who had posed for him as a child. Formatted as stories from his life, rather than an autobiography, the stories follow his movements and development as an artist. BA504895. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 504895
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA  Only One Year
Harper & Row. 1969, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, BA01764. Good/Good.
USD 2.87 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 253] Book number: lilyar8A97
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ANDERSEN, H.C.  The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography
Paddington Press. 1975, Reprint of 1868 Edition. (ISBN: 0846700743) Hard Cover. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, appears unread, BA504121. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 504121
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ANONYMOUS  Wonders of Human Nature, a Series of Memoirs of Remarkable and Eccentric Persons Illustrated By Nearly One Hundred Characteristic Portraits
Richard Griffin & Co. 1842. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. fair hardcover, no jacket, spine open, spine needs repair , 360 pages, short pieces on many historical figures to about 1830. rare. BA502766. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 502766
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ATTERIDGE, A. HILLIARD  Marshal Ferdinand Foch, His Life and His Theory of Modern War
Dodd Mead. 1919, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. BA06326. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000970
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BACALL, LAUREN  By Myself
Knopf. 1979, 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Knopf, NY, 1979, 2nd print, BA02322. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: caMrd12B92
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARCLAY, JULIUS P.  Four Portraits and One Subject, Bernard DeVoto
Houghton Mifflin. 1963, 1st Print. Hard Cover. good hardcover with good jacket, cocoa stain spots top edge of pages and corner of dustjacket, date inside front board, rear board wear at top edge, BA503152. Good/Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 503152
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARKLEY, ALBEN W  That Reminds Me
Doublday. 1954, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, Doubleday, NY, 1954, political biography, BA615133. Good/Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 615133
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARKLEY, ALBEN W.  That Reminds Me
Doubleday. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, gray boards, not noticeable wear, clean, binding tight, interior pages very clean and white. Black and white photos of Barkleys family and political life before and after he bacame Vice President for President Truman from 1949-53. 288 pgs. Autobiography, politics. BA705440. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 705440
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARNES, ERIC WOLLENCOTT.  Lady of Fashion, the Life and Theatre of Anna Cora Mowatt
Scribner's. 1954, 1st Print. Hard Cover. jacket aged worn and torn, no markings, BA503333. Good/Fair.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 503333
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARROWS, SYDNEY BIDDLE  Mayflower Madam, Secret Life of Sydney Biddle Barrows
Arbor House. 1986, 1st Print. Hard Cover. BA. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: rryfar1039
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BENCHLEY, NATHANIEL  Humphrey Bogart
Little, Brown & Company. 1975, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0316088862) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. excellent hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket shows rubbing on leading edge and wear along top edge, PA504236. Fine/Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 504236
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BENTON, JESSE JAMES  Cow By the Tail
Houghton Mifflin. 1943, 1st Print - Autographed. Hard Cover. coffeestained boards and jacket, stains also on top corner of pages, still shows well in new Brodart sleeve. tear on jacket front, brightly colored jacket, signed by Richard Summers "Don't believe more than 60% of what you read here. Take it from the "ghost" - me. Richard Summers" Stains aside this book is clean. A life story of Benton, who grew up in Denton Co.Texas, in the 1870s and became a cowboy at 13. A story of the American west. BA503688. Fair/Good. Signed by Ghost Writer Summers.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 503688
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BENTON, ROGER; BALLOU, ROBERT  Where Do I go from Here, the Life Story of a Forger
Lee Furman, Inc. 1936. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, signed on front endpaper "George B. Berry, The Star - May, 1936" Unknown if forged by the author. light board soil, contents clean, BA506786. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 506786
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BODE, HAROLD  James Brindley - Lifelines 14, an Illustrated Life of James Brindley 1716 - 1772
Shire. 1973, 2nd Print - 1976. (ISBN: 0852632010) Paperback. very good trade paperback, biography of the father of British waterways, BA506442. Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 506442
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOURKE, ANGELA  Maeve Brennan: Homesick At The New Yorker
Counterpoint. 2004, 1st Print. (ISBN: 1582432295) Hard Cover. very good hardcover in fine dustjacket, remainder mark, clean , BA505295. Very Good/Fine.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 505295
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOYLE, HARRY J.  Mostly in Clover
Dutton. 1964, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Dutton, NY, 1964, 1st, worn top spine dj, BA01940. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: ylstar1011
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

GILL, BRENDAN AND KIMBALL, ROBERT EDITOR  Cole
Delta. 1992, First Print. (ISBN: 0385308159) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, clear coat surface is wrinkled on bottom front edge from printing, otherwise fine, as new. unread. Biography of Cole Porter, fully illustrated with black and white photos of his life, friends, and shows. 283 pgs. Music, biography. PA707198. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 707198
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

O'BRIEN, P. J.  Will Rogers, Ambassador of Good Will Prince of Wit and Wisdom
Self Published. 1935. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. early copy of posthumous tribute to world famous humorist. good, no dustjacket, BA505816. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 505816
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BROWN, KEITH M.  The Merry Mariner: During World War II and After, a Travelogue
Vision Books International. 1997. (ISBN: 1565500784) Hard Cover. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, a reminiscence of WWII and after in the Merchant Marines. BA506393. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 506393
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BRYANT, ARTHUR  Samuel Pepys, the Man in the Making
Reprint Society. 1949, Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Good-Chipped jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Nice hardcover copy in a dust jacket that is worn and chipped at the edges. In Brodart sleeve. BA609389. Very Good/Fair.
USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3861] Book number: 609389
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BURGESS, PERRY  Born of Those Years
Henry Holt and Co. 1951, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author GOOD hardcover, binding tight, bright blue boards clean, light corner edgewear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Previous owner's name fep. Interior pages clean. Autobiography of world travels in search of a cure for leprosy. 307 pgs. BA705034. Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 705034
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BURMAN, BEN LUCIEN  Big River to Cross Mississippi Life Today
John Day. 1940, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ill.: Caddy, Alice. Fair. Missing DJ Good-Ex Library. No JacketEx-church Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green boards, ex-church library, plate inside front boards, fep removed, previous owner's name on fep, binding tight, inside ep separated at binding from spine but still glued tight to board. Interior pages clean, black and white illustrations throughout. The remembrances of a riverboat captain on the life and lore of the Mississippi River. 294 pps. BA204589. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 2.89 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 255] Book number: 204589
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BURMAN, BEN LUCIEN  Big River to Cross Mississippi Life Today
John Day. 1940, Reprint. Hard Cover. Ill.: Caddy, Alice. Good. Missing DJ Green boards, binding tight, Interior pages clean, black and white illustrations throughout. The remembrances of a riverboat captain on the life and lore of the Mississippi River. 294 pps. BA503021. Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 503021
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BUSH, BARBARA  Barbara Bush: A Memoir
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1994, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0025196359) Hard Cover. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, machine signed edition, buyers looking for signed limited edition should look for 0399519752. name on front endpaper, BA504865. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 504865
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

176 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005