| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 143 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLAN, HERBERT S. John Hancock, Patriot in Purple Beechhurst Press. 1953, 2nd Print. Hard Cover, Octavo. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, front endpaper removed, no markings, BA507849. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 507849 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALLEN, JOHN One Hundred Great Lives Journal of Living Pub. 1944. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD blue leatherette hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, gold lettering on spine is bright. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Black and white photos and illustrations of famous inventors, explorers and historic persons ancient to 20th Century. 790 pgs. Biography. BA708645. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 799] Book number: 708645 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER Somewhere in Heaven: The Remarkable Love Story of Dana and Christopher Reeve Hyperion. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 1401323028) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". FINE hardcover, binding tight, appears UNREAD. Interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, very light edge rubbing. Several pages of photos of Reeves and family. 238 pgs. Biography, performing arts. BA720135. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 720135 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA Heart of a Woman Bantam. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553380095) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. Fourth volume of authors' autobiography starting in New York and her association with the Harlem Writers Guild and civil rights envolvement. First edition thus. 324 pgs. BA709101. As New. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 709101 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Henry J. Kaiser, a Man of Vision Kaiser Permanente. 1970. Paperback, Octavo. very good pamphlet, no date ca 1970, BA510369. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 510369 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, LANCE It's Not About the Bike: My Journey Back to Life Berkley. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0425179613) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, APPEARS UNREAD, previous owner's inscription on Title page. Otherwise, AS NEW. Autobiography of cancer victim and 7 time winner of the Tour De France. 289 pgs. BA708372. Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 355] Book number: 708372 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ASHER, DON Eminent Yachtsman & the Whorehouse Piano Player Coward McCann & Geoghegan. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0698105176) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing bottom board edge. Interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, small coffee spots and small scrape on front cover, no tears, light ruffling top spine end. Biographical fictional memoir of author's father and his lifelong friend and mentor, S. N. Behrman. 252 pgs. BA709724. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 709724 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ASTOR, BROOKE Footprints-autobiography, Large Print Thorndike Press. 1980, Large Print Edition. (ISBN: 0896212963) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, GOOD ex-lib, hardcover, LARGE PRINT EDITION, binding tight, spine and corners of boards taped reinforced, edgewear, scrape on front board, light soiling, usual stamps, pocket removed inside back board. Interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. 609 pgs. RARE, FIRST THUS. BA707961. Acceptable/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 707961 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAILEY, EMMA Sold to the Lady in the Green Hat: Emma Bailey, America'a First Woman Auctioneer Dodd Mead. 1962, 2nd Print. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Anderson, Doug. VERY GOOD hardcover, striped boards with green spine, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Autobiography of America's first Auctioneer and her humorous and personal dealings with the profession and the public. Antiques, biography. 213 pgs. BA708762. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 708762 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAKER, DAISY Travels in a Donkey Trap St. Martin s. 1974. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, previous owner's inscription on first end page, interior pages unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, 2 inch tear top back, light surface rubbing. Memoirs of a 76 year old English woman of her life at the turn of the 20th Century rural England and her feeling of freedom when she buys a donkey trap to travel in. 160 pgs. Biography. BA702274. Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 702274 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAREA, ARTURO Forge Faber and Faber. 1944. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD orange hardcover, spine fading, lettering and boards bright, no noticeable wear, binding tight, interior clean, no tears. 350 pgs. Autobiography. BA708258. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 444] Book number: 708258 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BARROWS, CHESTER L. William M. Evarts , Lawyer, Diplomat, Statesman University of North Carolina Press. 1941. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, remainder mark, clean contents, BA507619. Good/No Jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 507619 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BELLI, GIOCONDA Country Under My Skin: a Memoir of Love and War Alfred A. Knopf. 2002, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0375403701) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE hardcover, light edge rubbing, boards clean, no marks or tears. NEAR FINE jacket, clean, no tears, very light edge rubbing. Memoir of a woman Nicaraguan revolutionary and writer. 380 pgs. Biography. BA709729. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 709729 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BENCHLEY, NATHANIEL Humphrey Bogart Little, Brown & Company. 1975, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0316088862) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, light edgewear along top edge of jacket, BA509616. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 509616 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BENNETT, TONY;FRIEDWALD, WILL The Good Life Pocket Books, Inc. 1998, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0671024698) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, name on front endpaper, BA509615. Very Good/Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 355] Book number: 509615 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BENNETT, DAPHNE King Without a Crown: Albert Prince Consort of England 1819-1861 J. B. Lippincott Co. 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0397011431) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated, binding tight, boards clean, very light rubbing to edges, small bottom corner bumps, interior pages FINE, clean, no marks or tears. Biography of the often misunderstood husband of England's Queen Victoria, his true personality and family heritage. Biography. 429 pgs. BA708740. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 708740 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BERG, A. SCOTT Lindbergh Pan. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 0330321692) Paperback, Octavo. very good trade paperback, no markings, bumped at bottom spine, BA905143. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 905143 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BERGMAN, INGRID Ingrid Bergman: My Story Delacorte. 1980, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling bottom spine end. Interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears, black and white photos. GOOD jacket, surface scrapes along front side edge, small tears spine ends, faint water stains on spine, light surface soiling. Autobiography, movie actress. 489 pgs. Performing arts. PA710091. Very Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 710091 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SLATER, BEVERLY AND LEIGHTON, FRANCES SPATZ Stranger in My Bed: Intimate Story of a Woman's Courageous Struggle to Rebuild Her Life After Amnesia Arbor House. 1984, First Print. (ISBN: 0877955875) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, small bump bottom spine, otherwise, no wear, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, spine lightly tanned, small bump bottom spine with light water stain on inside of cover, light curling and rubbing edges, clean. True story of woman with amnesia. 241 pgs. Biography. BA709588. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 709588 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER Yankee From Olympus, Justice Holmes and His Family Little Brown. 1945, Later. Hard Cover. Good Hardcover, Little Brown, Boston, 1945, later print, g+, BA00350. Good/No Jacket. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 266] Book number: wenkar6B47 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER Yankee From Olympus, Justice Holmes and His Family Little Brown. 1944, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No dust jacketHardcover, Little Brown, Boston, 1944, BA01282. Good/No Jacket. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 266] Book number: wenkar8B52 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER Yankee from Olympus: Justice Holmes and His Family Atlantic Monthly/Little Brown. 1944. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, lightly faded spine, gold lettering bright, no noticeable wear. Interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Three small bottom corners folded over. Black and white family photos, history and biography of the Holmes family 1800-1935. 475 pgs. BA708405. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 799] Book number: 708405 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BRADFORD, SARAH Harriet Tubman: The Moses Of Her People Lyle Stuart. 1974, 7th Print - 1997. (ISBN: 0806504153) Paperback, Octavo. good trade paperback, waterstains at extreme bottom corner of pages, BA508944. Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 266] Book number: 508944 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BRENNAN, JOSEPH GERARD Education of a Prejudiced Man Scribner. 1977, 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket Hardcover, wear edges of dustjacket BA03557. Very Good/Good. USD 5.43 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 483] Book number: enucar1037 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BRITTAIN, VERA Testament to Friendship: The Story of Winifred Holtby Macmillan. 1940. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no wear. Biography of world traveller and political insider early 20th Century. 412 pgs. politics, biography. BA708930. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 708930 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005