| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 150 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ROSSI, PAUL A. AND HUNT, DAVID C. Art of the Old West Alfred A. Knopf. 1971, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394466691) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FINE tan buckram hardcover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, bright, clean, very small tear to bottom front corner, otherwise fine. Interior clean. Western art, bronzes, and history of the wild American West. 335 pgs. Art. AR507599. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 507599 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| TURBAYNE, A. A. AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CARLTON STUDIO Monograms & Ciphers Caxton Pub. 1905, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FAIR hardcover, OVERSIZED, green boards with gold graphic on front, spine cover missing and taped, binding tight but join cracks throughout, pages loosely attached in some areas, corner wear to boards, previous owner's label inside front board, interior pages unmarked, clean, no tears or wear, tanning to margins, black and white graphic designs used in historic trade marks, monograms, crests, heraldry, alphabetically listed with various letter styles used throughout history and by region. Stiff paper pages engraved on one side. Approx. 150 pgs. Graphics, art. AR900119. Fair/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 900119 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ADAMS, HERVEY Adventure of Looking G. Bell and Sons. 1949, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, good ex-library, no dustjacket, boards soil, usual library stamps, corner board wear, AR508098. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 508098 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD Nature Through the Seasons Simon & Schuster. 1975. (ISBN: 0671221078) Hardccover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Goddard, David A. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight boards clean, light fading of top board edges, interior unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket small tear and edgewear on top edge, light surface rubbing. Beautiful illustrated nature scenes by season showing in detail the edible and poisonous plants, wild animals, and plants. 108 pgs. NA702891. Very Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702891 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ADROSKO, RITA J. Natural Dyes and Home Dyeing Dover. 1971. (ISBN: 0486226883) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW small blue trade paperback, UNUSED, shiny, no wear, clean. 52 recipes for dyes made from natural and easily obtained dyestuffs. 154 pgs. Crafts, art. CR709370. As New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 709370 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALMY, RUTH CASE Stained Glass for Amateurs - Workshop Edition Self Published. 1953, First Thus. Paperback. good spiral bound paperback, 2 patterns bound-in at rear, signed by author on front endpaper, AR508461. Good. Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 508461 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AMBESI, ALBERTO CESARE Oceanic Art, 71 Plates in Full Colour Hamlyn. 1970. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, 159 glossy pages, full color, AR508241. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 508241 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDERSON, RAY Art of the Diorama: How to Design, Build, Paint, Display Boxed Dioramas Kalmbach Books. 1989, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0890240922) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, light creasing along back spine, otherwise, FINE. Detailed illustrations and full-color photos of figures and backgrounds set in elaborate boxed dioramas for a number of exotic subjects, ancient Venice, medeival knights, fantasy, military, western, with materials and methods. 56 pgs. Crafts. AU900347. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 900347 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAHTI, TOM Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts KC Pub. 1970, 5th Print. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, APPEARS UNREAD, clean, light corner creases and surface pressure creases on covers, inteior FINE. Color and black and white photos of SW Indian, Navaho, jewelry, carvings, bowls, art, textiles. 32 pgs. AR708331. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708331 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MARTIN-BARBAZ, J. Holiday Painter Emerson Pub. 1978, 6th Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, only mark is previous owner's inscription inside front board. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, bright, small chipping to top spine and corners, ink name on outside back cover. Several black and white illustrations. Art instruction. 190 pgs. AR708276. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708276 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BARRON, SREPHANIE EDITOR Avant-Garde in Russia 1910-1930 New Perspectives Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1980, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, no creases, appears UNREAD, tiny top front cover corner wrinkle, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Black and white photos of Russian avant-garde art and photography and history of the artists from the 1910-30's era featured at the LA Co. Museum of Art. 288 pgs. Art, photography. AR702582. Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 702582 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BEETSCHEN, LOUIS EDITOR You Casn Make Country Treasures Knopf. 1971. (ISBN: 0394830253) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, light green covers, verticle crease down front cover along side edge, clean, binging tight, light surface and edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Bright color photos of country art made with nature products such as leaves, insects, nuts, pine cones, corn husk dolls. Simple craft projects and pictures. 32 pgs. Crafts. CR703135. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 703135 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BROWN, OSA Metropolitan Museum of Art Activity Book: Crafts, Models, Toys, Games, Puzzles, and Mazes Inspired By Treasures in the Museum's Collection Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394852419) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light surface rubbing and edge wear, clean. Last page has a few ink marks filled in, otherwise, interior unmarked, no wear. Beautiful color prints of museum art in craft paper cutout crafts, oriental fan, board game, jumping dolls, carp kite, advertising cards, mystery objects, weather vane, stained glass, unicorn tapestry word find, wall hanging loom, optical toys, zoetrope, mazes, beautiful japanese paper dolls with several outfits, cut out ancient temple, mosaic pattern to color, masks, paper theater, advanced pan pipe project, morse code. 88 pgs. Crafts, art, childrens games, activities. CR702493. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702493 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHICHESTER, D. C. AND CLARK, MARGARET Powerline Vol. 1, No. 2, July, 1988: a Shadowline Saga, EPIC Comics. 1988. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". FINE staplebound magazine, with backer board in plastic bag. no wear, color illustrations, science fiction. MAG900208. Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 900208 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CAVALIERI, JOEY Huntress: Days of Rage Part Two: #18, 1990 D. C. Comics. 1990. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Joe Staton and Bob Smith. FINE staplebound magazine, in plastic bag, no wear. Color illustrations, Batman and Huntress #18. Science fiction, comic, collectible. MAG900207. Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 900207 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, BETTY Artist's Guide to His Market: New Revised Edtion Watson - Guptill. 1979, First Print. (ISBN: 0823003272) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW green hardcover, AS NEW jacket, interior unread. Artist's reference to galleries, exhibitions, tax laws, pricing, publicity, selling. 249 pgs. Art, Career. AR707315. As New/As New. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 707315 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DIXON, CHARLES AND HUNT, JUDITH Evangeline, Vol 1, No. 1, 1984: Guns of Mars Comico. 1984, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, bottom corner lighty curled, otherwise, AS NEW, with backer board in plastic bag. Color comic illustrations, action, science fiction female hero. Approx. 30 pgs. FIRST EDITION. Science fiction, comics, art. MAG900206. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 900206 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHRISTENSEN, ERWIN O. Pictorial History of Western Art Mentor. 1964, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, light spine creases, lays flat, covers lightly rubbed but clean, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. black and white photos and illustrations throughtout. 5000 years of Western painting, decorative arts and crafts, sculpture and architecture. Art history, reference. 479 pgs. AR708696. Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 708696 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| TRE TRYCKARE CO Antique Locomotives Coloring Book Dover Pub. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 048623293X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOOD staplebound trade paperback, binding tight, light rubbing to front edge of cover, clean, small tear in side edge of first two pages, SECOND and LAST PAGES HAVE BEEN COLORED by child, otherwise, Interior pages unmarked, clean. Black and white illustrations of antique European and American locomotives from early 1800's- mid 1900's. 43 illustrations ready to color. Color plates of engines inside front and back covers. Trains, art, collectibles. AU900330. Good. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 900330 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COCHRANE, DIANE This Business of Art: a Comprehensive Guide to Business Practices for Artists Watson - Guptill. 1978, 4th Print. (ISBN: 0823053601) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, interior unmarked, clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, clean, small chips and tears top spine end, scrape and tear along side edge, light edgewear. "contracts, copyrights, selling, renting, exhibiting, commissions, dealers, cooperative galleries, original prints, publishing agreements, museums, laws, insurance, bookkeeping, taxes." 256 pgs. Art, business. AR900286. Very Good/Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 900286 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| D. C. COMICS Blackhawk Vol. 32, No. 257, April, 1983 D. C. Comics. 1983. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". FINE staplebound magazine, with backer board in original plastic bag, no wear, color illustrations, comic, science fiction WW2 action hero. Magazine, collectible, science fiction. MAG900209. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 900209 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MALIBU COMICS Unltraverse: Countdown Catalog to 1993 Comics Malibu Comics. 1993. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, shiny, clean, light edgewear, interior AS NEW. Catalog of new Malibu SF cartoon superhero releases for 1993. Full-color illustrations of 11 heroes with synopsis below each. Comics, collectible, science fiction; MAG702665. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 702665 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MALIBU COMICS Unltraverse: Countdown Catalog to 1993 Comics Malibu Comics. 1993. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD staplebound magazine, shiny, clean, light edgewear, binding tight but small tear at bottom staple, interior AS NEW. Catalog of new Malibu SF cartoon superhero releases for 1993. Full-color illustrations of 11 heroes with synopsis below each. Comics, collectible, science fiction; MAG702667. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 702667 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COPPLESTONE, TREWIN The Life and Works of Andy Warhol Smithmark Pub. 1996. (ISBN: 0765196433) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, AR508984. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 508984 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CORN, WANDA M.; M.H. DE YOUNG MEMORIAL MUSEUM The Art of Andrew Wyeth Published for the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco by the New York Graphic Society. 1973, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0821205161) Hard Cover, Oblong. very good hardcover in fair dustjacket, 2 inch tears on top of leading edge of dustjacket, no markings, AR507863. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 507863 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005