| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BLACKWOOD, PAUL E. ED How and Why Wonder Book of Coins and Currency Grossett & Dunlap. 1965. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. fair ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, front endpaper removed, wellbound, usual library stamps, AO509250. Fair/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 509250 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, C. C.AND REINFELD, FRED Coin Dictionary and Guide Sterling. 1961. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD trade paperback, spine, corner and surface wear, binding tight, flat, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Black and white illustrations of international coins. Lore, history, background of ancient and collectible coins from around the world. 251 pgs. Antiques, collectibles. AP709939. Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 709939 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| WINTHROPE, CHARLES & SONS Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1982: Official Guide to All Editions Traded on the World's Largest Exchange Bradford Exchange. 1982. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, no creases, light surface rubbing, interior clean, no marks or wear. Color photos of all plates up to that year, values. 359 pgs. Collectibles, antiques. AP709199. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709199 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DUTHY, ROBIN Alternative Investment: A Guide to Opportunity in the Collectibles Market Times Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0812908651) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good+ hardcover in good dustjacket, one inch tear at top dustjacket spine, AO900047. Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 900047 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED Discovering Antiques the Story of World Antiques: Vol 1 Greystone Books. 1972, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, oversized book, illustrated boards clean, light ruffling spine end, interior FINE, clean, no marks or wear. Full color photos of antique furniture, art, collectibles. 128 pgs. Antiques. AP708656. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 708656 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED Garage Sale & Flea Market Annual Collector Books. 1996, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0891457526) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated boards, name stamp on front endpaper, AO508255. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 508255 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED Horchow Antique Collection Horchow Collection. 1990. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE staple bound paperback catalog of color photos of the Horchow Antique Collection. 25 pages. AP708434. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708434 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED Wanted to Buy Collector Books. 1997, 6th Edition. (ISBN: 0891457917) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, APPEARS UNREAD, front and back bottom covers and first and last page corners creased, otherwise, clean, no marks or wear. Cash for your collectibles. List addresses of dealers and buyers and price ranges by type of collectible. 368 pgs. AP708455. Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 708455 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HAMMEL, TOM Toy Collector and Price Guide: August 1994, Vol. 5, No. 4 Krause Pub. 1994. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOOD magazine, binding tight, tears on outside front edge of cover, light surface rubbing, binding tight, interior pages unmarked, no tears or wear. Hot Wheels car special price guide, Atlantic city Supershow 1994, tin doll houses of 1950's, 1960's toys from Land of the Giants, miniature toys, model maker reference, pedal car restoration. 90 pgs. Collectibles.antiques.toys. AO900292. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 900292 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HARDT, ANTON Adventuring Further in Souvenir Spoons Self Published. 1965. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, good ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket with library sticker on spine, pocket on front endpaper, usual library stamps, 107 pages indexed, AO507704. Good/Good. USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 507704 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HUXFORD, SHARON;HUXFORD, BOB Schroeder's Antiques Price Guide 2001 Collector Books. 2000, Nineteenth Edition. (ISBN: 1574322044) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good trade paperback, stains along bottom edge, spine uncreased, 602 pages, AO508254. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 508254 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| KAHANE, MELANIE There's a Decorator in Your Doll House Atheneum. 1968, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, some fading along jacket edge at spine, AO508815. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 508815 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| KOWALKE, RON Trucking in America: Moving the Goods: 1903-1960, a Nostalgic Reflection on the Rigs That Rolled the Roads of America in the Glory Years of Truck History Krause. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0873413717) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine creases, lays flat, front corner curling and creases, verticle crease down back cover edge, shiny, clean, interior pages unmarked, no tears, light curl to bottom page corners. Black and white photos of vintage and classic "transporters, moving vans, semi-tractors, reefers, tankers, vans and wagons, dump trucks, delivery trucks, lumber trucks, express trucks and more". 286 pgs. AU900058. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 900058 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MACDONALD, WILLIAM COLT Battle at Three-Cross Sun Dial Press. 1942, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD hardcover, binding tight, clean and bright boards, very light ruffling spine ends, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages unmarked, no tears or wear. 2nd print from original plates, 1942. GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, tears in top and bottom spine, small corner tears and edgewear, cover bright, very light surface soiling on back. A law officer in a border town with Sonora Mexico tries to solve the murder of his fellow officer by a terrorist drug gang using a whole tribe of Yaquente Indians, a secret cult of blood worship, a rare narcotic cactus being researched by a botanist on the ranch of his beautiful niece, and an eventual showdown. RARE western fiction. 280 pgs. Fiction. FC720145. Good/Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 720145 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MASTERS, ROBERT Coinometry: An Onstructive Historical Introduction to Coins and Currency for the Young Collector Sterling Pub. 1960. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, cloth boards soiled and have name on front, light edgewear, interior pages clean, no markings or wear, black and white illustrations and photos of ancient coins and currency, their history, method of money manufacturing, popular commemoratives and collectible coins and currency, prices as of 1960, for the young beginner. 93 pgs. Antiques, coins. AP710120. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 710120 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| O'NEILL, RICHARD Collector's Encyclopaedia of Metal Toys Salamander Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0861013506) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, half inch tear in leading edge of dustjacket, AO900039. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 900039 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| KOVEL, RALPH AND TERRY Know Your Antiques Crown. 1970, 5th Print. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, boards clean, interior pages unmarked with no tears. GOOD jacket, edgewear, small tears, half inch piece missing out of top back edge, clean. Recognizing antiques and collectibles, manufacturers marks. Fully illustrated with black and white photos of furniture, art, silver, glassware, etc. 327 pgs. Antiques, collectibles. AP709134. Very Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709134 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ROGERS, JOHN C.; JOURDAIN, MARGARET English Furniture Spring Books. 1967, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, one small edge tear to bottom of jacket less than one quarter inch, AO508814. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 508814 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| RUSSELL, FRANK Century of Chair Design: 1850-1950 Rizzoli. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0847802329) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FINE oversized hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear or marks. FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, clean, no wear. Color and black and white photos throughout, 1850 antique chairs through 1950 modern movement, arts and crafts, and art nouveau. 160 pgs. Antiques. AP708474. Fine/Fine. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 708474 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SCHROEDER, JOSEPH J. JR. Wonderful World of Toys, Games & Dolls 1860-1930 Follett. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0695802194) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, very light spine crease, otherwise, AS NEW, no wear, marks or tears. Black and white illustrations from catalogs, newspapers, magazines, advertisements from 1860-1930 of mechanical toys, boats, cars, trains, dolls, dollhouse furniture, doll buggies, riding toys, wagons, teddy bears, board games, toy guns, sleds, cast iron toys and banks, electric toys, steam toys, girls kitchen toys, boys tools, much more, thousands of items. 256 pgs. Collectibles, antiques. AP709607. Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 709607 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| US POSTAL SERVICE Pacific Coast Rain Forest Seventeen Jumbo Stamp Image Postcards Plus Mini-Poster US Allegiance, Inc. 2000. Not a Book, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. AS NEW in original shrinkwrap, 17 postcards with stamp images, nature, wildlife, butterflies, birds, of Pacific Coast Rain Forest. Plus a free bonus mini-poster of the stamp sheet. Collectible. AP7089446. As New. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 708446 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SESSLER, PETER C. Muscle Car Greats (1964-1971) Smithmark. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0831761911) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, illustrated shiny boards, binding tight, two corners lightly bumped, no other wear, interior unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, two inch tear bottom back corner, small tears top spine end and edges, coffee stain on back bottom edges and inside front edge, boards clean. Color photos of muscle cars from 1964-1971, GTO, Mustang, mid-sized and full-sized, Chevy, Oldsmobile, Ford, Dodge, Plymouth, Camaro, Shelby, Pontiac, INDY cars, Rambler, turbos. 196 pgs. Cars. AU900109. Very Good/Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 900109 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SHORT, LUKE Brand of Empire Dell. 1959, 2nd Print. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. GOOD paperback, binding tight, one spine crease, edge rubbing, tiny tear bottom spine, cover shiny, original western art, Dell 0770, 1962 2nd print of 1959 edition, back cover has one inch scrape, light pressure creases and rubbing. Interior pages clean, tanned, light water stain on top edge and outside edge last few pages, no wear or tears. 191 pgs. Western fiction, collectible. FC720046. Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 720046 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SMITH, PATRICIA R. Modern Collector's Dolls Collector Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0891450598) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE oversized hardcover, light surface and corrner rubbing, otherwise, clean, no marks, interior pages unworn. Black and white photos throughout, marks and symbols to identify, how to find and care for 20th Century dolls. 310 pgs. AP708471. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 708471 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| TYLER, E. J. Clocks & Watches Golden Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0307431185) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD orange hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior FINE, appears UNREAD. Color photos of antique watches and clocks. 80 pgs. AP708677. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 708677 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005