| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANONYMOUS Book of Parlour Games: Explanation of the Most Approved Games H. C. Peck & Bliss. 1859. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. POOR blue embossed hardcover, boards badly water damaged but attached to spine, piece bottom spine end missing, top chipping, front board edge scraped to inner board, faded on front, back board darker blue and original embossing more clear and surface rubbing. Binding is tight but loose from spine and boards, first 14 pages missing but page 15-288 present, pages 278-288 separated from rest of pages but together and attached to binding by one string. Bottom of pages have spots of dried soil, interior pages are mostly clean, some water spots, no musty smell. 1859 book of parlour games of motion, attention, memory, catching, wit, rebuses, charades, enigmas. RARE. Victorian parlour games. Games, Collectible. GA706485. Poor/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 706485 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BUTTERFIELD AND BUTTERFIELD Fine Asian Works of Art, October 12 & 13, 1999 in San Francisco Butterfield & Butterfield. 1999. Paperback. very good sale catalog, full color, less than half inch tear to front wraps leading edge, AO506575. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 506575 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHRISTENSEN, ERWIN O. Index of American Design National Gallery of Art. 1967, 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket, 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 378 beautiful pictures, including ship's figureheads, merry-go-round horses, cigar store Indians, Conestoga wagons, ironwork, and much more, every collector of Americana needs this book, 229 pages, illustrated, AR609749. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 609749 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CLARK, ELEANOR Plate Collecting Citadel Press. 1976, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0806504781) Hard Cover. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, jacket curling along top edge, AO505708. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 505708 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CONDON, DIANNE RUSSELL Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century Clarkson Potter. 1996, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0517708329) Hard Cover, Oblong. Ex-Library, good+ ex-library hardcover in good+ dustjacket, dustjacket flaps glued to boards, dustjacket exterior has no library indications, pocket on rear endpaper, no library stamps, AO507192. Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 507192 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CURTIS, TONY Oriental Art - Antiques and Their Values Lyle Publication. 1979, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0902921886) Hard Cover. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated boards, a handy pocket sized guide to oriental objects, includes furniture, AO504643. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 504643 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SCHWARTZ, MARVIN D. AND DIBARTOLOMEO, ROBERT E. American Glass from the Pages of Antiques: Two Volumes in One Weathervane Books. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0517184362) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FINE blue hardcover, as new, FINE jacket, shiny, as new, in new plastic sleeve. Interior pages unread, Two volumes in one. Vol. 1-Blown and Molded Glass, Vol II-Pressed and Cut Glass. 701 pgs. total. Black and white photos throughout. Collectibles, glassware, antiques. AO706768. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 706768 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED Gordon's Print Price Annual 1994 Gordon & Lawrence. 1994. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, comprehensive price guide to prints approx 1000 pages, AO505045. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 505045 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED Official Baseball Card Price Guide 1992, Collector's Edition Publications International. 1992, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0451822552) Trade Paperback. FineTrade Paperback. 1st Print. ISBN: 0451822552. AO601440. Fine/Unknown. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 601440 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED Story of Steuben Glass Steuben Glass. 1962. Paperback. Good staplebound 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Approx 40 pages unpaginated, AO608686. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 608686 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| GELINAS, PAUL J. How and Why Wonder Book of Coins and Currency Wonder Books. 1965, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, as new, appears unread, clean, no wear. Coins and currancy of the world, why, how it is made, what was used. Children to grade 5. Color and black and white illustrations. 48 pgs. Collectibles, antiques, coin collecting. AR707065. Near Fine. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 707065 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| GOODRUM, CHARLES A.; PAVESE, EDITH M. Treasures of the Library of Congress H. N. Abrams. 1980, Special Printing for Smithsonian. (ISBN: 0810916614) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. near fine hardcover in very good lightly rubbed dustjacket, no markings, AO506282. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 506282 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HACKETT, ALICE PAYNE 50 Years of Best Sellers R R Bowker. 1945, 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good Hardcover in Fair dustjacket , bumped corner, dustjacket torn and chipped, in new mylar sleeve, AO01932. Good/Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: ckYrd10H29 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HERRON, R. LANE Warman's Dolls, a Value and Identification Guide Krause. 1998. (ISBN: 087069765X) Paperback. Trade Paperback. as New ISBN: 087069765X. AO600868. As New. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 600868 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HOOPER, VAN B. Home Ideals Volume One Ideals Publishing. 1948, 1st Print. Hard Cover. near fine hardcover in good dustjacket, the first issue of Ideals, no markings, dust jacket has some specks and minor edgewear, IN504796. Near Fine/Good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 504796 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HUXFORD, SHARON Huxford's Old Book Value Guide Collector Books. 1997, Ninth Edition. (ISBN: 089145781X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, 25000 listings of old books with 1997 values, AO505043. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 505043 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| JOHNSTON, SUSAN Fashion Paper Dolls from Godey's Ladys' Book: 1840-1854 Dover Pubns. 1977, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0486235114) Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. very good`staplebound paperback folio, complete, no markings, AO506102. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 506102 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SARASOHN-KAHN, JANE Contemporary Barbie Dolls 1980 and Beyond Antique Trader Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0930625285) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, unopened. Interior pages fine. FIRST EDITION. Color photos throughout. 200 pgs. Collectibles, dolls. AO707242. As New. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 707242 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| LAKOFSKY, CHARLES Pottery Wm C. Brown. 1968. Paperback. good trade paperback, no markings, wraps tanned, AO507002. Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 507002 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| LAVER, JAMES Concise History of Costume Thames & Hudson. 1969, 1st Print. (ISBN: 050018092X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, AO506418. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 506418 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MENTEN, THEODORE Victorian Fashion Paper Dolls from Harper's Bazaar: 1876-1879 Dover Pubns. 1977, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0486234533) Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. fine staplebound paperback folio, as new, contents complete and pristine, first printing, AO506098. Fine. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 506098 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MILES, ELIZABETH B. English Silver, the Elizabeth B. Miles Collection Wadsworth Atheneum. 1976. Paperback. Very Good Trade Paperback. Antiques, English Silver,, collectibles. 141 pages. AO600298. Very Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 600298 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MILES, ELIZABETH B. English Silver, the Elizabeth B. Miles Collection Wadsworth Atheneum. 1976. Paperback. Very Good Trade Paperback. Antiques, English Silver,, collectibles. 141 pages. AO600298. Very Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 600298 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MILLS, FLORA RUPE Excursions in Old Glass Naylor Co. 1961, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good, Ex-library in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual markings, pocket cut out of rear endpaper, A collector who started collecting cut glass in 1934 covers the basics of glass collecting. AO502002. Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 502002 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MORLAN, NINA Carrow's Colonial Collection Carrows Restaurants Inc. 1975. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Stirling, Nancy. FINE staplebound paperback booklet, natural brown paper covers, calligraphy text, colonial cooking recipes, drinks, utensils, Quaker home remedies, crafts, beehive candles,wooden boxes, dolls from apples, cornhusk, nuts, rug braiding. Black and white illustrations. Approx. 40 pgs. Americana.Cooking. CW706493. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 706493 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005