| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADLER, BILL JR. Impeccable Birdfeeding: How to Discourage Scuffling, Hull-Dropping, Seed-Throwing, Unmentionable Nuisances and Vulgar Chatter at Your Birdfeeder Chicago Review Pr. 1992, 1st Print. (ISBN: 155652157X) Paperback, Octavo. fine trade paperback, no markings, AN509366. Fine. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 509366 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALTAMIRANO, JUAN CARLOS El Caballo Espanol Con Los Reyes Borbones (The Spanish Horse Under the Bourbon kings) Ediciones Ecuestres. 2004, Third Edition. (ISBN: 8493253812) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, NUMBERED EDITION 310, binding tight, burgundy leatherette boards, gold lettering, bump to top back corner, no other wear, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, no tears, bump to top back corner, shiny, very light surface rubbing. Beautiful full page color photos and art of Spanish horses development under the Bourbon Kings, plus history. Text in Spanish and English. 335 pgs. Animals, horses, photography, history. AN720091. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 720091 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALTAMIRANO, JUAN CARLOS Historia y Origen Del Caballo Espanol (History and Origins of the Spanish horse) Ediciones Ecuestres. 2002, Third Edition. (ISBN: 8460741990) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FINE hardcover, binding tight, burgundy leatherette boards, gold lettering, no wear, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, no tears, shiny, very light rubbing to tops edge. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Beautiful full page color photos of Spanish horses, Andalusians, plus history. Text in Spanish and English. 335 pgs. Animals, horses, photography, history. AN720090. Fine/Near Fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 720090 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALTAMIRANO, JUAN CARLOS Historia y Origen Del Caballo Espanol (History and Origins of the Spanish horse) A.M. C. Ediciones. 1998, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, burgundy leatherette boards, gold lettering, light corner bumps, no wear, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, no tears, shiny, very light rubbing to corners and surface. Beautiful full page color and black and white photos of Spanish horses, Andalusians, plus history. Text in SPANISH ONLY. 272 pgs. Animals, horses, photography, history. AN720092. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 720092 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDERSON, NIKI What My Cat Has Taught Me About Life: Meditations for Cat Lovers Honor Books. 1997, 4th Print. (ISBN: 1562923668) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, slight storage bow, AN508444. Very Good/Very Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 508444 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AXELROD, HERBERT R. Tropical Fish as a Hobby McGraw Hill. 1952, 6th Print. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover in good dustjacket, edge worn dustjacket, AN508568. Good/Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 508568 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAIRD, JACK Standard Book of Household Pets Halcyon House. 1948. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Brown, Paul. GOOD gold hardcover, edgewear at spine ends and corners, small tear top spine end, light soiling on back board otherwise clean. binding tight, previous owner's name stamped on first end page, interior pages clean, no noticeable marks, no tears. Black and white illustrations of animals, indepth descriptions of many dog and cat breeds, care and cages for rabbits, squirrels, quinea pigs, white mice, hamsters, birds, aquarium fish, turtles, salamanders. 302 pgs. Animals. Pets. AN708879. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 708879 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITORS OF BARK Dog Is My Co-Pilot: Great Writers on the World's Oldest Friendship Crown Publishers. 2003, 5th Print. (ISBN: 0609610864) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, AN508362. Very Good/Very Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 508362 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| STONE, BEN AND PEARL Stone Guide to Dog Grooming for All Breeds Howell Book House. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876054033) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Tillinger, Judith J. NEAR FINE hardcover, illustrated boards, tiny bump in top edge of front board, otherwise, AS NEW, UNREAD, clean, no wear. Black and white photos and illustrations of all breeds, directions for grooming and clipping. 302 pgs. Dogs, pets, care. AN709292. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 709292 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BERGER, CHARLES J. How to Raise and Train an Alaskan Amalmute TFH. 1693. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers lightly soiled, light water stain on bottom outside pages, Appears UNREAD, no spine crease, interior clean, no marks or wear. Inserted pamphlet "Alaskan Malamute" presented by the Alaskan Malamute Club of America which gives general description, care, temperment, sled dog tips, show dog. 64 pgs. AN708568. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 708568 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOGUE, GARY Isis Lesher Communications. 1990. (ISBN: 0962301213) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Dwinell, Carole Petersen. good trade paperback, wraps warped, some waterstains at bottom of last few pages, cat stories, AN509317. Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 509317 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BREARLEY, JOAN M. This Is the Alaskan Malamute TFH Pubns Inc. 1976. (ISBN: 0876666500) Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, name blacked out on front endpaper, some waterstains to corners of pages, AN507479. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 507479 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CLARK, LINDA Health & Beauty Book for Pets: a Nutritional Guide Strawberry Hill Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894070282) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, very light spine crease along front top spine turn, front bottom corner cover crease and slight page curl, light surface rubbing, small scrape where sticker removed on front, and sticker residue on last end page where another sticker was removed, otherwise, clean. Interior pages appear UNREAD, clean, no marks or tears. Black and white photos of cats and dogs and stories of their personalities, behavior and lives by owner-author. Also, tips on nutrition and health, and causes of behavior changes and remarkable psychic abilities. 148 pgs. AN708887. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 708887 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CLATTON, MICHAEL Pets Hamlyn. 1972. (ISBN: 0600369943) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, clean boards, color and black and white photos throughout, no wear or tears. Discusses pros and cons and problems and care of: Domestic pets, dogs, cats, horses, donkeys, rabbits, mice, rats, hamsters, Guinea pigs, tortoises, parakeets, parrots, cockatiels, pigeons, tropical fish, goats, ducks, geese, chickens, pigs, gerbils. Wild domesticated animals. ferrets, foxes, guinea fowl, otters, frogs, badgers, racoons, bushbabys, cheetah, squirrels, hedgehog, falcons, doves. 61 pgs. Animals, pets. AN720347. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 720347 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CRANDALL, LEE S.; BRIDGES, WILLIAM Zoo Man's Notebook Univ of Chicago Pr. 1966. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, green ink on front board, name on front endpaper, AN509949. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 509949 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CUNY, LYNN MARIE Through Animals' Eyes Univ of North Texas Press. 1998, First Thus. Paperback, Octavo. good trade paperback, sticker inside front wraps, AN510429. Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 510429 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DAHLBERG, JOAN MEISENHOLDER How to Stop Euthanasias at All Pet Shelters: Not Tomorrow But Today, Now Immediately, Without Delay Reach Out for Animals, Ins. 1988. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW staplebound paperback, shiny, clean, no marks or wear. How shelters can take more pets and find them homes without killing them. How to turn all shelters into no-kill shelters. 136 pgs. Animals, pets. AN709867. As New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 709867 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| PURINA EDITORS Handbook Of Dog Care Ralston Purina. 1975, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW staplebound paperback. Clean, no wear. Choosing, caring and training of a family pet dog. Black and white photos and illustrations. 62 pgs. AN708571. As New. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 708571 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EMMENS, C. W. How to Keep and Breed Tropical Fish T. f. h. Books. 1960, 3rd Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD yellow hardcover, binding tight, clean boards, very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or wear, color and black and white photos and illustrations. Tropical fish breeding, care, equipment. 191 pgs. Fish, animals, pets. AN709945. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 709945 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FISCHER, GERTRUDE Complete Golden Retriever Howell Book House. 1975, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0876051603) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD blue hardcover, illustrated boards, binding tight, light edgewear, clean, APPEARS UNREAD inside FINE. Blacked out price on first end page, otherwise, no interior marks or wear. Fully illustrated in black and white photos on choosing, caring for, training, breeding, working dog for hunting and for the disabled. 288 pgs. dogs, animals, pets. AN708662. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 708662 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FLANIGAN, KAREN C. Those Magnificent Clydesdales: The Gentle Giants Crown Publishers. 1977, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0517534266) Hard Cover, Oblong. fine hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, AN509368. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 509368 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FOX, SUSAN Rats T F H Publications, Incorporated. 1988. (ISBN: 087666933X) Hard Cover. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, shiny, no wear, color photos of rats, how to care and breed, pets. Animals. AN608723. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 608723 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FOX, SUSAN Rats T F H Publications, Incorporated. 1983. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, shiny, no wear. Color photos of rats, how to care and breed, pets. Animals. AN702215. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 702215 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FOY, MARCIA A.; NICHOLAS, ANNA KATHERINE The Beagle TFH Pubns Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0866220429) Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover in clear plastic factory dustjacket, crease on front endpaper, AN507479. Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 507480 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FREUD, ARTHUR American Cage-bird magazine" June, 1987, Vol. 59, No. 6, White Fronted Amazon American Cage-bird Magazine. 1987. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, no tears, very light surface rubbing. Features White Fronted Amazon parrot on front. 78 pgs. Birds, pets. AN720067. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 720067 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005