| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, RICHARD SANDERS Revolution in the Sky: The Lockheeds of Aviation's Golden Age Orion Books. 1988, Revised Edition -1st Printing. (ISBN: 0517566788) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages FINE. FINE jacket, no wear, shiny. History of Lockheed aircraft, development, early flight uses, challenges, private, airlines, mail planes, military aircraft . Black and white photos throughout. 255 pgs. Aircraft, flight, history.military. MI800193. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 800193 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALLING, CHARLES Might Fortress: Lead Bombers Over Europe Casemate. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1932033017) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE hardcover, small pinhole in back spine, no otherwise, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, pinhole in back spine, light curling along back top edge. Biography of the last 10 months of bombing missions over Germany during WWII. 186 pgs. Biography, military, air corps. MI800103. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 800103 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALTFIELD, BESS PUBLISHER Air Raid, Pearl Harbor. This is Not drill- Large folded Two-Sided Map of Pearl Harbor, December 7, 1941-Revised O.S.B. Mapmania Pub. 1999, Revised. (ISBN: 1883443024) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEAR FINE 22" by 32" glossy two-sided folding map in full color, no tears, clean, Historical accounts of the raid, how it happened, japanese aircraft, battleship row, midget submarines, illustrations of all vessels, map of Ford Island Naval Air Base and coastline, color photos and much more. Collectible. Military, history. MI800061. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 800061 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDERSON, ERIC G. Plane Safety and Survival Aero Pub Inc. 1978. (ISBN: 0816875081) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good hardcover in good dustjacket, name inside front board, jacket spine faded, AU509359. Good/Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 509359 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDRESEN, JACK Fundamentals of Aircraft Flight and Engine Instruments Hayden Book Co. 1969. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD burgundy hardcover, binding tight, lighty edge rubbing, clean, interior unmarked, no wear. Instrumentation, internal workings, illustrations throughtout, training questions, for light aircraft, helicopters, and jets. Pilot-static systems, pressure altimeters, altitude rate indicators, airspeed indicators, air temperature gages, angle of attack indicators, magnetic compasses, gyroscopes, tachometers, maniforld pressure gages, engine temperature and pressure-ratio gages, fuel measurement. 112 pgs. Aircraft, flight. AU702198. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 702198 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ARIZONA MEMORIAL ASSOC. Arizona Memorial Museum Association Catalog of Books Arizona Memorial Museum Assoc. 1991. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FINE pamphlet catalog of books carried or concerning the bombing of Pearl Harbor at the Arizona Memorial Museum in Hawaii. 4 pages with an order sheet. Collectible. military. MI800065. Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 800065 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BADER, DOUGLAS Fight for the Sky: The Story of the Spitfire and Hurricane Doubleday & Co. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385036590) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and shiny, very light ruffling spine end and corner bends, interior FINE, no marks or tears. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, clean, shiny, top back has an edge crease and ruffling at spine ends, no tears. WW2 British fighter planes, Spitfire and Hurricane, also German bombers, color and black and white photos of battles on Britain, Malta, and European area blitzkriegs. 191 pgs. Military,aircraft, war. MI800032. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 800032 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAIN, DONALD Case Against Private Aviation Cowles. 1969, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0402122712) Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover in good dustjacket, price-clipped dustjacket, rubbed dustjacket, AU508996. Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 508996 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAUER, EUGENE E. Boeing the First Century TABA Pub. 2000, 8th Print. (ISBN: 1879242087) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE hardcover, inscription SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 2005, 8th print, binding tight, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, shiny with very light surface rubbing. History of the Boeing Aircraft Company and planes. Black and white photos throughtout. 383 pgs. Aircraft.commercial and military. MI800095. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 800095 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BEAVER, PAUL Warbirds Illustrated No. 19: Carrier Air Operations Since 1945 Arms and Armour Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853685983) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no wear. Black and white and color photos of operations, on board activity, emergencies, equipment since 1945. 72 pgs. Military, aircraft, ships, Navy. MI800249. As New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 800249 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BERRYMAN, DAVID Wiltshire Airfields in the Second World War Countryside Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853067032) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW trade paperback, binding tight, shiny, no wear, UNREAD. Black and white photos throughtout of military planes and bases. 296 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800287. As New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 800287 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOWERS, PETER M. 50th Anniversary Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress, 1935-1985 Museum of Flight Pub. 1985. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, very light small stain on front cover, otherwise, clean, no wear. Interior pages unmarked, no wear. 20 beautiful full-page color plates of the history of war planes, plus black and white photos and illustrations throughout showing the development of the early warplane through modern WWII bombers. Detailed drawings and cutaways. 99 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800159. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 800159 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHANT, CHRIS Illustrated History of the Air Forces of World War I & World War II Chartwell Books, Inc. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890091811) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bump, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket small tears top spine edge, a couple surface scrapes, shiny, clean. Beautiful full page color illustrations of WWI and WWII combat planes, black and white photos of war action and planes. 287 pgs. Military aircraft, history. MI800189. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 800189 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| NAVAL AIR TECHNICAL TRAINIUNG COMMAND Aircraft Propellers: 1945 Edition: Navy Training Courses US Government Printing Office. 1952, Revised Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, no creases, light surface rubbing, clean, interior FINE, pages lightly tanning, no marks or tears, store stamp inside front cover. Repair and maintenance of military Naval aircraft propellers circa 1945. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. 241 pgs. Military, aircraft. MI800221. Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 800221 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CONN, MARTHA ORR Crazy to Fly Atheneum. 1978, First Print. (ISBN: 0689306164) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Cuffari, Richard. VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-lib first end page removed, usual stamps, boards clean, no noticeable wear, binding tight, APPEARS UNREAD. Interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Story of post WWI flying circus family and the boy who learned to fly the old reconstructed barnstorming plane. 179 pgs. YA708432. Acceptable/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708432 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COOPER, BRYAN Story of the Bomber 1914-1945 Octopus. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706404106) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, GOOD ex-lib, binding tight but tape reinforced inside front and back boards along spine, first end page removed, usual stamps and soiling on first end page, tape residue on boards, edgewear, interior pages basically clean, light margin smudges on some, brightly illustrated color prints of Bombers from WWI and WWII. VERY GOOD shiny jacket, small tear top spine and front corner, light chipping spine ends and corners, bright. 124 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800297. Acceptable/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 800297 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DOOLITTLE, JAMES H. FOREWORD Ghost Squadron of the Confederate Air Force 1939-1945: a Pictorial History of the Preservation of the World's Greatest Combat Aircraft of World War II Taylor Pub. 1975, First Edition. Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VERY GOOD turquoise hardcover, leatherette boards, silver shield on front, binding tight, small chip on top edge, corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name on first end page, FIRST EDITION, collectible. Interior pages FINE. Beautiful color and black and white photos of Combat aircraft of WWII that have been preserved by this group. Features photos of commanders with their planes, lists the CAF Flight Command, each Headquarters Wing with photos, Cajun Wing, Central Texas Wing, Dallas-Fort Worth Wing, Gulf Coast Wing, New Mexico Wing, Southern Minnesota Wing, and Sponsors, Roster of Members, and Officer Candidates through 19 June 1975, tribute to Mr. Jack Purnell official photographer for last 15 years. 247 pgs. Military, aircraft, collectible. MI800187. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 800187 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DRENDEL, LOU Eagle - Modern Military Aircraft Squadron/Signal Publications. 1985. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good staplebound paperback, some front wraps creasing, MI800004. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 800004 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. AND MCCAIN, JOHN War of Our Fathers Relics of the Pacific Battlefields Chartwell Books, Inc. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0785813535) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light rubbing to spine ends and edges, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, small teard to top spine, tiny chips at front top corner, shiny, clean. Photos of the aftermath, years later, of the Pacific War, shipwrecks, planes, artillery, military bases on the Islands. Beautiful full page color photos and black and white. Military, history, commemorative. 165 pgs. MI800207. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 800207 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AIR COMBAT EDITORS Air Combat Magazine Special, Spring 1986: USAF-USN Jet Fighters 1950-1965: The Exciting Histories of 11 Jet Fighters That Became Milestones in the Development of American Air Power Air Combat. 1986, Special Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD red magazine, binding tight, light surface rubbing and creases, small crease top front corner, clean covers. Interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. Bright, color and black and white photos throughout of jet fighters 1950-65. 99 pgs. Military aircraft, history, collectible. MI800177. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 800177 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FLYING MAGAZINE EDITORS Best of Flying a Fifty-year Sampler Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0442224788) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light creases in cover corners, surface rubbing, one-square inch cut out of back top cover corner, small stain on outside of pages on side of book, no spine crease, last end page lightly soiled, otherwise, interior NEAR FINE. History of flight, first planes, personalities in flight, military, commercial, movies. A couple color pages, black and white throughout taken from 50 years of the Flying Magazine articles. 352 pgs. Flight, aircraft, history, military. MI800235. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 800235 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FLYING MAGAZINE EDITORS Flying: Avation: Past, Present and Future, 50th Anniversary Issue Ziff Davis. 1977, Anniversary Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOOD magazine, oversized, binding tight, small tears at spine ends, light surface rubbing and creasing, small water stain on bottom margin of first end page, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. History of flight from early flight, Lindgergh's Legacy, Future Flight. Color photos and historic photos throughout, many color fold-outs. 432 pgs. Aircraft, history, military, private, commercial. MI800173. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 800173 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SCHIFFER EDITORS pilots' Information File 1944: The Authentic World War II Guidebook for Pilots and Flight Engineers: Military History Book Schiffer Military. 1995. (ISBN: 0887407803) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, oversized, tiny curl to front cover corners, very light surface rubbing, tiny spot on bottom outside pages, interior pages FINE, APPEARS UNREAD, shiny, clean, no creases. Reprint of original guidebood for WWII pilots and flight engineers. Approx. 300 pgs. Includes, instruments, weather flying, parachutes, flight time computation, emergencies, weapons, rules. Aircraft, military, history, collectible. MI800172. Near Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 800172 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITTED Pro Pilot Flight Companion Sierra. 1997. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, flight manual for training pilots, aircraft, instruments, flying, navigation, logging 287 pgs. Aircraft, flying. AU702985. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 702985 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FLAHERTY, THOMAS H. EDITOR Armored Fist: New Face of War Time - Life. 1991. (ISBN: 0809486083) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, shiny, clean, very light bumps to top corners, otherwise, FINE, no edgewear, interior pages clean, tiny bottom page creases on several, no tears or markings. Black and white photos of modern international and US armored tanks, transport planes, equipment, tactics for desert, Apache helicopter armor pearcing weapons, from Vietnam to modern day Middle East desert warfare. 176 pgs. Military, war. MI800050. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 800050 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005