BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Agriculture Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
ANDERSON, ARTHUR L.  Introductory Animal Husbandry
Macmillan. 1943, 4th Print - 1949. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, soil to boards, AG508396. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 508396
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CANADIAN STANDARDS ASSOCIATION  Scaling Roundwood: National Standard of Canada CAN3-0302.1-M77
Canadian Standards Association. 1977. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, light soiling and rubbing on covers, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. Lumberman's reference for wood measurement, terms, cutting, scaling off bark, etc. Canadian Standards manual. 99 pgs. Agriculture. Forestry, AG708525. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 708525
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CAMPBELL, LINDA S.  Whole Goat Catalog
Gerard Publishing. 1981. (ISBN: 094259200X) Paperback. good trade paperback, no markings, cover corner crease, wraps rubbed, AG508567. Good.
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 709] Book number: 508567
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CARD, VIRGINIA  Skill of Raising Calves
Farm Quarterly. 1969. Paperback. good staplebound paperback, rear cover crease, 63 pages, AG508566. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 508566
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EDITED  Power to Produce, the Yearbook of Agriculture 1960
US Department of Agriculture. 1960. Hard Cover, Octavo. Very Good. No Jacket AG612861. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 812861
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ENSMINGER, M E  Beef Cattle Husbandry (Animal Agriculture Series)
Interstate Printers and Publishers. 1952, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing and soiling only. Interior pages clean. Black and white photos throughout. Beef cattle industry, future, types of breeds, systems of production, breeding, feeds, management, buildings, equipment, diseases, slaughter, marketing, showing. 381 pgs. Beef cattle husbandry, agriculture. AG705218. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 705218
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

FREDERIKSEN, JOHAN D.  Story of Milk
Macmillan. 1919, Later - 1924. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. good hardcover, no dustjacket, front join crack, writing on endpapers, wellbound, AG509593. Good/No Jacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 509593
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

GRAHAM, FRANK  The Dragon Hunters
E.P. Dutton. 1984, 1st Print. (ISBN: 052524249X) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good+hardcover in very good dustjacket, jacket spine lightly faded, the war of the environmental scientists and their pending victory of the superpests, AG509417. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 509417
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

HAYES, JACK EDITOR  Food-from Farm to Table: 1982 Yearbook of Agriculture
United States Department of Agriculture. 1982. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, stamped "Compliments of Congressman William M. Thomas". No wear or marks, otherwise, AS NEW. 1982 Agriculture report on farming and marketing. Photos throughout. 373 pgs. AG708590. Near Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 708590
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

HAYES, JACK EDITOR  Will There be Enough Food: 1981 Yearbook of Agriculture
US Department of Agriculture. 1981. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE hardcover, 1981 US agriculture yearbook. Clean, APPEARS UNREAD, light corner rubbing. 302 pgs. AG705274. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 705274
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

KILE, ORVILLE MERTON  Farm Bureau Movement
Macmillan. 1922. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD green hardcover, bright gold lettering on front, lettering and spine slightly darkened, light surface rubbing, ruffling at spine ends, boards clean, interior pages clean, no marks or tears, a couple tiny bottom corner turns and uncut bottom edges, APPEARS UNREAD. First end page has tanning but all other pages bright. History of the creation and activities of the Farm Bureau. 282 pgs. Agriculture, business. AG708501. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 708501
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

METCALF, ROBERT LEE;LUCKMANN, WILLIAM HENRY  Introduction to Insect Pest Management
Wiley. 1975, 7th Print. (ISBN: 0471598550) Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, highlighting, else clean and tight copy, AG508426. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 508426
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

PALS, C. H.  Manual of Meat Inspection Procedures of the United States Department of Agriculture
U S Dept of Agriculture. 1962. Paperback. good trade paperback, name on first page, AG508162. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 508162
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

PATTON, HARDISON  Raising Fur-Bearing Animals
C. V. Ritter. 1925. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, wear to spine edges, rear join crack, AG507331. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 507331
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

PUKITE, JOHN  A Field Guide to Cows : How to Identify and Appreciate America's 52 Breeds
Penguin Books. 1998, 6th Print. (ISBN: 0140273883) Paperback, Octavo. very good trade paperback, some page corners bent, AG510433. Very Good.
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 510433
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

STEFFERUD, ALFRED EDITOR  Marketing: Yearbook of Agriculture 1954
US Department of Agriculture. 1954. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE hardcover, clean, light corner bumps, binding tight, interior clean, APPEARS UNREAD. Farming marketing methods, price controls, storage, cooperatives, economics. 506 pgs. AG705288. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards.
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 705288
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

TAYLOR, HENRY C.  Outlines of Agricultural Economics
Macmillan. 1925. Hard Cover, Octavo. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, binding cracks, some underlining, AG507335. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 507335
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

TEAGUE, CHARLES COLLINS  Fifty Years a Rancher, the Recollections of Half a Century Devoted to the Citrus and Walnut Industries of California & to Furthering the Cooperative Movement in Agriculture
California Fruit Growers Exchange, 1944. 1944. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good + No JacketHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. insect damage to front endpaper, name on front endpaper, boards slightly bowed, AG600770. Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1612] Book number: 600770
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

TOLLEY, HOWARD R.  Farmer Citizen at War
Macmillan. 1943, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, cocoa stain on back board with small scrape, small smudge on front board, light fading on spine, otherwise clean, very little edge rubbing. previous owner's label removed inside front board, light cocoa stains on top outside edges of pages and small amount on top corner of a few pages, otherwise interior pages are clean, unmarked and no wear. A look at the job and plight of the American farmer during WWII. 318 pgs. Agriculture. AG708639. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 708639
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

WHITCOMBE, HARRY J. DOUGLAS, JOHN SCOTT  Bees Are My Business
Putnam. 1955. Hard Cover Library Rebind, Octavo. Good. Missing DJ Good Ex Library. No JacketEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fep removed, usual stamps, clean copy, AG609272. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 609272
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

YERKES, GUY  Propagation of Trees and Shrubs, Farmers Bulletin No. 1567
U S Dept of Agriculture. 1945. Paperback, Octavo. good staplebound paperback, soil on front wraps, AG510373. Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 510373
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

21 titles found
   
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005