| next page |
| Bookcase | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- The Natural History of Insects London, John Murray. 1830, Second Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. In 2 volumes. Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 4081 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| N/A Water Life and Aqua World Volume 5 (New Series): February - December 1950 London, Poultry World. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 37392 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ABBOTT, C.G. The Home-Life of the Osprey London, Witherby. 1911. Cloth, 4to. Pastedowns foxed. Small ink inscription. Light foxing to endpapers. Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 38912 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ADAMS, H. G. Our Feathered Families: Game and Water Birds London: Cassell, nd. a.e.g. Spine sunned, bumped. VG. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 3982 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| AFLALO, FREDERICK G. A Sketch of the Natural History of Australia: With Some Notes on Sport London, MacMillan. 1896. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Seth, F. MacMillan's Colonial Library: intended for circulation only in India and the British Colonies. Two tears to head of spine, 1cm. Slightly shaken. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 8100 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| AINLEY, DAVID G.; O'CONNOR, EDMUND F. AND BOEKELHEIDE, ROBERT J. The Marine Ecology of Birds in the Ross Sea, Antarctica Washington D.C. The American ornithologists' Union. 1984. Wraps, 8vo. A little sunning to spine and edges, else excellent. Ornithological monographs no. 32. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 39341 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ALEXANDER, H. G. Seventy Years of Birdwatching Berkhamsted, T. And A. D. Poyser. 1974, 1st. (ISBN: 0856610046) Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Gillmor, Robert. D/w a little rubbed and spine heavily sunned. Text on spine unaffected, only background colour. Spine of book is ever so slightly lightened from the this sunning but it is barely noticable. Appears unread. Black and white illustrations. Near Mint/Very Good Plus. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 39233 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ALI, SALIM AND RIPLEY, S. DILLON Compact Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Together with Those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka Oxford, OUP. 1987, 2nd. Hard, 4to. Ill.: Dick, John Henry. Half title page stained with a few splashes, else excellent all-round. This is a very heavy book and will incur extra p+p charges of a few pounds. Very Good/Fine. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 39324 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID A Madarak Élete Budapest, Kossuth Kiado. 2004, 2nd Hungarian. (ISBN: 963094653x) Hard, 4to. Only mark is a 3 inch long crease to top edge of rear d/w. Book is brand new and unread. Hungarian text. New/Near New. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 38406 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BEEBE, WILLIAM; INNESS HARTLEY, G. AND HOWES, PAUL G. Tropical Wild Life in British Guiana. Zoological Contributions from the Tropical Research Station of the New York Zoological Society New York, New York Zoological Society. 1917, 1st. Hard, Lg 8vo. Corners bumped. Illustrated in black and white. VOLUME 1 ONLY. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 39221 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BEEHLER, BRUCE M., PRATT, THANE K. AND ZIMMERMAN, DALE, A. Birds of New Guinea New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1986, 1st. (ISBN: 0691083851) Cloth, Lg 8vo. Ill.: Zimmerman, Dale A. And Coe, James. In perfect, as new condition. Illustrated in colour. mint/Mint. GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 658.25 US$ 992.4 | JP¥ 85372] Book number: 39231 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BROWN, STEPHEN (ED) Birds of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge - Arctic Wings Seattle, The Mountaineers Books. 2006, 1st. (ISBN: 0898869757) Hard, 4to. New and unread, includes a CD of bird songs. Illustrated with astounding photography. New/New. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 38475 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BRUUN, ANTON F.; GREVE, SV.; MIELCHE, HAKON; SPARCK, RAGNAR (EDS.) The Galathea Deep Sea Expedition 1950-1952: Described By Members of the Expedition London, George Allen & Unwin. 1956. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 10322 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| CLAUGHER, D. Scanning Nature British Museum (Natural History)/ Cambridge University Press. 1983, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small previous owner ink inscription to f-fep. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35372 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| COTT, HUGH B. Adaptive Coloration in Animals London, Methuen. 1940, First Edition. Cloth, 4to. Front gutter slightly cracked. Endpapers slightly browned. Head and foot of spine slightly darkened and bumped. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 42153 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| CROXALL, J. P.; EVANS P. G. H. AND SCHREIBER, R. W. (EDS) Status and Conservation of the World's Seabirds. Based on the Proceedinngs of the Icbp Seabird Conservation Symposium Held in Cambridge, England, August 1982. ICBP Techniacl Publication No. 2 with Supplement No. 11 Cambridge, ICBP. 1984. Soft, 8vo. With 1991 supplement. Brand new and unread. Spines sunned. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 39224 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| DAVIES, N. B. Dunnock Behaviour and Social Evolution Oxford, OUP. 1992, 1st. (ISBN: 0198546742) Hard, 8vo. Ill.: Quinn, David. An immaculate copy, with only the most minor bumping to the rear corners of the d/w. mint/Fine. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.85 | JP¥ 5407] Book number: 39300 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| DEE, T. J. The Endemic Birds of Madagascar Cambridge, ICBP. 1988, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Card Wraps, 8vo. As new. Reprint. mint/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 39232 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| DENNIS, ROY Loons (WorldLife Library) Stillwater, MN, U.S.A. Voyageur Press, Incorporated. 1993. (ISBN: 0896582248) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9855 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| DURMAN, ROGER (ED) Bird Observatories in Britain and Ireland T & A D Poyser Ldt. 1976, 1st. Cloth, 8vo. D/w slightly discoloured, else excellent. Fine/Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 35199 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| EASON, E.H Centipedes of the British Isles London, Frederick Warne. 1964, 1st. Hard, 8vo. A lovely copy of this scarce title. Scuff mark to f-fep where a sticker has been removed. Jacket price clipped and a little rubbed and creased. In protective film sleeve. 4 half tone plates and 495 line illustrations. Very Good/Good Plus. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 38506 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| EDLIN, H.L. Trees, Woods and Man London, Collins. 1956, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. A nice clean copy, which has a very slight lean. Endpapers slightly browned. DJ lightly soiled to rear. Now plastic protected. Very good clean copy. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 38794 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| EDWARDS, F.W; OLDROYD, H; SMART, J British Blood Sucking Flies London, William Clowes and Son Ltd. 1939, None Stated. Hard, 4to. Some light foxing throughout, front gutter cracking. Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 37910 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| EDWARDS, K. C. The Peak District London, Collins. 1962, 2nd Impression. Hard, 8vo. New Naturalist series. D/w price clipped and with a little chipping, esp. to head of spine. Ink incrip. to f-fep and moderate foxing to endpapers, and closed pages. Internally clean and tight. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 38375 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| EVANS, A. H. Birds London: MacMillan, 1900. Cambridge Natural History. Ex Lib. t.e.g. vg. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 3962 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. |
| next page | |
| Bookcase Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005