next page  
   Bookcase   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17-19 Castle Street, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8SY, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1228 544560
Bookcasecarlisle@aol.com

Miscellaneous

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The All-Seeing Eye
. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collection of prayers and scripture passages. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 10694
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Ars Quatuor Coronatorum: Transaction of Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 Vols 92 (1979), 93 (1980)
. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2 volumes. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 10631
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  The Commissioner: or, De Lunatico Inquirendo
Dublin, William Curry. 1843. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Phiz. With twenty-eight illustrations on steel by Phiz. Sprung. Loss to 2/5 back hinge. Head and foot or spine bumped. VG. Very Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 5724
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Joys and Sorrows
London. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Where to find and how to exchange them: comprising Agnes; or, a word for woman: Conjugal Responsibility: Dan Darwin's Home: The Class-Leader's Visit: The Only Son; or are "friends" clean-handed? By the authoress of Amy of the Peak. Some fading onn boards. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 8149
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  The Preparation, Selection and Distribution of Coal: a General Guide for Those in the Industry
London, Industrial Newspapers. 1931. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prodiced by The Coal Trad Luncheon Club and The Institue of Fuel. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 8464
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

ASHWORH, JOHN  Strange Tales from Humble Life
Manchester, Micklem. 1865. Half-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. First and Second Series. Contemporary binding, worn, leather scuffed. Good+.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 37854
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

BACIGALUPA, DREW  Journal of an Itinerant Artist
USA, Our Sunday Visitor. 1977. (ISBN: 0879738871) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 8192
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

BALLANTYNE, ROBERT MICHAEL  The World of Ice; or, the Whaling Cruise of "The Dolphin," and The Adventures of her Crew in the Polar Regions
London: Nelson, 1871. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 315pp. Illustrated. Prelims, frontis, and title page foxed. Slight foxing throughout. Gutters cracked - especially front gutter. Ink inscription to f-fep . rear hinge slightly rubbed. Slightly leaning. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 42032
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

EMIL-BEHNKE, KATE  The Technique of Good Speech
London, Curwen. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Curwen Edition 8342. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 8165
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

BROOK, STEPHEN  Sauvignon Blanc and Semillon
Viking, 1992. Hard Cover. Guide to grape varieties. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 42008
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

BRUNET, ETIENNE  Index-Concordance D'Emile Ou De L'Education II
Switzerland, 1980. (ISBN: 2051000743) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Etudes Rousseauistes et index des Oeuvres de J.-J. Rousseau. Preface de Michel Launay. Very Good Plus.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 9877
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

COPPARD, A. E.  Adam & Eve & Pinch Me
Golden Cockerel Press. 1921, Limited. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Book printed at the Golden Cockerel Press: This edition limited to 550 copies. Some foxing to endpapers. Darkening of spine and partially of boards, original colour salmon. Loss to back edge (2") of spine. Very Good-.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 6793
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

CROOK, S.  History of Unitarian Cause, Swinton 1820-1921
Manchester, 1922. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spine sunned. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 7597
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

DAIVDSON, JOHN  Sentences and Paragraphs
London, Lawrence & Bullen. 1893, First Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bookplate. Spine bumped. Very Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 8308
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

DELAMOTTE, F.  The Book of Ornamental Alphabets Ancient & Medieval
London: C. Lockwood, 1874. Hard Cover. Eighth Edition. From the Eighth Century, with numerlas. Including Gothic; Church Text, large and small; German Arabesque; Initials for Illumination, mongrams, crosses, &c. for the use of architectural and engineering draughtsmen, masons, decorative painters, lithographers, engravers, carvers, &c. &c. VG+.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 5981
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

DEWAR, GEORGE A. B.  The Faery Year
London, Alston Rivers. 1906. Cloth, 8vo. Cloth worn, especially at joints, gutters a little weak, ink inscrip. to f-fep, Small patch of dampstain to front joint, spine slightly sunned, light foxing to closed pages. Contents clean and tight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 38679
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

[DOUGLAS]  Douglas's Encyclopaedia
William Douglas, 1924. Third Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Standard Book of Reference for The Food Trades. Heavy foxing to endpapers. Ink stamp on title page. Shaken, some wear to boards. VG. Good Minus/No Jacket.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: RN112
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

DUTTON, RALPH  The English Country House
London, B. T. Batsford. 1949, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 8052
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

FARQUHARSON, RONALD  Confessions of a China-Hand
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. inscribed. Owners name has been covered by biro. Slightly bumped. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 6969
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

GOODEY, T.  Plant Parasitic Nematodes and the Diseases They Cause
London, Methuen. 1933. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 8017
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

GOWLAND, D. A.  Methodist Secessions: The Origins of Free Methodism in Three Lancashire Towns: Manchester, Rochdale, Liverpool
Manchester, Printed for the Chetham Society. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719013356) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 8461
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

HESELTINE, P.; HOLBORN, JOHN  Playgrounds: The planning, Design and Construction of Play Environments
London, United Kingdom, B. T. Batsford Limited. 1987. (ISBN: 0713452226) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Piece missing from top corner of f-fep. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 8437
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

KELLER, HANS  1975 (1984 Minus 9)
London, Dennis Dobson. 1977, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0234778903) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good Plus.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 9378
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

KINGCOME, RUBY FABRIS  Tales Of A Chinese Amah
Welwyn: James Nisbet, 1959. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated by Fei Cheng-Wu. Reprint. Owners mark and booksellers stamp on fep. VG/VG (price-clipped). Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4233
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

KRAUSKOPF, KONRAD B.; KONRAD, GEORGE; BATES STAFF  Radioactive Waste Disposal and Geology
London, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated. 1991. (ISBN: 0412286408) Mass Market Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8425
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookcase Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005