| Bookcase | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| ---- pilots' Information File: United States Army Air Forces 1944 1944. Hard Cover. Binding: Front and back paper-covered boards, pages are hole-punched and are held with a cloth lace. some dirty marks/fingerprints on pages. Unpaginated. 11" x 8.25". Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10052 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, FIELD-MARSHALL THE VISCOUNT Normandy to the Baltic London, Hutchinson. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The personal account of the conquest of Germand by Field-Marshal, the Viscount, Montgomery of Alamein. With 47 maps in colour and 3 diagrams. Collated. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9757 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| AUSTIN, A. B. Fighter Command London, Victor Gollancz. 1941, Fifth Impression. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth impression October 1941 (first June 1941) Ownership details on f-fep. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8266 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| LIEUT-COLONEL CLERY Minor Tactics London: Kegan Paul, 1880. Fifth Edition, Revised. Some foxing. Gutters cracked. Spine sunned and darkened. VG-. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 3162 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| GIBSON, T. M. & HARRISON, M. H. Into Thin Air: a History of Aviation Medicine in the RAF London, Robert Hale. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 10087 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| GON, PHILIP The Road to Isandlwana: The Years of an Imperial Battalion Ad. Donker. 1979. (ISBN: 0949937657) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w slightly rubbed at spine and rear. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 41175 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HAY, IAN Carrying on - After the First Hundred Thousad Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons. 1917. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spine faded. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10018 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HILTON, FRANK The Paras London, Book Club Associates / BCA. 1983. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 11758 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| JAMES, SIR WILLIAM MILBURNE Naval History of Great Britain, The: Volume 2: 1797-1799 London, United Kingdom, Conway Maritime Press Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0851779069) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 41964 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| JAMES, SIR WILLIAM MILBURNE Naval History of Great Britain, The: Volume 4- 1805-1807 London, United Kingdom, Conway Maritime Press Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0851779085) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red stamp to f-fep. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 41965 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| JAMES, SIR WILLIAM MILBURNE Naval History of Great Britain, The: Volume 5 1808-1811 London, United Kingdom, Conway Maritime Press Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0851779093) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 41967 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| JAMES, SIR WILLIAM MILBURNE Naval History of Great Britain, The: Volume 6 1811-1827 London, United Kingdom, Conway Maritime Press Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0851779107) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 41968 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| JANE, FRED T. The British Battle Fleet: Vol I London, The Library Press. 1915. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Wyllie, W. L. Wear to boards. Occassional foxing. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6930 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| KUROPATKIN, GENERAL The Russian Army, and the Japanese War, Being Historical and Critical Comments on the Military Policy and Power of Russia and on the Campaign in the Far East. Volume 1. London, John Murray. 1909. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. volume 1 only. Translated by Captain A.B. Lindsay. Front gutter cracked. Some foxing to pages and closed edges. Slightly dewnterd at rear edge. Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 35177 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| DUNN-PATTISON, R. P. Napoleon's Marshals London, Methuen. 1909, 1st. Cloth, 8vo. Closed pages heavily foxed, with the odd spot to pages. Spine lightly sunned. Clean and tight with 20 illustrations. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 38728 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| SABER, CLIFFORD Desert Rat Sketch Book New York, Sketchbook Press. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, Oblong 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10900 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| SEIDL, HANS D. Stalin's Eagles: An Illustrated Study of the Soviet Aces of World War II and Korea Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing Ltd ,U.S. 1998. (ISBN: 0764304763) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 41979 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| STARR, STEPHEN Z. The Union Cavalry in the Civil War (3 Volumes) Leicester University Press. 1979. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume one has no d/w and the foot of the spine is very slightly bumped, with some light soiling to closed edges. Volume 2 has a d/w in very good condition with a sunned spoine. Volume 3 has a very good d/w which is slightly chipped at spine. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 35599 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| TRULLINGER, JAMES WALKER Village at War: An Account of Revolution in Vietnam Longmans, Green and Co. 1980. (ISBN: 0582281814) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ink name to f-fep. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 41730 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| WATNEY, JOHN A Personal Impression of the Invasion of Normandy 1944 London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1946, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second impression, may 1946, same year as First. Discolouration to boards. internally clean. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9897 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. |
| Bookcase Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005