| next page |
| Bookcase | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- The 1949 Sunday Times National Exhibition catalogue and magazine Organised in Co-Operation with the publishers Association London, Sunday Times. 1949. Soft, 4to. Catalogue guide to the Sunday Times National Book exhibition - Oct 31 to November 14 1949. 2 full page adverts browned, some bumping to head of spine, tiny ink inscrip. to front cover. 112pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 38363 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| An Ella Wheeler Wilcox Birthday Book: A Langham Birthday Book London. Cloth, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Gift inscribed on f-fep, dated 1920. Filled in. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10296 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Oxford Essays 1856 London, John W. Parker and Son. 1856. Quarter Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contributed by Members of the University. Some staining to card covers. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 10369 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Penguin Collector's Society: Miscellany 10: Twenty-One Years Penguin Books. 1995. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 60pp. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10345 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Tribute to Kenneth Patchen London, Enitharmon Press. 1977, Limited. (ISBN: 0901111805) Limp, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 11958 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| N/A Sotheby's Catalogue of Valuable Autograph Letters, Literary Manuscripts and Historical Documents London, Sotheby & Co. 1980. Wraps, 8v0. Slight creasing to cover. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 37462 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ABLEMAN, PAUL Bits Latimer Press. 1969, Limited. Cloth. First Edition Limited to 1000 copies of which 200 copies are cloth. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 9395 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD Introduction to Mistral William Heinemann. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Closed edges and endpapers foxed. Boards lightly marked. D/w very slightly creased at top edge. Rear of d/w slightly soiled/foxed. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 41193 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ANSTEY, SARAH (ED.) Critical Writings on R.S. Thomas Poetry Wales Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0907476112) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW very slightly rellowed at spine. Fine/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 42119 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Friendship's Garland: Being the Conversations, Letters, and Opinions of the Late Arminius, Baron Von Thunder-Ten-Tronckh London, Smith, Elder, & Co. 1897, Second Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Collected and edited, with a dedicatory letter to adolescens Leo, esq. of "The Daily Telegraph" Library markings. Spine darkened. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9816 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ATHERTON, JAMES S. The Books at the Wake. A Study of Literary Allusions in James Joyce's Finnegans Wake New York, Paul P. Appel. 1974, Reprint - Expanded and Corrected. Hard, 8vo. Ex-academic library, though in excellent condition. 4 stamps and small, neat ink inscrip. to f-fep. Internally excellent - appears unread. D/w a little rubbed and creased. Library sticker to foot of spine. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 39429 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BAMBOROUGH, J.B (EDITOR) The Review of English Studies A Quarterly Journal of English Literature and the English Language London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1968, February 1968. Soft Cover, 8vo. Journal, Volume XIX, Number 73, February 1968. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 37834 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BAMBOROUGH, J.B (EDITOR) The Review of English Studies A Quarterly Journal of English Literature and the english Language London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1968, August 1968. Soft Cover, 8vo. Journal, Volume XIX, Number 75, August 1968. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 37835 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BAMBOROUGH, J.B (EDITOR) The Review of English Studies A Quarterly Journal of English Literature and the English Language London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1969, August 1969. Soft Cover, 8vo. Journal, Volume XX, Number 79, August 1969. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 37836 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BAMBOROUGH, J.B (EDITOR) The Review of English Studies A Quarterly Journal of English Literature and the English Language London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1969, November 1969. Soft Cover, 8vo. Journal, Volume XX, Number 80, November 1969. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 37837 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BAMBOROUGH, J.B (EDITOR) The Review of English Studies A Qurterly Journal of English Literature and the English Language London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1971, February 1971. Soft Cover, 8vo. Journal, Volume XXII, Number 85, February 1971. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 37838 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BAMBOROUGH, J.B (EDITOR) The Review of English Studies A Quarterly Journal of English Literature and the English Language London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1971, May 1971. Soft Cover, 8vo. Journal, Volume XXII, Number 86, May 1971. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 37839 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BAMBOROUGH, J.B (EDITOR) The Review of English Studies A Quarterly Journal of English Literature and the English Language London, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1969, May 1969. Soft Cover, 8vo. Journal, Volume XX, Number 78, May 1969. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 37900 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BATES, H. E. The Bride Comes to Evensford London: Jonathan Cape, 1943. First Edition. 20x13.5cm. 60pp. Good, some discolouration of the boards along top and bottom edges. Dustwrapper worn and slightly bumped. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 1187 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL; MOOR, GEORGE; BOND, EDWARD; BOKOV, NIKOLAI New Writing and Writers Flemington, New Jersey, U.S.A. Riverrun Press, Incorporated. 1980. (ISBN: 0714535524) Hard Cover. Includes the first publication of Samuel Beckett's For to End Yet Again. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 41250 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BEECHING, H.C. (COMPILER) Essays and Studies By Members of the English Association Vol. II Oxford at The Clarendon Press. 1911. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some loss to front paste-down, probably where a bok plate has been. Endpapers slightly brownd. Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 41505 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM The Marriage of Heaven and hell and a Song of Liberty London, Chatto & Windus. 1911. Hard, 12mo. Heavy loss to spine, edges of boards sunned, light foxing, ink inscrip. to f-fep, pages uncut. Clean and tight. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 38482 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BOOS, FLORENCE (ED) Bibliography of Women and Literature (2 volumes) Trumbull, CT, Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc.U.S. 1988. (ISBN: 0841906939) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 41506 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT; BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT; KELLEY, PHILIP (EDITOR); HUDSON, RONALD (EDITOR) The Brownings' Correspondence, June 1842 - March 1843 Vol. 6 : Letters 967-1173 Winfield, KS, U.S.A. Wedgestone Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 091145909x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10382 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BUCHANAN, ROBERT David Gray, and other essays, chiefly on poetry London, Sampson Low. 1868, 1st. Hard, Sm 8vo. Spine slightly bumped. Crack to front gutter. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 37893 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. |
| next page | |
| Bookcase Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005