next page  
   Bookcase   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17-19 Castle Street, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8SY, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1228 544560
Bookcasecarlisle@aol.com

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, STEPHEN  The Homosexual as Hero in Contemporary Fiction
London, Vision. 1980. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 41810
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Agenda. Dante, Ezra Pound and the Contemporary Poet. Vol. 34 Nos 3-4
London, Agenda and Editions Charitable Trust. 1997. Soft Cover, 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37659
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

BADER, JULIA  Crystal Land : Patterns of Artifice in Vladimir Nabokov's English Novels
University of California Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0520021673) Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, Library markings. Otherwise a very clean, tight copy. Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38043
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

BARFIELD, OWEN  What Coleridge Thought
Wesleyan University Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0819540404) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ very slightly sunned at spine. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: RN187
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

BATTENHOUSE, ROY W.  Shakespearean Tragedy: Its Art and Its Christian Premises
Indiana University Press. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library markings. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10303
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

BIBBY, CYRIL (ED.)  The Essence of T. H. Huxley: Selections from His Writings
London, MacMillan. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Usual lib markings. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7912
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

CAINE, HALL  Cobwebs of Criticism
London, George Routledge and Sons. 1908, 2nd Edition. Hard, 16mo. Light foxing to endpapers and closed pages, else a lovely copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 38168
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

CANDIDO, JOSEPH (ED.)  Shakepeare. The Critical Tradition. King John
London, United Kingdom, The Athlone Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0485810018) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 small smudge marks to closed edges. O/w mint condition. Very Good Plus/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 41611
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

COHN, ROBERT GREER  Toward The Poems of Mallarme
University of California Press. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Underlining and notes in margins throughout, all in black ink. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9926
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

ELLIS, S. M.  George Meredith: His Life and Friends in Relation to His Work
London, Grant Richards. 1920, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine bumped. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10375
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

FAILEY, BARKER  Charles M. Doughty: a Critical Study
London, Jonathan Cape. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 9988
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

FRYE, NORTHROP  Fearful Symmetry: a Study of William Blake
Princeton University Press. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some discolouration of boards. Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9433
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

GENUNG, JOHN F.  Tennyson's in Memoriam. It's Purpose and Structure. A Study
London, MacMillan. 1884. Cloth, 8vo. Pastedowns browned. Ink inscription to front pastedown. Rear gutter cracked. Pages clean. Corners and spine slightly bumped. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: RN67
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

ERSKINE-HALL, HOWARD  The Social Milieu of Alexander Pope
New Haven & London, Yale University. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300018371) Cloth, 8vo. A couple of small nicks to DJ. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 38793
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

HIRSCHENBERG, STUART  Myth in the Poetry Od Ted Hughes
Portmarnock, County Dublin, Wolfhound Press. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. d/w sunned at spine and had a few light indentations. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 37501
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

HOLROYD, MICHAEL  Bernard Shaw No. III : Lure of Fantasy 1918-1950
London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701133511) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 11989
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

KING, STEPHEN  On Writing: A Memoir
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New/As New.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7920
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

LEAVIS, F. R.  New Bearings in English Poetry
London, Chatto & Windus. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Ex-Library, Ex-university library copy, with several stamps. Boards lightly rubbed at spine and edges. Pages slightly yellowed, with some notes in pencil. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 42042
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

LEWIS, WYNDHAM  The Writer and the Absolute
London, Methuen. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library labels on front pastedown. Some wear to extremities. Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 9925
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

LUCK, GEORG  The Latin Love Elegy
London, Methuen. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Usual library markings. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9890
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

MARBLE, ANNIE RUSSELL  Pen Names and Personalities
New York, D. Appleton & Co. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some staining on boards. Gift inscription on f-fep. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10021
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

MCCLURE, JOHN A.  Kipling and Conrad. The Colonial Fiction
Harvard University Press. 1981. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some soiling to boards and pastedowns. Pages very clean and tight. D/w slightly rubbed, creased and chipped at edges. Good/Very Good Minus.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: RN190
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

MURRAY, JOHN MIDDLETON  Katherine Mansfield and Other Literary Portraits
London, Peter Nevill. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, library markings on front pastedown. spine darkened. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9966
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

PALEY, MORTON D.  Energy and the Imagination. A Study of the Development of Blake's Thought
London, Oxford at The clarendon Press. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w slightly rubbed at hinges and edges. Top edge slightly creased. Very Good/Very Good Minus.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 41628
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

PRANTERA, AMANDA  Conversations with Lord Byron on Perversion, 162 Years After His Lordship's Death
London, Jonathan Cape. 1987. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof, Spine sunned. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10992
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookcase Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005