| next page |
| Bookcase | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, STEPHEN The Homosexual as Hero in Contemporary Fiction London, Vision. 1980. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 41810 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Agenda. Dante, Ezra Pound and the Contemporary Poet. Vol. 34 Nos 3-4 London, Agenda and Editions Charitable Trust. 1997. Soft Cover, 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37659 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BADER, JULIA Crystal Land : Patterns of Artifice in Vladimir Nabokov's English Novels University of California Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0520021673) Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, Library markings. Otherwise a very clean, tight copy. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38043 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BARFIELD, OWEN What Coleridge Thought Wesleyan University Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0819540404) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ very slightly sunned at spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: RN187 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BATTENHOUSE, ROY W. Shakespearean Tragedy: Its Art and Its Christian Premises Indiana University Press. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library markings. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10303 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BIBBY, CYRIL (ED.) The Essence of T. H. Huxley: Selections from His Writings London, MacMillan. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Usual lib markings. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7912 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| CAINE, HALL Cobwebs of Criticism London, George Routledge and Sons. 1908, 2nd Edition. Hard, 16mo. Light foxing to endpapers and closed pages, else a lovely copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 38168 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| CANDIDO, JOSEPH (ED.) Shakepeare. The Critical Tradition. King John London, United Kingdom, The Athlone Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0485810018) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 small smudge marks to closed edges. O/w mint condition. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 41611 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| COHN, ROBERT GREER Toward The Poems of Mallarme University of California Press. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Underlining and notes in margins throughout, all in black ink. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9926 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ELLIS, S. M. George Meredith: His Life and Friends in Relation to His Work London, Grant Richards. 1920, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine bumped. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10375 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| FAILEY, BARKER Charles M. Doughty: a Critical Study London, Jonathan Cape. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 9988 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| FRYE, NORTHROP Fearful Symmetry: a Study of William Blake Princeton University Press. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some discolouration of boards. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9433 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| GENUNG, JOHN F. Tennyson's in Memoriam. It's Purpose and Structure. A Study London, MacMillan. 1884. Cloth, 8vo. Pastedowns browned. Ink inscription to front pastedown. Rear gutter cracked. Pages clean. Corners and spine slightly bumped. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: RN67 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ERSKINE-HALL, HOWARD The Social Milieu of Alexander Pope New Haven & London, Yale University. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300018371) Cloth, 8vo. A couple of small nicks to DJ. Fine/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 38793 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HIRSCHENBERG, STUART Myth in the Poetry Od Ted Hughes Portmarnock, County Dublin, Wolfhound Press. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. d/w sunned at spine and had a few light indentations. Fine/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 37501 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HOLROYD, MICHAEL Bernard Shaw No. III : Lure of Fantasy 1918-1950 London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701133511) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 11989 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN On Writing: A Memoir London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New/As New. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7920 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| LEAVIS, F. R. New Bearings in English Poetry London, Chatto & Windus. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Ex-Library, Ex-university library copy, with several stamps. Boards lightly rubbed at spine and edges. Pages slightly yellowed, with some notes in pencil. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 42042 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| LEWIS, WYNDHAM The Writer and the Absolute London, Methuen. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library labels on front pastedown. Some wear to extremities. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 9925 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| LUCK, GEORG The Latin Love Elegy London, Methuen. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Usual library markings. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9890 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MARBLE, ANNIE RUSSELL Pen Names and Personalities New York, D. Appleton & Co. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some staining on boards. Gift inscription on f-fep. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10021 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MCCLURE, JOHN A. Kipling and Conrad. The Colonial Fiction Harvard University Press. 1981. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some soiling to boards and pastedowns. Pages very clean and tight. D/w slightly rubbed, creased and chipped at edges. Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: RN190 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MURRAY, JOHN MIDDLETON Katherine Mansfield and Other Literary Portraits London, Peter Nevill. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, library markings on front pastedown. spine darkened. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9966 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| PALEY, MORTON D. Energy and the Imagination. A Study of the Development of Blake's Thought London, Oxford at The clarendon Press. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w slightly rubbed at hinges and edges. Top edge slightly creased. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 41628 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| PRANTERA, AMANDA Conversations with Lord Byron on Perversion, 162 Years After His Lordship's Death London, Jonathan Cape. 1987. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof, Spine sunned. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10992 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. |
| next page | |
| Bookcase Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005