| next page |
| Bookcase | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- Adventures of Rupert Daily Express 1950. Loss of spine, front board loose, taped. Chipping and wear to boards. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 4543 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| The Beano Book: Annual 1958 Dundee, D. C. Thomson. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Split from head of front hinge, approx 3cm. Slightly bowed. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 9343 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- Blackie's Girls Annual (1929) London and Glasgow, Blackie & Son. 1929. Quarter Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Front cover: girl picking sweet peas. First story: Two Cats - and One Other by Natalie Joan. Minor wear to extremities. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 9618 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Bookano Zoo: No 1 London, Strand Publications. Hard Cover. Loss of spine, repaired with selotape. Internally hinges held witha black cloth tape. Childs name & address on title page, name on endpapers. Some scribbling with blue coloured pencil on pages describing Elephants and on page describing Other Bears. Pop-ups: Giraffe: one leg broken. Elephant: 2 feet boken, one repaired with brown paper tape. Lions: male rear leg broken. Bison: 2 small tear to grass. Polar Bears: very good. Camel: crease to fore-leg. W.A.F. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10061 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- Chatterbox 1917 London, Wells Gardner Darton. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Circular picture pasted to front board has some creasing, rectangular picture is missing. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9998 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- The Children's Treasury of Pictures and Stories 1893 London, Thomas Nelson. 1893. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper-covered boards, with loos of paper at hinges and creasing on spine. wear to extremities. Sprung. Presentation bookplate, from school. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10072 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Children's Friend 1880 (Vol XX) London, Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper-covered boards, loss to hinges, glued. School prize-giving inscription on f-fep. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10073 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Chums 1919 . Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gutters cracked, loose. Fraying on hinges, spine bumped. Some tears to bottom edge of frontis and title page. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10918 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- The Dandy Monster Comic Great Britain, D.C Thomson and Co Ltd. Hard Cover, 4to. Previous owner's name in 'belongs to' illustration. Some foxing. Front gutter cracked.Spine and boards rubbed, particularly at corners. Closed pages browned. Pages tight and fairly clean. Fair. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 37494 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Dennis the Menace Annual 1974 D. C. Thomson. 1973. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some loss of paper at edges of spine. Priced. Very Good Minus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8361 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- Dennis the Menace Annual 1961 Dundee, D.c. Thomson. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Name on "This Book Belongs To" and on front pastedown. approx 3cm loss to foot of spine and back hinge from head approx 1.5cm. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 9620 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Herbert Strang's Annual Oxford University Press. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. no date, circa WWI. Hinges cracked, boards slack. Some wear and discolouration to boards. Content very good condition. Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38070 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- The Hotspur Book for Boys1942 Dundee, D.c. Thomson. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wear to spine and extremities, loss of paper at hinges. This Book Belongs To box filled in "Ivan Short, Xmas 1942 from Father and Mother". Very Good Minus. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10058 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- Japhet & Happy's Annua; 1937 London, News Chronicle Publications. Quarter Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spine originally blue cloth is faded to grey and with bowning. loss in centre of front hinge approx 5cm. Cloth of rear hinge split and fraying from head, approx 8cm. Wear to extremities. Ink marks on rear board, plus addition32 1/2 + 13 1/2 + 46. Front bottom corner bumped. Content: occassional foxing spots. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10055 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- Lucie Atwell's Annual London, Dean and Son Ltd. Hard Cover, 4to. No printing year or edition details but illustration to front board shows the characters in a fishing boat. Pages are very clean and bright. Ink inscrip. to f-fep. Boards dirty with bumped corners and some ink marks, spine missing entirely causing weak hinges. Pages still well bound. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38875 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Marvel Superheroes Annual 1980 Marvel Comics. 1980. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10407 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Mickey Mouse Annual 1947 London, Dean. 1947. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1" tear to spine. Wear to extremities. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 6897 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- More Rupert Adventures: Annual C1952 Daily Express. Cover depicts Rupert on a tree branch. First story: Rupert and the Mare's Nest. Loss of spine, front board detached. Fair. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 4541 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| --- More Adventures of Rupert London, Daily Express. Hard, 4to. Undated. Cover depicts Rupert and friends on a stone bridge, Rupert with a fishing rod. Stories are: Rupert.. - and the snow machine, - and the flying bottle, - in the floods, - and the little men, - algy and the smugglers, - and the chinese cracker, - and dog toby. Gutters cracked - causing loosening of binding. Corners and page edges crumbling. 'Belongs to' plate filled in. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 39361 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- The One Hundred Best Books for Children - a Special Sunday Times Survey Manchester, Kemsley Newspapers. 1958. Stapled Wraps, Lg 8vo. 16pp. 2 cm tear through all pages at bottom corner. Some creasing and rubbing. Good Plus/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38845 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Oor Wullie Annual 1970 Dundee, D. C. Thomson. 1970. Limp, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Front cover shows Wullie looking at a hedgehog which is on his bucket. Spine repaired with brown tape. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9941 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Oor Wullie Annual 1970 Dundee, D. C. Thomson. 1970. Limp, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Front cover shows Wullie looking at a hedgehog which is on his bucket. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10646 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Pip & Squeak Annual 1923 . Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With all faults. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 8806 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Popeye Annual Number One (1) 1972 London, Brown Watson. 1972. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift inscribed. Price-clipped. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9110 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- Radio Fun Annual 1955 . Quarter Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Priced 7/- Some wear to extremities. Childs name in red ink on front board and closed edges. Crossword done. Colouring-in page done. Some pages have writing in margins. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9830 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. |
| next page | |
| Bookcase Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005