next page  
   Bookcase   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17-19 Castle Street, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8SY, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1228 544560
Bookcasecarlisle@aol.com

Childrens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----  Adventures of Rupert
Daily Express 1950. Loss of spine, front board loose, taped. Chipping and wear to boards.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 4543
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  The Beano Book: Annual 1958
Dundee, D. C. Thomson. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Split from head of front hinge, approx 3cm. Slightly bowed. Very Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 9343
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

----  Blackie's Girls Annual (1929)
London and Glasgow, Blackie & Son. 1929. Quarter Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Front cover: girl picking sweet peas. First story: Two Cats - and One Other by Natalie Joan. Minor wear to extremities. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 9618
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Bookano Zoo: No 1
London, Strand Publications. Hard Cover. Loss of spine, repaired with selotape. Internally hinges held witha black cloth tape. Childs name & address on title page, name on endpapers. Some scribbling with blue coloured pencil on pages describing Elephants and on page describing Other Bears. Pop-ups: Giraffe: one leg broken. Elephant: 2 feet boken, one repaired with brown paper tape. Lions: male rear leg broken. Bison: 2 small tear to grass. Polar Bears: very good. Camel: crease to fore-leg. W.A.F.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10061
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

----  Chatterbox 1917
London, Wells Gardner Darton. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Circular picture pasted to front board has some creasing, rectangular picture is missing. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9998
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

----  The Children's Treasury of Pictures and Stories 1893
London, Thomas Nelson. 1893. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper-covered boards, with loos of paper at hinges and creasing on spine. wear to extremities. Sprung. Presentation bookplate, from school. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10072
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Children's Friend 1880 (Vol XX)
London, Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper-covered boards, loss to hinges, glued. School prize-giving inscription on f-fep. Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10073
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Chums 1919
. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gutters cracked, loose. Fraying on hinges, spine bumped. Some tears to bottom edge of frontis and title page. Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10918
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

----  The Dandy Monster Comic
Great Britain, D.C Thomson and Co Ltd. Hard Cover, 4to. Previous owner's name in 'belongs to' illustration. Some foxing. Front gutter cracked.Spine and boards rubbed, particularly at corners. Closed pages browned. Pages tight and fairly clean. Fair.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 37494
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Dennis the Menace Annual 1974
D. C. Thomson. 1973. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some loss of paper at edges of spine. Priced. Very Good Minus.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8361
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

----  Dennis the Menace Annual 1961
Dundee, D.c. Thomson. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Name on "This Book Belongs To" and on front pastedown. approx 3cm loss to foot of spine and back hinge from head approx 1.5cm. Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 9620
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Herbert Strang's Annual
Oxford University Press. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. no date, circa WWI. Hinges cracked, boards slack. Some wear and discolouration to boards. Content very good condition. Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38070
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

----  The Hotspur Book for Boys1942
Dundee, D.c. Thomson. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wear to spine and extremities, loss of paper at hinges. This Book Belongs To box filled in "Ivan Short, Xmas 1942 from Father and Mother". Very Good Minus.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10058
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

----  Japhet & Happy's Annua; 1937
London, News Chronicle Publications. Quarter Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spine originally blue cloth is faded to grey and with bowning. loss in centre of front hinge approx 5cm. Cloth of rear hinge split and fraying from head, approx 8cm. Wear to extremities. Ink marks on rear board, plus addition32 1/2 + 13 1/2 + 46. Front bottom corner bumped. Content: occassional foxing spots. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10055
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

----  Lucie Atwell's Annual
London, Dean and Son Ltd. Hard Cover, 4to. No printing year or edition details but illustration to front board shows the characters in a fishing boat. Pages are very clean and bright. Ink inscrip. to f-fep. Boards dirty with bumped corners and some ink marks, spine missing entirely causing weak hinges. Pages still well bound. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38875
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Marvel Superheroes Annual 1980
Marvel Comics. 1980. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10407
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Mickey Mouse Annual 1947
London, Dean. 1947. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1" tear to spine. Wear to extremities. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 6897
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

----  More Rupert Adventures: Annual C1952
Daily Express. Cover depicts Rupert on a tree branch. First story: Rupert and the Mare's Nest. Loss of spine, front board detached. Fair.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 4541
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

---  More Adventures of Rupert
London, Daily Express. Hard, 4to. Undated. Cover depicts Rupert and friends on a stone bridge, Rupert with a fishing rod. Stories are: Rupert.. - and the snow machine, - and the flying bottle, - in the floods, - and the little men, - algy and the smugglers, - and the chinese cracker, - and dog toby. Gutters cracked - causing loosening of binding. Corners and page edges crumbling. 'Belongs to' plate filled in. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 39361
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

----  The One Hundred Best Books for Children - a Special Sunday Times Survey
Manchester, Kemsley Newspapers. 1958. Stapled Wraps, Lg 8vo. 16pp. 2 cm tear through all pages at bottom corner. Some creasing and rubbing. Good Plus/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38845
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Oor Wullie Annual 1970
Dundee, D. C. Thomson. 1970. Limp, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Front cover shows Wullie looking at a hedgehog which is on his bucket. Spine repaired with brown tape. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9941
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Oor Wullie Annual 1970
Dundee, D. C. Thomson. 1970. Limp, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Front cover shows Wullie looking at a hedgehog which is on his bucket. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10646
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Pip & Squeak Annual 1923
. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With all faults. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 8806
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

  Popeye Annual Number One (1) 1972
London, Brown Watson. 1972. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift inscribed. Price-clipped. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9110
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

----  Radio Fun Annual 1955
. Quarter Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Priced 7/- Some wear to extremities. Childs name in red ink on front board and closed edges. Crossword done. Colouring-in page done. Some pages have writing in margins. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9830
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

193 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookcase Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005