| next page |
| Bookcase | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 2,000 Years of British Life; A Social History of England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland . Hard Cover. A nice copy. D/w slightly worn. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2011 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- Beeton's British Biography from the Earliest Times to the Accession of George II. A Record of the Lives of Eminent Persons Born in the British Isles and Possessions London, Ward, Lock and Co. No Details. Hard, 16mo. No date given but dated 1887 by a previous owner, along with name in ink. Nick to f-fep, loss to front gutter and to spine and boards a little rubbed, but these are all quite mild. Beeton's national reference books. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 38313 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| The People's Year Book 1924 . Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An annual of facts and figures on Cooperative Labour and Allied Subjects. Sixth year of publication. Some darkening of boards. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10603 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- The Royal Kalendar: and Court and City Register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies for the year 1833 Suttaby, 1833. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 8pp supplement after page 88. Full leather, scuffed and worn. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 5555 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BIRNIE, ARTHUR An Economic History of the British Isles Methuen. 1953. Cloth. 391 pp. Very good, with maps. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 42089 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BREWER, J. S. (ED.) Fr. Rogeri Bacon Opera Quaedam Hactenus Inedita: Vol I Containing: Opus Tertium; Opus Minus; Compendium Philosophae: Rerum Britannicum Medii Aevi Scriptores, or The Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland during The Middle Ages London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts. 1859. Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leather rubeed and worn, loss to head approx. 1cm. Some wear to extremities. Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 10497 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BULMER, MARGARET An Introduction to Rroman Samian Ware Chester Archaeological Society. 1980. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With speical reference to collections in Chester and the north west. Reprinted from the Journal of the Chester Archaeological Society, Volume 62, for 1979. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8446 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| COLE, G. D. H. Introduction to Economic History; 1750-1950 Macmillan. 1954. Cloth. 233 pp, very good. Ex lib. Some library marks to ffep. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 42088 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| GRAY, HOWARD LEVI English Field Systems Harvard University Press. 1959, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Usual library markings. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8542 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ALDHOUSE-GREEN, MIRANDA AND HOWELL, RAY (EDS.) Gwent County History Cardiff, United Kingdom, University of Wales Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0708318266) Hard Cover, Small 4to. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 37257 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| GREGG, PAULINE A Social and Economic History of Britain 1760-1965 Harrap, 1965. Fifth Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 615 pp. Four parts; I) The Rise of the Middle Classes. II) The Rise of the Working Classes. III) A Century of Social Reform. IV) The Age of Affluence. With 47 plates in half-tone and 18 tables, graphs and diagrams. Fifth edition revised. Writing on spine faded. Otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1812 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HABGOOD, WENDY Chartered Accountants in England and Wales; A guide to historical records Manchester University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0719042291) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 241 pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: RN36 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HARBOTTLE, GEORGE Elizabeth and Her Family 1987. (ISBN: 0907113125) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book contains the story of the inception and development of a Newcastle family between 1745 and 1800. It depicts what life was like in that period of so many limitations and adventures. 130pp. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7491 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| GALTHORNE-HARDY, JONATHAN The Rise and Fall of the British Nanny Book Club Associates, 1973. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 350 pp. Illustrated and with photographs. D/w sunned at spine, lightly creased and rubbed. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 42019 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HILL, CHRISTOPHER Some Intellectual Consequences of the English Revolution (Curti Lectures) Madison, WI, U.S.A. University of Wisconsin Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0299081400) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10424 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HINGESTON, FRANCIS CHARLES (ED.) Johannis Capgrave Liber De Ilustribus Henricis London: Longmans, 1858. Rerum Britannicum Medii Ævi Scriptores, or The Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland during The Middle Ages. lxii, 319pp, 3pp series catalogue. 1/4 leather, scuffed and with loss. VG. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 2279 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| JOHNSON, D. C. Pioneers of Reform London, Methuen. 1932, Second Edtion. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some chipping to d/w. Very Good/Very Good-. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6478 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| KING, PETER The Development of the English Economy to 1750 Macdonald and Evans, 1971. 502 pp. Ex lib, some marks. Cover has some loss but dw very good. Good Plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1791 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| LIPSON, E. The Economic History of England, vol. II; The Age of Mercantilism A. & C. Black, 1956. 1964. Cloth. 503 pp, sixth edition. Good, Ex-Academic Library/Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 42091 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MACAULAY, DR. Cromwell Anecdotes: Illustrating the Life and Character of Oliver Cromwell London, Hodder & Stoughton. 0891. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Owners name ink stamped on title page. Spine darkened. Very Good Plus. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8298 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MARSH, DAVID C. The Changing Social Structure of England and Wales 1871-1961 Routledge, 1967. Cloth. 273 pp. Ex lib. Very good. Very Good/Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 42004 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| NETTER, THOMAS OF WALDEN Fasciculi Zizanorium Magistri Johannis Wycliff Cum Tritico: Rerum Britannicarum Medii Aevi Scriptores: The Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland during the Middle Ages London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts. 1858. Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leather rubeed and worn, loss to head approx. 1cm. Some wear to extremities. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 10496 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| PENNINGTON, JAMES The Currency of the British Colonies New York, Augustus M. Kelley. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile reprint [1848]. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8246 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| SCARFE, NORMAN Innocent Espionage : The La Rochefoucauld Brothers' Tour of England in 1785 UK, Boydell & Brewer, Incorporated. 1995. (ISBN: 0851155960) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Impression, same year as first. Signed presentaion copy. Fine/Fine. Authors Presentation Copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9297 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| SLOCOMBE, GEORGE Sons of the Conqueror: Robert Curthouse, William Rufus, Henry Beauclerc and the Grandson, Stephen Hutchinson of London. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 9521 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. |
| next page | |
| Bookcase Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005