| Bookcase | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- Catalogue of the Printed Books in the Library of the Faculty of Advocates Edinburgh: Blackwood. Hard, 4to. First Edition. 6 volumes. Vol. I: 1867 A-Byzantium. Vol. II: 1873 C-Engineering. Vol. III: 1874 England-Homem. Vol. IV: 1878 Homer-Marx. Vol. V: 1877 Mary-Rzaczynski. Vol. VI: 1878 S-Zypaeus. Only minor wear. Please note that the wieght and size will mean slightly increased p+p charges. Very Good Plus. GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.75 US$ 830.5 | JP¥ 73371] Book number: 42181 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Children's Catalog Thirteenth Edition 1976 Plus Supplement 1979 and 1980 New York, H. W. Wilson. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Library markings. Front gutter cracked. Cloth bound, 1408pp. Supplements: wraps, 1979: 144pp and 1980: 126pp. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10476 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- Chosen for Children London, The Library Association. 1967, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w very slightly rubbed. Fine/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: RN189 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| N/A A Catalogue of Books Printed in Europe During the Fifteenth & Sixteenth Centuries. Part 1. Incunabula London, Bernard Quaritch. 1923. Wrappers. Some soiling to wraps. Spine slightly creased and worn. Slight creasing to corners of wraps. Endpapers lightly foxed. Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 41799 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BESTERMAN, THEODORE A World Bibliography of Bibliographies: 3 Vols London, 1950, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Library markings. Darkening to boards. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 10211 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ANGELA Modern First Editions 1992 UK, The Clique. 1992. (ISBN: 1870773306) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 11655 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| CAREY, ANNIE The History of A Book London, Paris and New York, Cassell, Petter and Galpin. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Frontispiece, tissue guarded. Illustrated. Very good content. Front cover completely detached. Wear and tears to spine. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: RN11 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| EBISCH, WALTHER & SCHUCKING, LEVIN L. A Shakespeare Bibliography Oxford University Press,1931. First Edition. Cloth. Slight discolouration to boards. Pages very clean. Good Plus/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 37560 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| GALLUP, DONALD A Bibliography of Ezra Pound London: Rupert Hart-Daivs, 1963. First Edition. Frontispiece. Very good in very good dustwrapper. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 37851 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| GARDNER, FRANK AND LEWIS, JOY (EDS.) Reading Round the World London, Clive Bingley. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some light rubbing to d/w. Fine/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37716 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HUNT, C. J. The Book Trade in Northumberland and Durham to 1860 Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Thorne's students' Bookshop. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950415901) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A biographical dictionary of rinters, engravers, lithographers, booksellers, stationers, publishers, mapsellers, printsellers, musicsellers, bookbinders, newsagents and owners of circulating libraries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10410 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| IVINSKAYA, OLGA A Captive of Time: My Years with Pasternak London, Collins. 1978. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs of Olga Ivinskaya 1946-1960: her life and work with Boris Pasternak. Translated and introduced by Max Hayward. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6655 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| LEWIS, NAOMI (COMPILER) The Best Children's Books of 1965 London, Hamish Hamilton. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: RN79 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| LEWIS, NAOMI (COMPILER) The Best Children's Books of 1966 London, Hamish Hamilton. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Fine/Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: RN80 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MERRY MAC (MCCUMISKY, JOHN ALEXANDER) Dropping Anchor Australia, Valvana Publishing. 2000, Limited. (ISBN: 0947096140) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, limited to 35 copies. 779pp. Gift inscription on f-fep, signed. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Authors Presentation Copy. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10276 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MERRY MAC (MCCUMISKY, JOHN ALEXANDER) For Your Eyes Only: Lucid Letters Australia, Valvana Publishing. 1998, Limited. (ISBN: 0947096124) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, limited to 35 copies. Gift inscription on f-fep. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Authors Presentation Copy. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10277 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MERRY MAC (MCCUMISKY, JOHN ALEXANDER) Full Circle Australia, Valvana Publishing. 1990. (ISBN: 094709606x) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift inscription on f-fep from Nephew Jack, signed. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Authors Presentation Copy. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10508 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MERRY MAC (MCCUMISKY, JOHN ALEXANDER) Full House - Queens on Jacks Australia, Valvana Publishing. 1992. (ISBN: 0947096078) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift inscription on f-fep from Nephew Jack, signed. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Authors Presentation Copy. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10510 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MERRY MAC (MCCUMISKY, JOHN ALEXANDER) Life's Like That: Living and Loving Down Below and Up Over Australia, Valvana Publishing. 1999, Limited. (ISBN: 0947096132) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, limited to 35 copies. Gift inscription on f-fep. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Authors Presentation Copy. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10278 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MERRY MAC (MCCUMISKY, JOHN ALEXANDER) Recollections and Reflections at Twilight: Volume One Australia, Valvana Publishing. 2002, Limited. (ISBN: 0947096167) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, limited to 35 copies. Gift inscription on f-fep. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Authors Presentation Copy. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10279 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MOSS, ELAINE Children's Books of the Year London, Hamish Hamilton. 1978, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: RN81 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| QUARITCH, BERNARD AND SAWYER, CHAS. J. A Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts for sale London: Quaritch & Sawyer, 1933. Quarter Leather, 8vo. Bound collection of book catalogues. Quaritch catalogue numbers: enealogy, Heraldry and Topography: 460; Manuscripts & Printed Books: 478; Rare and Valuable Works: 479. Sawyer catalogue numbers: Books an d Autograph Letters: 111; Books and Manuscripts: 112; A Gentleman's Library: 113. Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: RN12 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| QUARITCH, BERNARD A Catalogue of Important and Rare Books on The Fine Arts London: Quaritch, 1930. Wraps, 8vo. Catalogue number: 434. Some wear and creasing to wraps. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: RN13 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| SCHOTTENLOHER, DR. KARL Das alte Buch Berlin, Schmidt. 1919. Limp, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibliothek fur Kunst- und Antiquitatensammler Band 14. (Library for art and antique collectors No. 14 the early Book) Base of spine bumped. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6896 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| SLATER, J. H. How To Collect Books London: Bell, 1905. Illustrated. Some foxing. VG. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 3267 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. |
| Bookcase Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005