| Bookcase | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| An Elementary Course in the Construction of Aircraft London, New Era. 1936, Subscribers Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookplate. Spine creased. xviii 221pp, x 181pp, x 151pp, x 398pp. Very Good. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 6830 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| N/A 12 Years on. A Production History of the Islander, trislander and Defender BN Historians. 1977. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine lightly rubbed. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37717 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ASHWORTH, CHRIS Military Airfields of the Central South and South-East P. Stephens. 1985. (ISBN: 0850596084) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-clipped d/w is very slightly creased at edges. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41053 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ASHWORTH, CHRIS Military Airfields of the South-West P. Stephens. 1982. (ISBN: 085059510x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-clipped d/w is very slightly creased. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41056 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Air Enthusiast : One New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing. 1974. (ISBN: 0385081715) Hard Cover, 4to. Some very faint soiling to endpapers. O/w pages clean. d/w slightly chipped and lightly soiled at rear. Very Good/Good Plus. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 41949 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BOWYER, MICHAEL J.F. Military Airfields of the Cotswolds and the Central Midlands P. Stephens. 1983. (ISBN: 0850595290) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-clipped d/w is faintly rubbed and very slightly torn at front hinge. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41054 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BOYNE, WALTER J. Messerschmitt Me 262 Arrow to the Future London, Jane's. 1980, 1st. (ISBN: 0710600801) Hard Cover, 4to. Front hinge a little weak, boards slightly rubbed, very clean. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 38820 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| CARRUTHERS, PERCY WILSON Of Ploughs Planes and Palliases Sussex, Woodfield. 1992, 1st. (ISBN: 1873203217) Hard, 8vo. As new condition, signed by author. As New/As New. By Author. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 37937 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| GATES, BRIAN Biz-jet 79 Airline Publications & Sales. 1979. (ISBN: 0905117549) Soft Cover. Tiny ink name to f-fep. Cover slightly rubbed. Bottom extremity of rear pages lightly soiled. 14pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 41004 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HALPENNY, BRUCE BARRYMORE Action Stations 8. Military Airfields of Greater London Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0850595851) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w is price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 41057 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HALPENNY, BRUCE B. Action Stations Two : Military Airfields of Lincolnshire and the East Midlands Yeovil, Somerset, United Kingdom, Patrick Stephens Limited. 1981. (ISBN: 0850594847) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. d/w is price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 41058 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HALPENNY, BRUCE BARRYMORE Military Airfields of Yorkshire Stephens. 1982. (ISBN: 0850595320) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w is price-clipped. Very Good Plus/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 41059 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| NAYLER, J.L. Dictionary of Nautical Engineering London, George Newnes. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo. Bottom edge of front cover and head of spine slightly sunned. Endpapers slightly browned. Small ink name to f-fep. Pages very clean and tidy. D/w rubbed, chipped and creased, with minor loss around head of spine. some light soiling to d/w. Good Plus/Fair. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41531 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| NEEDHAM, C. H. LATIMER Aircraft Design: Vol one: Aerodynamics and Vol two: Aerostructures London, Chapman & Hall. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 volumes. Bumped at head and foot of spines. Minor foxing to endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 9250 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| QUATTIE, BRUCE (ED.) Action Stations Yeovil, Somerset, United Kingdom, Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0850596823) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/W is price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41055 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ROACH, J R ; EASTWOOD, A B Jet Airliner Production List Weston, Middlesex, The Aviation Hobby Shop. 1992. (ISBN: 090717843x) Soft Cover, 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37713 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| SHACKLADY, EDWARD, (ED) Air Pictorial Volume 23 number 1 Jan 1961- number 12 Dec 1961 Air League Rolls House Publihing Co. 1961, 1st. Cloth, 27.5 Cms x 22cms. Twelve monthly issues weel bound in blue boards with magazine covers retained. Clean and firm. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37363 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| SMITH, DAVID J. Action Stations 3. Military Airfields of Wales and the North-West Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850594855) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-clipped d/w is slightly creased. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41060 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| SMITH, DAVID J. Action Stations 7. Military Airfields of Scotland, the North-East and Northern Ireland Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens. (ISBN: 0850595630) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-clipped d/w is slightly creased, with a very small tear to top edge at rear and a couple of tiny nicks to front hinge. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41061 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| SAVILLE-SNEATH, R. A. Aircraft of the United States: Volume One Penguin, 1945. Paper Covered Boards, Oblong 12mo. Volume one only. First Annual Edition. Corrected to November 1944 and published in June 1945. Some wear to extremities. Content clean. Good Plus/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 42023 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| SAVILLE-SNEATH, R. A. British Aircraft: Vols One and Two Penguin, 1944. Paper Covered Boards, Oblong 12mo. Two volumes. First Annual Edition. Volume One corrected to September 1943 and published in March 1944 Volume Two corrected to May 1944 and published in November 1944. Vol I: back board creased; tear to front cover paper; wear to extremities. Vol II: front board creased; spine faded; wear to extremities. Contents of both clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 42022 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| TISCHLER, MARK B. Advances in Aircraft Flight Control Taylor & Francis, 1996. hb VG+ creasing of board across back bottom left corner. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 4186 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| VARIOUS Air Enthusiast - Vol 3 - 6 Issues London, Fine Scroll Limited. 1972. Hard, 4to. 6 Issues of Air Enthusiast magazine bound together in cloth covered boards and covered with film sleeve. Issues July - December 1972. Clean and tight. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 38493 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. |
| Bookcase Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005