Bookcase   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
17-19 Castle Street, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8SY, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1228 544560
Bookcasecarlisle@aol.com

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
  An Elementary Course in the Construction of Aircraft
London, New Era. 1936, Subscribers Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookplate. Spine creased. xviii 221pp, x 181pp, x 151pp, x 398pp. Very Good.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 6830
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

N/A  12 Years on. A Production History of the Islander, trislander and Defender
BN Historians. 1977. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine lightly rubbed. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37717
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

ASHWORTH, CHRIS  Military Airfields of the Central South and South-East
P. Stephens. 1985. (ISBN: 0850596084) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-clipped d/w is very slightly creased at edges. Very Good/Very Good Minus.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41053
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

ASHWORTH, CHRIS  Military Airfields of the South-West
P. Stephens. 1982. (ISBN: 085059510x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-clipped d/w is very slightly creased. Very Good/Very Good Minus.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41056
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Air Enthusiast : One
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing. 1974. (ISBN: 0385081715) Hard Cover, 4to. Some very faint soiling to endpapers. O/w pages clean. d/w slightly chipped and lightly soiled at rear. Very Good/Good Plus.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 41949
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

BOWYER, MICHAEL J.F.  Military Airfields of the Cotswolds and the Central Midlands
P. Stephens. 1983. (ISBN: 0850595290) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-clipped d/w is faintly rubbed and very slightly torn at front hinge. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41054
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

BOYNE, WALTER J.  Messerschmitt Me 262 Arrow to the Future
London, Jane's. 1980, 1st. (ISBN: 0710600801) Hard Cover, 4to. Front hinge a little weak, boards slightly rubbed, very clean. Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 38820
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

CARRUTHERS, PERCY WILSON  Of Ploughs Planes and Palliases
Sussex, Woodfield. 1992, 1st. (ISBN: 1873203217) Hard, 8vo. As new condition, signed by author. As New/As New. By Author.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 37937
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

GATES, BRIAN  Biz-jet 79
Airline Publications & Sales. 1979. (ISBN: 0905117549) Soft Cover. Tiny ink name to f-fep. Cover slightly rubbed. Bottom extremity of rear pages lightly soiled. 14pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 41004
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

HALPENNY, BRUCE BARRYMORE  Action Stations 8. Military Airfields of Greater London
Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0850595851) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w is price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 41057
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

HALPENNY, BRUCE B.  Action Stations Two : Military Airfields of Lincolnshire and the East Midlands
Yeovil, Somerset, United Kingdom, Patrick Stephens Limited. 1981. (ISBN: 0850594847) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. d/w is price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 41058
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

HALPENNY, BRUCE BARRYMORE  Military Airfields of Yorkshire
Stephens. 1982. (ISBN: 0850595320) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w is price-clipped. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 41059
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

NAYLER, J.L.  Dictionary of Nautical Engineering
London, George Newnes. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo. Bottom edge of front cover and head of spine slightly sunned. Endpapers slightly browned. Small ink name to f-fep. Pages very clean and tidy. D/w rubbed, chipped and creased, with minor loss around head of spine. some light soiling to d/w. Good Plus/Fair.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41531
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

NEEDHAM, C. H. LATIMER  Aircraft Design: Vol one: Aerodynamics and Vol two: Aerostructures
London, Chapman & Hall. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 volumes. Bumped at head and foot of spines. Minor foxing to endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 9250
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

QUATTIE, BRUCE (ED.)  Action Stations
Yeovil, Somerset, United Kingdom, Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0850596823) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/W is price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41055
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

ROACH, J R ; EASTWOOD, A B  Jet Airliner Production List
Weston, Middlesex, The Aviation Hobby Shop. 1992. (ISBN: 090717843x) Soft Cover, 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 37713
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

SHACKLADY, EDWARD, (ED)  Air Pictorial Volume 23 number 1 Jan 1961- number 12 Dec 1961
Air League Rolls House Publihing Co. 1961, 1st. Cloth, 27.5 Cms x 22cms. Twelve monthly issues weel bound in blue boards with magazine covers retained. Clean and firm. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37363
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

SMITH, DAVID J.  Action Stations 3. Military Airfields of Wales and the North-West
Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850594855) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-clipped d/w is slightly creased. Very Good/Very Good Minus.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41060
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

SMITH, DAVID J.  Action Stations 7. Military Airfields of Scotland, the North-East and Northern Ireland
Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens. (ISBN: 0850595630) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-clipped d/w is slightly creased, with a very small tear to top edge at rear and a couple of tiny nicks to front hinge. Very Good/Very Good Minus.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 41061
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

SAVILLE-SNEATH, R. A.  Aircraft of the United States: Volume One
Penguin, 1945. Paper Covered Boards, Oblong 12mo. Volume one only. First Annual Edition. Corrected to November 1944 and published in June 1945. Some wear to extremities. Content clean. Good Plus/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 42023
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

SAVILLE-SNEATH, R. A.  British Aircraft: Vols One and Two
Penguin, 1944. Paper Covered Boards, Oblong 12mo. Two volumes. First Annual Edition. Volume One corrected to September 1943 and published in March 1944 Volume Two corrected to May 1944 and published in November 1944. Vol I: back board creased; tear to front cover paper; wear to extremities. Vol II: front board creased; spine faded; wear to extremities. Contents of both clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 42022
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

TISCHLER, MARK B.  Advances in Aircraft Flight Control
Taylor & Francis, 1996. hb VG+ creasing of board across back bottom left corner.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 4186
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

VARIOUS  Air Enthusiast - Vol 3 - 6 Issues
London, Fine Scroll Limited. 1972. Hard, 4to. 6 Issues of Air Enthusiast magazine bound together in cloth covered boards and covered with film sleeve. Issues July - December 1972. Clean and tight. Very Good Plus/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 38493
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase.

23 titles found
   
 
   Bookcase Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005