| next page |
| Bookcase | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 145 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ---- Cowper, illustrated by a series of views, in, or near, the park of Weston-Underwood, Bucks, accompanied with copious descriptions, and a brief sketch of the poet's life London: Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, Poultry, 1810. Steel engravings. Original boards with some wear. VG-. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 3172 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- Flora Tristan's London Journal, 1840 Charlestown, MA, Charles River Books. No Details. Hard, 8vo. D/W in protective film sleeve. Decorative pastedowns. English translation from French by Dennis Palmer and Giselle Pincetl. As New/As New. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37899 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| The Life of Emilie De Vialar: Foundress of the Sisters of St. Joseph of the Apparition (1797-1856) London, Sands & Co. 1929. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spine sunned. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10391 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| Love and Death: A Narrative of Fact London, Hodder and Stoughton. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8019 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- The National Portrait Gallery: Second Series London, Cassell & Co. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Wear and some loss to hinges. Corners bumped. Gutters cracked. Binding shaky, content clean and tight, illustrations tissue-guarded. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10075 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| The Private Life of Galileo London, MacMillan. 1870. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Compiled principally from his correspondence and that of his eldest daughter, Sister Mary Celeste, nun in the Franciscan convent of S. Matthew, in Arcetri. Hinges broken internally, extrenally worn. Loss to head of spine. Poor. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10850 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ---- The Redmayne Story - 100 Years of Tailoring Wigton, S. Redmayne and Sons Ltd. 1968, 1st. Hard, 8vo. No d/w. In excellent condition. Published to mark 100th anniversary of the founding of S. Redmayne and sons ltd. mint/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37939 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ANGELI, HELEN ROSSETTI Dante Gabvriel Rossetti: His Friends and His Enemies London, Hamish Hamilton. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine bumped. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8367 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ARNOTT, CAPTAIN ROBERT HARRY Captain of the Queen London, Quadrant Books. 1984, Updated Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight corner crease to front cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: RN175 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| ATTERIDGE, A. HILLIARD Joachim Murat Marshal of France and King of Naples London, Methuen. 1911, 1st. Hard Cover, 8vo. Spine a bit sunned and boards a little darkened, pastedowns and tissue guard browned, closed pages and endpapers lightly foxed. Clean and tight. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 38872 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BACHE, CONSTANCE Brother Musicians. Reminiscences of Edward and Walter Bache London, Methuen. 1901. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pastedowns and endpapers foed/broened. Closed edges foxed. Spine slightly bumped and a little sunned at head. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 37299 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. An Author's Adventures or Personal Reminiscences in Book-Making London, James Nisbet and Co. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bookplate. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 8488 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BARROW, GENERAL SIR GEORGE The Life of General Sir Charles Carmichael Munro London, Hutchinson. 1931, No Details. Cloth, 8vo. Illustrated in black and white. Front gutter weak, a few spots of foxing, boards a little bumped and rubbed. Head of spine especially bumped and chipped with 1cm open tear. Spine darkened. Good Plus/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 39242 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BB Recollections of a 'Longshore Gunner Ipswich, Boydell. 1979, First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0851150675) Hard, 8vo. Ill.: D. J. Watkins-Pitchford. Some light handling wear to d/w. Spine lightly sunned. An excellent copy. Fine/Very Good Plus. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 39196 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BEATON, CECIL The Parting Years Diaries 1963-74 London, Weidefield And Nicholson. 1978, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-library, not many markings, clean and tight. Very Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 38069 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BEATON, CECIL The Restless Years : Diaries, 1955-63 London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297771558) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light markings to boards. (they may be dmpstains. Contents very clean and tidy. Book has a slight lean. D/w creased at spine, with a tiny amount of wear to foot of spine. Good/Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: RN32 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BEATON, CECIL The Strenuous Years : Diaries 1948-55 London, Weidenfield And Nicholson. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297766260) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A couple of light marks to boards. Spine slightly bumped at head and foot. Corners very slightly bumped. D/w chipped, with some creasing and slight loss to rear top edge. Good Minus/Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: RN33 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BEEBE, MARY BLAIR AND BEEBE, C. WILLIAM Our Search for a Wilderness. An Account of Two Ornithological Expeditions to Venezuela and to British Guiana New York, Henry holt and Co. 1910, 1st. Hard, 8vo. Corners a little bumped, closed pages lightly foxed, front gutter cracked. Internally sound and clean. Illustrated in black and white. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 39187 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD (B.B.) Sunset and Twilight: From the Diaries of 1947-1958 London, Hamish Hamilton. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10372 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BERESFORD, JOHN (ED) The Diary of a Country Parson. The Reverend James Woodfforde. In Five Volumes. Oxford, OUP. 1981, 3rd Impression. (ISBN: 0198114850) Hard, 8vo. The 1981 impression. First published 1927. 5 Volumes, all immaculate. Volume 3 has a tiny nick to head of d/w spine. mint/Mint. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 39150 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BEVAN, CECILIA Against All Advice: An Autobiography UK, Parsonage Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950971901) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Authors Presentation Copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8260 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BOYLE, ROBERT Robert Boyle: By Himself and His Friends London, United Kingdom, Pickering & Chatto (Publishers) Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 1851960856) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 41729 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BRADFORD, GAMALIEL Darwin Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third impression, same year as first. Spine darkened. 8 plates, one loose. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10920 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BRISCOE, A. DALY A Marian Lord Mayor: Sir Thommas White East Anglain Magazine. 1982. (ISBN: 0900227591) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112pp. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8465 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BROWN, H. RAP Die Nigger Die! London, Allison and Busby. 1970, First British Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w is price-clipped. Fine/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 41070 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. |
| next page | |
| Bookcase Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005