| next page |
| Bookcase | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Environmental "Green Architect" Gloucester, Massachusetts, Rockport Publishers Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 1564961532) Hard Cover. Some light creasing to edge of d/w. Some very light shelfwear to book. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 26982 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| This is Catalonia: a Guide to Its Architectonic Heritage Spain, Generalitat De Catalunya. 1993, Second Edition. (ISBN: 8439324189) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 8189 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| N/A An Introduction to Housing Layout : A GLC Study London, The Architectural Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0851392970) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ink name to f-fep. 1 very faint reading crease to spine. A very good copy. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 38780 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BLASER, WERNER Mies Van Der Rohe London, Thames and Hudson. 1972. (ISBN: 0500270201) Mass Market Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ownership details . Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 8359 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BOLTON, ARTHUR T. Description of the House and Museum on the North Side of Lincoln's Inn Fields: The Residence of Sir John Soane Oxford University Press. 1930. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With 65 photographic illustrations, 7 plans, and incedental details. Edited from the original 'Description' written by the founder in 1835 (not published, only 150 copies printed) by Arthur T. Bolton. The Eleventh Edition of the Official Handbook of Sir John Soane's Museum. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 10158 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| CAMPBELL, KENNETH Campbell, Smith & Company 1873-1973: A Century of Decorative Craftsmanship London, 1973. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The story of a successful venture in Architectural Interior Decoration. An outline history of Chruch Architecture, Colour and Decoration. Reference lists and Illustrations of Decorative works. Very Good Plus. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 9985 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| CAROE, ALBAN D. R. Old Churches and Modern Craftsmanship Oxford University Press. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some chiping to d/w. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 9192 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| DAVEY, NORMAN A History of Building Materials London, Phoenix House. 1961, 1st. Hard, 4to. DW rubbed and faded but readable, book a nice copy for an ex-library book. Ex Academic Library/Fair. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 37903 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| TERRY FARRELL Terry Farrell in Scotland East Linton, Scotland, Tuckwell Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862322759) Soft Cover, 4to. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 41753 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| FLAGGE, INGEBORG Ackerman and Partners : Buildings and Projects, 1978-1998 New York, NY, U.S.A. Prestel Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 3791319353) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10502 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HOWARD, F. E. The Mediaeval Styles of the English Parish Church. London, B.T. Batsford. 1936, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contents page loose. Front gutter cracked. Glue mark to rear pastedown. Text clean. Spine sunned, with some wear to front hinge, head and foot. Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 42172 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HUGHES, NICHOLAS; LEWISON, GRANT; WESLEY, TOM (EDS.) Cambridge New Architecture. A Guide to Modern Buildings 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With a foreword by Nikolaus Pevsner. Cover slightly rubbed at hinges and edges. 1 tiny nick to head of front hinge. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 42165 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| HURST, JOHN THOMAS Hurst's Architectural Surveyors' Hand Book London, E. & F. N. Spon. 1902. Full-Leather, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Bumped, binding slightly loose. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 8292 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| BLUNDELL JONES, PETER Modern Architecture Through Case Studies Oxford, Architectural Press. 2002, 1st. (ISBN: 0750638052) Hard, 4to. Brand new. New/New. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 38294 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| KRANZ, STEWART; FISHER, ROBERT The Design Continuum: An Approach to Understanding Visual Forms New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1966. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Owners name on title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 10878 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MAINSTONE, ROWLAND J. Developments in Structural Form London, Allen Lane the Penguin Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713903333) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lack f-fep. D/w creased, closed tear approx 3cm. Very Good/Very Good Minus. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 10499 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MARLOWE, OLWEN C. Outdoor Design: a Handbook for the Architect and Planner London, Crosby Lockwood Staples. 1977. (ISBN: 0258970170) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Owners name on title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 10426 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| MOORE, ROBERT; BURKE, SHERIDAN Australian Cottages Frenchs Forest, NSW, Australia, New Holland Publishers Pty, Limited. 1989. (ISBN: 0947334114) Cloth, Folio. Some foxing to closed edges. o/w a fine copy in a very good d/w. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 37284 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| OWINGS, NATHANIEL ALEXANDER The Spaces in Between; an Architects Journey Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 9576 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| POWELL, KENNETH The Modern House Today London, Black Dog Publishing Ltd. 2001, 1st. (ISBN: 1901033724) Soft, 4to. Ill.: Dawe, Nick. Covers very lightly shelf-worn, else immaculate. Will incur extra p+p charges due to weight. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 39378 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| RICKMAN, THOMAS Rickman's Gothia Architectura: An Attempt to Discriminate the Styles of Architecture in England from the Conquest to the Reformation London, Parker & Co. 1881, Seventh Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited with considerable additions, chiefly historical, by John Henry Parker. Two bookplates and an owners detials on fep. 1" split top front hinge. 2/3 of rear hinge cloth split. Internal joints are firm. Spine sunned. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 8752 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| THOMPSON, GODFREY Planning and Design of Library Buildings London, The Architectural Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851395260) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10098 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| VARIOUS Landscape Specification: The Sourcebook Landscape Promotions. 1991, Third Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 1872083021) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10146 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| WARD, W.H The Architecture of the Renaissance in France. A History of the Evolution of the Arts of Building, Decoration and Garden Design Under Classical Influence from 1495 to 1830 - Vol. I : The Early Renaissance 1495-1640. Lockerbie, B.T. Batsford. 1926, 2nd Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 1 only. Ink inscription to f-fep. Foxing to prelims. Closed pages browned, slight foxing, spine very slightly chipped, otherwise clean and tight. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 37408 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. | ||
| WHITEHAND, J. W. The Making of the Urban Landscape Oxford, Blackwell. 1993, 1st Softback. (ISBN: 0631191984) Soft Cover, 8vo. New. New/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 37813 Click here to order or inquire at Bookcase. |
| next page | |
| Bookcase Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookcase 2005