| next page |
| Book Crazy | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN, Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales : A Selection Don Mills, ON, Canada, Oxford University Press, 1998. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 349 pgs., no creases or markings, pages yellowed USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 424] Book number: 65897 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BEIER, ULLI, AND DR. PRITHVINDRA CHAKRAVARTI, Sun and Moon in Papua New Guinea Folklore Port Moresby, Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies, 1974. Soft Cover, Very Good. 87 pgs., long gift inscription on front endpaper USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 70590 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BIERHORST, JOHN; UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA PRESS, Mythology of the Lenape: Guide and Texts Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A., Univ of Arizona Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 147 pgs., covers uncreased, markings in index section of book by main body of text appears to be unmarked USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: 66755 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLUMENBERG, HANS, Work on Myth Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Mit Pr, 1988. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 684 PGS., TWO FAINT CREASES AT SPINE, TEXT UNMARKED USD 37.14 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3278] Book number: 95500 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BULFINCH, THOMAS, Age of Chivalry, The Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1884. Hard Cover, No Jacket, VG-. 404 pgs., green cloth, rubbed corners, frayed top of spine, lightly bumped corners USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 14143 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BULFINCH, Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable Garden City, Doubleday & Co., 1968. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 383 pgs., dj has two tiny tears to edge USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22422 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CALVINO, ITALO, Italian Folktales Orlando, Florida, U.S.A., Harcourt, 1992. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Like New. 763 pgs., NEW-LOOKING BOOK; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 95474 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CHEVALIER, JEAN; GHEERBRANT, ALAIN, Dictionnaire des Symboles : Mythes, Rêves, Coutumes, Gestes, Formes, Figures, Couleurs, Nombres Robert Laffont, 1982. Softcover, Trade Paperback, New. 1060 pages, NEW BOOK, TEXT IN FRENCH LANGUAGE ONLY USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2330] Book number: 95935 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CITRO, JOSEPH A., Green Mountains, Dark Tales Hanover, NH, U.S.A., University Press of New England, 2001. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 229 pgs., one long crease to spine USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30528 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| WORDSWORTH CLASSICS, English Fairy Tales (Children's Classics) Ware, United Kingdom, Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾", Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. 363 pgs., slight yellowing to pgs., cover has one creased corner USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 212] Book number: 3393 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| COLARUSSO, JOHN (TRANSLATOR), Nart Sagas from the Caucasus : Myths and Legends from the Circassians, Abazas, Abkhaz, and Ubykhs Princeton, NJ, U.S.A., Princeton University Press, 2002. Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine. 552 pgs., new-looking copy USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 9563 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| COUSINEAU, PHIL, Once and Future Myths: The Power of Ancient Stories in Modern Times San Bruno, California, U.S.A., Audio Literature, 2001. Audio Book. Boxed Set, Near Fine. 6 audio cassettes in box, new-looking USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: C94 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CURREN, POLLY, Folk Tales of Scandinavia Indianapolis, Bobbs Merrill, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Pictorial Cover, HB, Very Good -, Near Fine. 125 pgs., tight crisp copy, dj worn along edges, rubbed edges, corners bumped, a few small tears along rear edge of dj, price clipped USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 34423 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DODS, MARCUS, Forerunners of Dante Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark, 1903. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 275 pgs. USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: C362 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DUNDES, ALAN, Cinderella: A Casebook Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A., Ingram Book Co, 1989. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 316 PGS., NEAR PERFECT COPY; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 97265 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| FALCON MARTINEZ, CONSTANTINO; FERNANDEZ-GALIANO, EMILIO; LOPEZ MELERO, RAQUEL, Diccionario De Mitologia Clasica, 2, I- Z Alianza, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 167 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, IN SPANISH LANGUAGE ONLY, VOL. 2 ONLY; I-Z USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 79522 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| O'FARRELL, PADRAIC, Folktales of the Irish Coast Cork, Mercier, 1978. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 64 pgs., some foxing to covers, lightly bumped at corners, pages yellowing USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 26683 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| FISKE, AMOS K., Myths of Israel, The: The Ancient Book of Genesis NY, Macmillan, 1897. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 355 pgs., light wear to top of spine, lightly rubbed corners, rear board completely detached from spine USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 2167 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| GINZBERG, LOUIS, Legends of the Jews, The, Volume 1 Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1937. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 424 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy, volume 1 only USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 9424 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| GRAHAM, LORENZ, How God Fix Jonah NY, Reynal & Hickcock, 1946. Hard Cover, Good +, Very Good. 171 pgs., bumped corners, very small stain to lower spine end, dj faded at spine, small chunks missing from spine ends, chipped at edges and corners, to stains to rear panel USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 20705 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| GRIMAL, PIERRE, Penguin Dictionary of Classical Mythology, The E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., Penguin USA, 1992. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 466 pgs., different cover art, pages yellowed and starting to brown at edges, two long creases to spine, tight copy USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 66759 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| GUTHRIE, W.K.C., Orpheus and Greek Religion: A Study of the Orphic Movement Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Princeton Univ Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 291 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED USD 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 805] Book number: 94604 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| HEARN, MICHAEL PATRICK, Victorian Fairy Tale Book, The Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Random House Childrens Books, 1988. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 385 pgs., dj price-clipped, rubbed corners, a few very small tears to edge USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 34926 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| HENRY, VICTOR, Magie Dans L'Inde Antique, La Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A., Garland Pub, 1980. Facsimile Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 286 pgs., new-looking copy, no dj, text in french language only, facsimile of 1904 edition USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 39475 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| HESSE, HERMANN; ZIPES, JACK D. (TRANSLATOR), Fairy Tales of Hermann Hesse, The New York, NY, U.S.A., Bantam Books, 1995. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 266 pgs., corners of covers a little curled, ink note on rear endpaper, text clean USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 25929 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. |
| next page | |
| Book Crazy Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005