next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Mythology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN,  Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales : A Selection
Don Mills, ON, Canada, Oxford University Press, 1998. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 349 pgs., no creases or markings, pages yellowed
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 424] Book number: 65897
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEIER, ULLI, AND DR. PRITHVINDRA CHAKRAVARTI,  Sun and Moon in Papua New Guinea Folklore
Port Moresby, Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies, 1974. Soft Cover, Very Good. 87 pgs., long gift inscription on front endpaper
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 70590
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BIERHORST, JOHN; UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA PRESS,  Mythology of the Lenape: Guide and Texts
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A., Univ of Arizona Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 147 pgs., covers uncreased, markings in index section of book by main body of text appears to be unmarked
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: 66755
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLUMENBERG, HANS,  Work on Myth
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Mit Pr, 1988. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 684 PGS., TWO FAINT CREASES AT SPINE, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 37.14 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3278] Book number: 95500
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BULFINCH, THOMAS,  Age of Chivalry, The
Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1884. Hard Cover, No Jacket, VG-. 404 pgs., green cloth, rubbed corners, frayed top of spine, lightly bumped corners
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 14143
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BULFINCH,  Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable
Garden City, Doubleday & Co., 1968. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 383 pgs., dj has two tiny tears to edge
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22422
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CALVINO, ITALO,  Italian Folktales
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A., Harcourt, 1992. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Like New. 763 pgs., NEW-LOOKING BOOK; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 95474
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHEVALIER, JEAN; GHEERBRANT, ALAIN,  Dictionnaire des Symboles : Mythes, Rêves, Coutumes, Gestes, Formes, Figures, Couleurs, Nombres
Robert Laffont, 1982. Softcover, Trade Paperback, New. 1060 pages, NEW BOOK, TEXT IN FRENCH LANGUAGE ONLY
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2330] Book number: 95935
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CITRO, JOSEPH A.,  Green Mountains, Dark Tales
Hanover, NH, U.S.A., University Press of New England, 2001. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 229 pgs., one long crease to spine
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30528
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

WORDSWORTH CLASSICS,  English Fairy Tales (Children's Classics)
Ware, United Kingdom, Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾", Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. 363 pgs., slight yellowing to pgs., cover has one creased corner
USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 212] Book number: 3393
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COLARUSSO, JOHN (TRANSLATOR),  Nart Sagas from the Caucasus : Myths and Legends from the Circassians, Abazas, Abkhaz, and Ubykhs
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A., Princeton University Press, 2002. Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine. 552 pgs., new-looking copy
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 9563
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COUSINEAU, PHIL,  Once and Future Myths: The Power of Ancient Stories in Modern Times
San Bruno, California, U.S.A., Audio Literature, 2001. Audio Book. Boxed Set, Near Fine. 6 audio cassettes in box, new-looking
USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: C94
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CURREN, POLLY,  Folk Tales of Scandinavia
Indianapolis, Bobbs Merrill, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Pictorial Cover, HB, Very Good -, Near Fine. 125 pgs., tight crisp copy, dj worn along edges, rubbed edges, corners bumped, a few small tears along rear edge of dj, price clipped
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 34423
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DODS, MARCUS,  Forerunners of Dante
Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark, 1903. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 275 pgs.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: C362
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DUNDES, ALAN,  Cinderella: A Casebook
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A., Ingram Book Co, 1989. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 316 PGS., NEAR PERFECT COPY; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS
USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 97265
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FALCON MARTINEZ, CONSTANTINO; FERNANDEZ-GALIANO, EMILIO; LOPEZ MELERO, RAQUEL,  Diccionario De Mitologia Clasica, 2, I- Z
Alianza, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 167 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, IN SPANISH LANGUAGE ONLY, VOL. 2 ONLY; I-Z
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 79522
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

O'FARRELL, PADRAIC,  Folktales of the Irish Coast
Cork, Mercier, 1978. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 64 pgs., some foxing to covers, lightly bumped at corners, pages yellowing
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 26683
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FISKE, AMOS K.,  Myths of Israel, The: The Ancient Book of Genesis
NY, Macmillan, 1897. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 355 pgs., light wear to top of spine, lightly rubbed corners, rear board completely detached from spine
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 2167
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GINZBERG, LOUIS,  Legends of the Jews, The, Volume 1
Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1937. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 424 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy, volume 1 only
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 9424
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GRAHAM, LORENZ,  How God Fix Jonah
NY, Reynal & Hickcock, 1946. Hard Cover, Good +, Very Good. 171 pgs., bumped corners, very small stain to lower spine end, dj faded at spine, small chunks missing from spine ends, chipped at edges and corners, to stains to rear panel
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 20705
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GRIMAL, PIERRE,  Penguin Dictionary of Classical Mythology, The
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., Penguin USA, 1992. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 466 pgs., different cover art, pages yellowed and starting to brown at edges, two long creases to spine, tight copy
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 66759
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GUTHRIE, W.K.C.,  Orpheus and Greek Religion: A Study of the Orphic Movement
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Princeton Univ Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 291 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 805] Book number: 94604
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HEARN, MICHAEL PATRICK,  Victorian Fairy Tale Book, The
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Random House Childrens Books, 1988. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 385 pgs., dj price-clipped, rubbed corners, a few very small tears to edge
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 34926
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HENRY, VICTOR,  Magie Dans L'Inde Antique, La
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A., Garland Pub, 1980. Facsimile Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 286 pgs., new-looking copy, no dj, text in french language only, facsimile of 1904 edition
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 39475
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HESSE, HERMANN; ZIPES, JACK D. (TRANSLATOR),  Fairy Tales of Hermann Hesse, The
New York, NY, U.S.A., Bantam Books, 1995. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 266 pgs., corners of covers a little curled, ink note on rear endpaper, text clean
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 25929
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005