Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Music Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
BACH, BOB,  Johnny Mercer, the Life, Times and Song Lyrics of Our Huckleberry Friend
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A., Lyle Stuart, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 252 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 76549
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOUCOURECHLIEV, ANDRE; COOPER, MARTIN,  Stravinsky
Teaneck, New Jersey, U.S.A., Holmes & Meier Pub, 1987. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 335 pgs.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9613
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CASH-CARTER, JUNE,  From the Heart
New York, New York, U.S.A., St Martins Pr, 1988. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 244 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PAGES YELLOWED AND STARTING TO BROWN AT EDGES
USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 318] Book number: 95846
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COLE, MARIA,  Nat King Cole: an Intimate Biography
William Morrow, 1971. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 183 pgs., book and dj have minimal wear, dj yellowed, one small tear to edge, signed and personally inscribed by the author, Nat King Coles former wife, Maria Cole Signed By Authors
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 68005
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CRABBE, JOHN,  Hector Berlioz: Rational Romantic
Kahn and Averill, 1980. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 143 pgs., dj lightly rubbed, a few tiny tears to edges
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 27235
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DAVIS, SHARON,  Marvin Gaye : I Heard It Through the Grapevine
Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing Company, Limited, 1991. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 304 pgs., two corners lightly bumped, dj has one tiny fleck of front cover missing where sticker was
USD 32.40 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2860] Book number: 19552
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DOWLEY, TIM AND BARRY DUNNAGE,  Bob Dylan (Popular Music Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Hippocrene Books, Incorporated, 1983. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 177 pgs., lightly rubbed and bumped corners, rubbed edges, lightly soiled fore-edge
USD 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7414] Book number: 1620
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FORD, JEFFREY BUCKNER,  River of No Return: Tennessee Ernie Ford and the Woman He Loved
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A., Cumberland House, 2008. Hard Cover, New, New. 256 pgs., new book, signed and dated by the author Signed by Author
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 73578
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GIANNARIS, GEORGE,  Mikis Theodorakis: Music and Social Change
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 322 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 38355
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HUNTER, KAREN; QUEEN LATIFAH; LATIFAH,  Ladies First: Revelations of a Strong Woman
New York, New York, U.S.A., Quill, 2000. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 173 pgs., minimal wear, pages yellowed
USD 34.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3071] Book number: 67792
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

JASPER, TONY,  Tony Bennett
London, W.H. Allen, 1984. Trade Paperback, Very Good. lightly rubbed edges, one very light long crease to spine; not cracked though
USD 17.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1536] Book number: 6962
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

JUNOR, PENNY,  Wonderful Tonight: George Harrison, Eric Clapton, and Me
New York, New York, U.S.A., Three Rivers Pr, 2008. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 321 PGS., NEAR PERFECT COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, NO CREASES, LIGHTLY RUBBED EDGES
USD 8.34 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 736] Book number: 79080
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KRUTH, JOHN,  To Live's to Fly: The Ballad of the Late, Great Townes Van Zandt
New York, New York, U.S.A., Da Capo Pr, 2007. Hard Cover, Like New, Very Good. 326 pages, PAGES YELLOWED, BOOK LIGHTLY BUMPED AT CORNERS, DJ NEW-LOOKING
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 77780
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LAINE, FRANKIE; LAREDO, JOSEPH F.,  That Lucky Old Son: The Autobiography of Frankie Laine
Oxnard, California, U.S.A., Pathfinder Pub of California, 1993. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 227 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 40833
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

PRIAL, DUNSTAN,  Producer, The: John Hammond And the Soul of American Music
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2006. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 347 pgs., light soiled fore page edges
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 38916
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SAMPSON, VICTOR,  Hendrix
New York, New York, U.S.A., Proteus Pub Co, 1984. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. 126 pgs., two creases to rear corners, tight copy, spine uncreased
USD 4.86 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 12639
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SCADUTO, ANTHONY,  Bob Dylan: A Biography
United Kingdom, Helter Skelter Ltd, 1997. Trade Paperback, Acceptable. 312 pgs., spine uncreased, text unmarked, water marked and stained upper page edges, rubbed edges, creases to corners
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 73809
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SCHUMACHER, MICHAEL,  Crossroads: The Life and Music of Eric Clapton
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A., Citadel Pr, 2003. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 420 pgs., spine uncreased, no markings, lightly bumped and creased at corners
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 74532
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SELVIN, JOEL,  Ricky Nelson: Idol for a Generation
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A., Contemporary Books, 1990. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 331 PGS., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 79083
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SLICK, GRACE; CAGAN, ANDREA,  Somebody to Love?: A Rock-And-Roll Memoir
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Warner Books Inc, 1999. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Good. 368 pgs., CREASES AT SPINE, pages yellowed, SMALL TAPE REPAIRED TEAR TO EDGE AND SPINE CORNER
USD 22.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2012] Book number: 70324
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

WILLIAMS, ROGER M.,  Sing a Sad Song: The Life of Hank Williams
University of Illinois Press, 1981. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 318 PGS., EX-UCLA COLLEGE LIBRARY COPY, NO DJ, TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, LIGHTLY RUBBED CORNERS
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 79271
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

WISEMAN, RICH,  Neil Diamond, Solitary Star
New York, New York, U.S.A., Dodd Mead, 1987. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Like New/Very Good +. 324 pgs., DJ HAS A FEW SMALL TEARS TO EDGES, PRICE-CLIPPED DUST-FLAP
USD 12.84 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1133] Book number: 37723
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

YOUNG, PAUL,  Lennon Factor, The
Stein and Day, 1972. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. tight, crisp and clean copy, two lightly bumped corners, three lightly frayed corners, tiny dink to one board edge
USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 38170
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

YOUNG, AL,  Things Ain't What They Used to Be: Musical Memoirs
Berkeley, California, U.S.A., Creative Arts Book Co, 1987. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 233 pgs
USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 318] Book number: 40636
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

24 titles found
   
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005