Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Music::Jazz

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARMSTRONG, LOUIS,  Satchmo : My Life in New Orleans
Da Capo Press, 1986. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 248 pages, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, LIGHT CURL TO COVER EDGES ALSO PLASTIC FILM LIFTING OFF AT EDGES
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 97055
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AYEROFF, STAN,  Benny Goodman
Chester, New York, U.S.A., Music Sales Corp, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 92 pages, 30 IMPORTANT SOLOS FOR ALL C INSTRUMENTS SONGBOOK, LIGHTLY RUBBED EDGES
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 79229
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERENDT, JOACHIM,  Jazz Book, The
St. Albans, Herts, Paladin, 1976. Trade Paperback, Good. 459 pgs., one faint crease to spine, pages browning
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 40321
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRYANT, COLLETTE, GREEN, ISOARDI, KELSON, TAPSCOTT, WILSON, AND YOUNG,  Central Avenue Sounds: Jazz in Los Angeles
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Univ of California Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 442 pgs., rubbed edges, one deep crease at spine, text unmarked,pages starting to yellow
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 41595
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CARMICHAEL, HOAGY,  Sometimes I Wonder: The Story of Hoagy Carmichael
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Da Capo Pr, 1976. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 313 PGS., LIGHTLY BUMPED AT CORNERS
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 76570
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHILTON, JOHN,  Song of the Hawk: The Life and Recordings of Coleman Hawkins
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Univ of Michigan Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 460 pages, NO CREASES OR MARKINGS
USD 25.14 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 76720
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CONNOR, D.R.,  BG Off the Record: A Bio/Discography of Benny Goodman
Fairless Hills, Gaildonna, 1958. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 305 pgs., tight, crisp copy, front endpaper age tanned, pages starting to yellow
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 62200
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ESPOSITO, TONY,  Essential Jazz Book, The
Warner Bros Pubns, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 48 pgs., stapled softcover book, a music songbook
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1006] Book number: 61981
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GIOIA, TED,  West Coast Jazz: Modern Jazz in California 1945-1960
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Univ of California Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 418 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 94246
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HARRISON, MAX,  Jazz Retrospective, A
London, Quartet, 1991. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 223 pgs., one lightly bumped corner
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 1453
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

JEPSEN, JORGEN GRUNNET,  Jazz records 1942-1965: Vol. 1: A - BL : A Discography
Karl Emil Knudsen, 1966. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 397 PGS., CREASES AT SPINE, PAGES AGE TONED
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 95517
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

JEPSEN, JØRGEN GRUNNET,  Jazz Records 1942-1962 Volume 5 :M-N
Denmark, Karl Emil Knudsen, 1967. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 379 pgs., lightly creased at spine and corners, pages yellowed
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 76639
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

JEPSEN, JØRGEN GRUNNET,  Jazz Records 1942-1969, Volume 4d; Kl-L: A Discography
Denmark, Karl Emil Knudsen, 1970. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 375 pgs., lightly faded at spine, pages yellowed
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 76640
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

JEPSEN, JØRGEN GRUNNET,  Jazz Records 1942-1967, Volume 4b; Goo-Iwr: A Discography
Denmark, Karl Emil Knudsen, 1969. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 425 pgs., pages yellowed
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 76641
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

JEPSEN, JØRGEN GRUNNET,  Jazz Records 1942-1968, Volume 4c: J-Ki: a Discography
Denmark, Karl Emil Knudsen, 1970. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 369 pgs., small tear to cover edge and first several page edges, pages yellowed
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 76642
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

JOST, EKKEHARD,  Free Jazz
New York, New York, U.S.A., Da Capo Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 214 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 77641
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MARSHALL, WOLF,  Best of Jazz Guitar
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A., Hal Leonard Corp, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 159 pgs., BOOK ONLY, NO CD
USD 16.34 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1442] Book number: 65084
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DE MAUSE, ALAN,  101 JAZZ GUITAR LICKS
Mel Bay Publications, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 44 PGS., BOOK ONLY, NO CD OR CASSETTES, STAPLED SOFTCOVER BOOK
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 79235
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

PAUDRAS, FRANCIS,  Dance of the Infidels: A Portrait of Bud Powell
New York, New York, U.S.A., Da Capo Pr, 1998. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 353 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR; NO CREASES, TEXT UNMARKED, INK MARKER LINE ON LOWER PAGE EDGES
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 96847
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

PORTER, LEWIS,  Lester Young
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A., Twayne Pub, 1985. Trade Paperback, Good. 190 pgs., slight lean and one long crease to spine, a few stains to pages and page edges, rear endpaper lightly foxed, one creased page
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 40290
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

POWELL, NEIL,  Language of Jazz, The
United Kingdom, Carcanet Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 151 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy, one short crease to corner
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 25124
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ROBBINS, JONATHON,  Hip to the Blues: 22 Jazz Duets, Easy to Advanced, All Bb Instruments with Cd
Santorella, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Near Fine. 44 pgs., stapled softcover book, cd in rear pocket
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 62045
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SMITH, GEOFFREY,  Stephane Grappelli: A Biography
United Kingdom, Pavilion, 1987. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 213 pgs., dj has one wrinkled corner
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2330] Book number: 38208
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SUDHALTER, RICHARD M.,  Lost Chords: White Musicians and Their Contribution to Jazz, 1915-1945
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., Oxford Univ Pr, 1999. Hard Cover, Very Good, Good. 890 PGS., A WELL LOVED COPY; HEAVILY BUMPED AT CORNERS, SOME CREASED PAGE CORNERS, SPINE LIGHTLY INDENTED, SLIGHT SOILING TO BOARDS AND PAGE EDGES, TEXT IS UNMARKED, DJ HAS A FEW TEARS AT EDGES
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 76623
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

WILMER, VALERIE,  As Serious as Your Life
London, Pluto Press, 1987. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 296 pgs., tight copy, one long crease to spine, pages yellowed
USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 30420
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

25 titles found
   
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005