next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Middle Eastern Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABU-LABAN, BAHA; ABU-LABAN, SHARON MCIRVIN; ZEADEY, FAITH T.,  Arabs in America: Myths and Realities
Medina University Press International, 1975. Hard Cover, No Jacket, New. 256 pgs., new-looking book, no markings
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5676] Book number: 72639
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ABU HAKIMA, AHMAD MUSTAFA,  History of Eastern Arabia: The Rise and Development of Bahrain, Kuwait, and Wahhabi Saudi Arabia
London, Probsthain, 1988. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 213 pgs. + maps at rear
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6192] Book number: 39441
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ABUNIMAH, ALI,  One Country
New York, New York, U.S.A., Metropolitan Books, 2006. Hard Cover, Like New, Like New. 227 pgs.
USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 37566
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DEFENSE MAPPING AGENCY,  Gazetteer of Ethiopia
Washington, D.C., Defense Mapping Agency, 1982. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Library Binding, No Jacket, Very Good. 663 pgs., ex- reference library copy with library markings but no pocket, large, heavy, hardback in library binding- additional postage required
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 10811
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALLAWI, ALI A.,  Occupation of Iraq, The: Winning the War, Losing the Peace
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Yale Univ Pr, 2007. Hard Cover, Very Good, Like New. 518 PGS., NEW-LOOKING BOOK, NO MARKINGS, DJ SLIGHTLY RUBBED
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619] Book number: 71936
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AMSTUTZ, J. BRUCE,  Afghanistan: The First Five Years of Soviet Occupation
Washington, D.C., National Defense University, 1987. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 545 pgs., slight rubbing to edges, one very small corner crease
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 9030
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ARUFFO, ALESSANDRO,  Mundo Islamico, El
Madrid, Spain, Popular, Editorial S.A., 2003. Ex-Library. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good -. 223 pgs., excellent ex-library copy with typical library markings but no pocket and minimal usage wear, very tight, almost unopened copy, text in spanish language only
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 26560
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

O'BALLANCE, EDGAR,  Electronic War in the Middle East 1968-70, The
North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A., Shoe String Pr Inc, 1974. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, Good, Good. 148 pgs., an ex-library copy with pocket, lean to spine, dj is water marked
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 74116
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOSWORTH, CLIFFORD EDMUND,  Islamic Dynasties: A Chronological and Genealogical Handbook
Irvington-On-Hudson, New York, U.S.A., Edinburgh Univ Pr, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 245 pgs., spine uncreased, text unmarked, pages yellowed
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 74929
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOYAJIAN, DICKRAN H.; HOVHANNES ZOVICKIAN,  Yeghisheh 451 A.D.
Delphic Press; Knights of Vartan, 1952. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 323 pgs., 1 of 1, 500 copies printed, BI-LINGUAL DELUXE EDITION, TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR; PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, TWO SMALL WATER SPOTS ON CLOTH OF FRONT BOARDS, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK; ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED
USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 | £UK 145 | JP¥ 20639] Book number: 79398
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRUNE, LESTER H.,  America and the Iraqi Crisis, 1990-1992: Origins and Aftermath
Claremont, California, U.S.A., Regina Books, 1993. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 208 pgs., as new, no dj, no markings
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 41639
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRYCE, VISCOUNT,  Treatment of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire 1915-16 Documents Presented to Viscount Grey of Falldon Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs By Viscount Bryce
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1916. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Acceptable. 684, SPINE CRACKED AT FRONT AND REAR HINGES, CLOTH TORN ALONG REAR SPINE EDGE AND CHIPPED AND FRAYED AT SPINE ENDS, ENDPAPERS BROWNING, ROUND WATER MARK ON FRONT BOARD AND PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME, BINDING SHAKEN BUT BOOK IS STILL HOLDING TOGETHER, STAIN ON FORE PAGE EDGES, RUBBED BOARD EDGES, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME AND ADDRESS ON FRONT ENDPAPER
USD 222.00 [Appr.: EURO 147.25 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 19091] Book number: 79394
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COOLEY, WILLIAM D.,  Negroland of the Arabs, The
London, Frank Cass & Co., 1966. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 143 pgs., tight, crisp copy, text clean, dj lightly rubbed
USD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6708] Book number: 303
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CRECELIUS, DANIEL,  Eighteenth Century Egypt: The Arabic Manuscript Sources
Claremont, Regina Books, 1990. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 143 pgs., new-looking copy, signed on dedication page by Butrus Abd al Malik, blue cover.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 13857
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CROUTIER, ALEV LYTLE,  Harem: The World Behind the Veil
NY, Abbeville Press, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 224 pgs., book and dj have minimal wear, no markings
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: L137
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DAALDER, IVO; NICOLE GNESOTTO, PHILIP GORDON,  Crescent of Crisis : U. S. -European Strategy for the Greater Middle East
Brookings Inst .Press, 2006. Hard Cover, Like New, Like New. 263 pgs., new-looking copy, no markings
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 68221
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DASS, NIRMAL,  Songs of Kabir from the Adi Granth
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A., State Univ of New York Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 359 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1754] Book number: 72134
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DEFRONZO, JAMES,  Iraq War, The: Origins and Consequences
Westview Press, 2009. Softcover, Trade Paperback, New. 323 PGS., NEW BOOK
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 96752
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DOUGHTY, CHARLES M.,  Wanderings in Arabia, Volumes 1 and 2
NY, Thomas Seltzer, 1924. 2 Volume Set. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 2 volume set, tight copies, spine age tanned, rubbed and bumped at corners, previous owner's name on front endpaper, pages starting to yellow
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 38262
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DUBNOV, SIMON,  History of the Jews 2
Thomas Yoseloff, 1968. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 853 pgs., lightly worn, contains volumes 3 and 4
USD 34.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2993] Book number: 13072
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DUMAN, HASAN,  Istanbul Kutuphaneleri Arap Harfli Sureli Yayinlar Toplu Katalogu 1828-1928/Union Catalog of the Periodicals in Arabic Script in the Libraries of Istanbul
Istanbul, Research Center for Islamic History, 1986. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 602 pgs., a few light creases to spine
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 70204
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ENDRESS, GERHARD,  Introduction to Islam, An
Irvington, New York, U.S.A., Columbia Univ Pr, 1987. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 294 PGS., NEAR PERFECT COPY; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 96677
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FAZEL, FAZEL R.,  Shadow Over Afghanistan
Western Book Journal Press, 1988. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 288 pages, spine uncreased, text unmarked
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 74901
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FRANGI, ABDALLAH,  Plo and Palestine, The
London, United Kingdom, Zed Books, 1983. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 256 pgs., tight, crisp copy, no creasing or markings, pages browning
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 33602
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GEORGE, JIM,  Willful Blindness: Memoir of the Jihad
Encounter Books, 2008. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 352 PGS., SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR Signed by Author
USD 16.74 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1440] Book number: 70730
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

106 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005