| next page |
| Book Crazy | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 181 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKOFF, RUSSELL L., Progress in Operations Research, Volume 1 NY, John Wiley & Sons, 1961. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 505 pgs., dj lightly chipped at lower spine edge, a few small tears to edges, previous owner's name and address stamped on endpaper, tight, solid copy USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] Book number: 24433 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ACTON, FORMAN S., Analysis of Straight Line Data NY, Dover, 1959. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 267 pgs., slight twist to spine, plastic film starting to lift at edges USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 26161 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| HILLMAN AND ALAEXANDERSON, Functional Trigonometry Bosque, Allyn and Bacon, 1961. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 327 pgs., lightly bumped at corners, tight, solid copy, text clean USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] Book number: 28926 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ALEKSANDROV, A.D., Mathematics: Its Content, Methods, and Meaning Mineola, New York, U.S.A., Dover Pubns, 1999. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 372 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 77938 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ANDERSON, O.D., Time Series Analysis and Forecasting: The Box-Jenkins Approach Butterworth-Heinemann, 1976. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 182 pgs., ink notation on front endpaper, text clean, dj price-clipped, one short tear to edge, creased rear dust-flap USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4644] Book number: 10794 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| AREF, M.N. AND WERNICK, WILLIAM, Problems and Solutions in Euclidean Geometry New York, Dover, 1968. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 255 pgs. + index, slightly rubbed at corner tips, plastic film laminate missing from most of spine and rear cover, slight lean, covers and spine uncreased, text clean USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 35715 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ARONSZAJIAN, N., A. DOUGLIS AND C. B. MORREY, JR., Transactions of the Symposium on Partial Differential Equations NY, Interscience, 1956. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 334 pgs., ex-technical library copy, all library marks-ie. stamps and markings on endpapers, but no pocket, some surface peel to covers where tape was removed, rubbed and bumped at edges and corners, pg. margins lightly tanned, tight copy USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 21809 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ASCHER, MARCIA, Mathematics Elsewhere : An Exploration of Ideas Across Cultures Princeton Univ Pr, 2002. Hard Cover, Like New, Like New. 224 pages USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 77947 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| STAFF OF RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ASSOC., Mathematical Modeling NY, Research and Education Assoc., 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good +. 394 pgs., lightly scuffed covers, tight, crisp and clean copy USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 18119 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BARBEY, KLAUS; KONIG, HEINZ, Abstract Analytic Function Theory and Hardy Algebras Springer-Verlag, 1977. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 260 pgs., two lightly bumped corners, pages starting to yellow, tight, crisp copy USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 35571 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BARNETT, S. AND C. STOREY, Matrix Methods in Stability Theory NY, Barnes & Noble, 1970. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 148 pgs., lightly foxed top pg. edges, twist to spine, previous owner's name to interior USD 162.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.5 | £UK 97.75 | JP¥ 13931] Book number: 24745 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BATEMAN, HARRY, Higher Transcendental Functions, Vol 3 McGraw-Hill, 1955. Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 292 pgs., NO DJ, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME BLIND STAMPED AND WRITTEN UPON FRONT ENDPAPER, STAMPED SMALL ON UPPER AND LOWER PAGE EDGES USD 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 7224] Book number: 90770 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BEATTY, WILLIAM E., Mathematical Relationships in Business and Economics Morristown, General Learning Co., 1971. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 465 pgs., very lightly bumped corners, tight and clean copy, faint initials on endpaper USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 17056 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BELLMAN, KAKLABA AND PRESTRUD, Invariant Imbedding & Radiative Transfer in Slabs of Finite Thickness NY, Elsevier, 1963. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 346 pgs., previous owner's name on endpaper, dj has a few short tears to edge, two tears have been tape-reinforced USD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1543] Book number: 14939 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BENEST, DANIEL (EDITOR); FROESCHLE, CLAUDE (EDITOR), Analysis and Modelling of Discrete Dynamical Systems (Advances in Discrete Mathematics and Applications Ser., Vol. 1) Boca Raton, FL, U.S.A., C R C Press LLC, 1998. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good. 319 pgs., lightly bumped at corners, tight copy, text unmarked USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5676] Book number: 28812 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BERK, Introductory Statistics With Systat Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A., Prentice Hall, 1998. Textbook. Soft Cover, Good. 376 pgs., some underlining and notation in text, has diskette USD 31.14 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2678] Book number: 75445 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BERLEKAMP, ELWYN, Winning Ways: For Your Mathematical Plays, Vol. 1 St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A., Academic Press, 1982. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 237 pgs., no creases or markings, vol. 1 only USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6192] Book number: 41152 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOAS, R. P., Collected Works Of Hidehiko Yamabe Williston, Vermont, U.S.A., Gordon & Breach Science Pub, 1967. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 142 pgs., cover rubbed and lightly soiled, bumped at corners USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3405] Book number: 77866 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOAS, RALPH P. JR., Primer of Real Functions, A Mathematical Assoc., 1960. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 179 pgs. + index, crisp tight copy, very light scuffing to back cover, previous owner's name on front endpaper USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 30446 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOFFI, V.;TOSCANI, G.;INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON MATHEMATICAL ASPECTS OF FLUID AND PLASMA DYN, Mathematical Aspects of Fluid and Plasma Dynamics: Proceedings of an International Workshop Held in Salice Terme, Italy, 26-30 September 1988 Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A., Springer Verlag, 1991. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 221 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS, PAGES YELLOWED USD 33.24 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2858] Book number: 97159 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BRUMFIEL, CHARLES F., ROBERT E. EICHOLZ, AND MERRILL E. SHANKS, Fundamental Concepts of Elementary Mathematics Reading, Addison-Wesley, 1962. Hard Cover, Very Good -, Very Good. 340 pgs., bumped corners, previous owner's name on endpaper, dj worrn, long tear to one corner, one short tear to another corner, rubbed surfaces and edges USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 14865 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BUCHLER, IRA R. AND HUGO G. NUTINI, Game Theory in the Behavioral Sciences University of Pittsburgh, 1969. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 268 pgs., tight, clean copy, dj has a few small tears to edges USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1646] Book number: 38668 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BURNHAM, RUEBEN W, Mathematics for Machinists Lindsay Publications, 1996. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 253 PGS., NEAR PERFECT COPY; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS USD 8.88 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 764] Book number: 97603 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BURRILL, CLAUDE W., Measure, Integration, and Probability NY, McGraw Hill, 1972. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 464 pgs., lightly foxed page edges, NO DJ USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 25310 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BUSEMANN, HERBERT, Geometry Of Geodesics, The St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A., Academic Pr, 1955. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, No Cover, Good. 422 PGS., SOLID EX-LIBRARY COPY, SOME HIGHLIGHTING IN PREFACE ONLY, TEXT ITSELF APPEARS UNMARKED USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 94088 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. |
| next page | |
| Book Crazy Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005