next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Martial Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BUTLER, PAT,  Judo Complete
Faber and Faber, 1963. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 240 pages, dj is rubbed and chipped at corners, price-clipped
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3818] Book number: 77706
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CARRADINE, DAVID,  David Carradine:Tai Chi for the Mind & Body
Goldhil Entertainment, 2000. 2 VHS Set in Slipcase. VHS, Near Fine. new-looking 2 vhs video movie set in slipcase
USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1646] Book number: J7583
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHO, SIHAK HENRY,  Korean Karate Free Fighting Techniques
Tuttle Company, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Good, Very Good. 249 pgs., signed by Author and personally inscribed to one of his students on front end paper, dj is chipped and torn at edges Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 75699
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DRAEGER, DONN F,  Art of Invisibility, The: Ninjutsu: Japan's Feudal-age Espionage Methods
Simpson-Doyle, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 118 pages, TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY, MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 23.76 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2043] Book number: 95527
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DRAEGER, DONN F.,  Classical Budo: The Martial Arts & Ways of Japan
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Shambhala Pubns, 2007. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Near Fine. 127 pgs., new-looking copy
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: 65256
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DRAEGER, DONN F.,  Classical Budo
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A., Tuttle Pub, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 127 pgs., previous owner's name and date large on front endpaper, dj chipped and torn at edge, lightly faded at spine
USD 32.40 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2786] Book number: 9111
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ENG, PAUL,  Praying Mantis Kung-Fu: Spear Hand
Carroll Street Press, 1993. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 174 pgs., no creases or markings
USD 62.40 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5366] Book number: 72621
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FINN, MICHAEL,  Art of Shuriken Jutsu: The Samural Skill of Throwing Stars and Spikes
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A., Paladin Pr, 1985. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. 86 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 17.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 96828
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GAMBORDELLA, TED,  100 Deadliest Karate Moves, The
Boulder, Paladin, 1982. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 84 pgs., creases to two corners, lightly scuffed corners
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 23195
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GILBEY, J.F.,  Secret Fighting Arts of the World
Charles E Tuttle Co, 1982. Hard Cover, Like New, Like New. 150 pgs., new-looking book
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 77705
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DE GOURVILLE, FRANK,  Introduction to the Universal School of Street Fighting: Art of Survival Including Basic Anatomy for Self defense
Frank De Gourville. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 68 pgs., scarce hardback copy of this book, has some water marks to boards and upper page corners, spine leaning
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 63899
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HOBAN, JACK,  Ninja Warrior : Bojutsu Defense Techniques
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A., McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, 1987. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, Good +, Very Good -. 109 pgs., ex-library copy with minimal library markings and no pocket, some large old glue stains to endpapers, dj missing original dustflaps but intact in protective plastis jacket
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 28226
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ZHAOHUA PUBLISHING HOUSE,  Chinese Martial Arts: Teach Yourself
Beijing, Zhaohua Publishing House, 1982. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Original Wraps, Very Good. bumped and creased corners, many dramatic color photos
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 23276
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HYAMS, JOE AND TOM BLEECKER,  Journey, The: The Oral Histories of 24 of the Most Proficient American Kenpoists of Today
Gilderoy Publications, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 326 pages, Signed and Personally Inscribed by one of the Authors, LARRY TATUM, MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, LIGHTLY SCUFFED COVERS Signed and Inscribed by one of the Authors
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 94182
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KIT, WONG KIEW,  INTRODUCTION TO SHAOLIN KUNG FU
Paladin, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Near Fine. 86 pgs., minimal wear
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 77707
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KUDO, KAZUZO,  Dynamic Judo: Throwing Techniques
Japan Publications Trading Co, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 224 pgs., First Edition, rear upper book edge has light water stain and remanents of paper from underside of dustjacket, slight damp rippling to rear page edges, dj has one long water stain along rear upper, price has been clipped out of front inner dust-flap, one small tear to corner, a large, heavy book- additional postage required
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 75417
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LEBELL, GENE; SALVATORI, LYNN,  Grappling Club Master, The
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A., Gene Lebell, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good +. 320 pgs., slight wear to corner tips, tight, crisp and clean copy, large book- additional postage required
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 12888
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LEE, BRUCE,  Bruce Lee: Secret Kung Fu Diary
Printed in Hong Kong, No Publisher Stated, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good -. 64 pgs., numerous b/w photos of Bruce Lee, book detached from cover, small tear to cover, bumped and rubbed edges
USD 32.40 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2786] Book number: A184
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LIAO, WAYSUN,  Chi: How to Feel Your Life Energy
Taichi Tao Productions, 2005. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 191 pgs., minimal wear
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4644] Book number: 64637
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LORINI, WALTER,  Lecciones de Tai-Chi
Barcelona, Spain, De Vecchi, Editorial, S.A., 2002. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 111 pgs., ex-library copy, tight copy, no pocket, rear endpaper corner torn off, text in spanish language only
USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 62384
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KRAV MAGA,  Krav Maga: Line of Fire - Defending Against Handgun Threats, Volume 1
Krav Maga, 1999. VHS (USA) Video. VHS, Near Fine, Near Fine. new-looking vhs vdeo movie and box, 70 minutes running time
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: J7913
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KRAV MAGA,  Krav Maga: On The Edge - Defending Against Common Knife Attacks, Volume 1
Krav Maga, 1999. VHS (USA) Video. VHS, Near Fine, Near Fine. new-looking vhs video and box, 70 minutes running time
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: J7914
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MOL, SERGE,  Classical Weaponry of Japan: Special Weapons and Tactics of the Martial Arts
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., Kodansha Amer Inc, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 217 pgs., tight copy with minimal wear; no. 10 in yellow on half title page
USD 25.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 30432
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MORRIS, VINCE,  Karate Kata
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good +. 209 pgs., small red marker line on lower edge
USD 34.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2993] Book number: 19197
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MUZILA, TOM,  Mental Karate: A Warrior's Guide
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., Empire Books, 2006. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 206 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 94619
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005