| Book Crazy | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| MAGICIAN'S LEAGUE OF AMERICA, Magician's Manual: Tricks of Magic and Mystification NY, Magician's League of America, 1933. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Boxed Set, No Jacket, Near Fine. near perfect book is in original box, box is worn and faded with some tears and chipping to edges, book has one bumped corner, not familiar enough with attached items in book to know if they are complete, handsome and mysterious USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 108.75 | JP¥ 15479] Book number: 23639 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CHARNEY, DAVID H., Magic: The Great Illusions Revealed and Explained NY, Plume, 1975. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 247 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy with no creases, pages and some parts of covers are starting to brown USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 32256 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CLARK, KEITH, Encyclopedia of Cigarette Tricks Louis Tannen Inc, 1978. Enlarged Edition. Trade Paperback, Good. 304 pages, Enlarged 3rd edition, water marked upper and lower page edges USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 75781 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| COOK, JAMES W., Arts of Deception, The: Playing With Fraud in the Age of Barnum Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Harvard Univ Pr, 2001. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 314 pgs., excellent ex-library copy with minimal library markings and minimal wear USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 61438 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CROW, W. B., History Of Magic, Witchcraft and Occultism, A London, Aquarian, 1968. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 316pp lightly bumped corner, dj has light wrinkling to bottom edge. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 32365 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DUQUETTE, LON M., My Life with the Spirits : The Adventures of a Modern Magician Red Wheel, 2003. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 208 pages, no creases or markings, Signed and personally Inscribed By the Author, also with a handdrawn illustration Signed and Inscribed By Author USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 75892 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| GILBERT, ALFRED C., Gilbert Handkerchief Tricks for Boys New Haven, CT, U.S.A., A.C. Gilbert Company, 1920. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 81 pgs. + memorandum, binding is cracked in one place, though still secure; boards lightly scuffed. Endpapers browning with age. USD 25.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 42012 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| KRESKIN, How to Be a Fake Kreskin: The Amazing Kreskin New York, New York, U.S.A., St Martins Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 131 pgs., near perfect book; two creased page corners, otherwise covers and spine are uncreased, no markings in text USD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] Book number: 75004 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| LARSEN, MILT, Hollywood Illusion : The Magic Castle Hollywood, California, U.S.A., Brookledge Corporation, 2000. Soft Cover, Very Good +. 219 pgs., lightly bumped corners, tight, clean copy USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3405] Book number: 22521 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| LES BELLE LETTRES, Manuel De Magie Egyptienne Paris, Les Belle Lettres, 1995. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 165 pgs., tight, crisp copy, in french language only USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 20618 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| LEVI, ELIPHAS, Historia De La Magia Buenos Aires, Editorial Kier, 1988. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 325 pgs., some highlighting to text, in spanish language only USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 26781 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| LOE, GERALD M., Paper Capers Chicago, Ireland, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good +. 64 pgs., tight, crisp pamphlet with minimal wear USD 32.40 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2786] Book number: 24511 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| MAGIC, INC., Magic, Inc. Book Catalog 2 Chicago: Magic, Inc. 1974, 93pp. . VG stapled small 8vo; rubbed corners, two creased. USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 826] Book number: 3291 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| MARIE, CAROL, Milt Larsen's Magic Castle Tour Hollywood, Brookledge Co., 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good +. 295 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear, spine uncreased, faint crease to one corner USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 39119 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS, Disneyland's Mystifying Magic Book Disneyland, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good. tight copy, lightly rubbed edges USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6192] Book number: 13018 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ROBBINS, DAVID, Over 264 Instant Magic Tricks Edison, Shepard Printing. 2nd Edition. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good. 175 pgs., lightly rubbed and bumped at corners USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619] Book number: 3087 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ROHEIM, GEZA, Magic and Schizophrenia Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 1955. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 230 pgs., one long crease to spine USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 27156 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ROSE, ED, Presenting and Training With Magic!: 53 Simple Tricks You Can Use to Energize Any Audience Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A., McGraw-Hill, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 184 pgs., clean, bright copy, lightly bumped upper corners USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5676] Book number: 74858 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| SCHIFFMAN, NATHANIEL, Abracadabra! : Secret Methods Magicians and Others Use to Deceive Their Audience Amherst, NY, U.S.A., Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1997. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 441 pgs., dj lightly rubbed USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2575] Book number: C23 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| SHAVELSON, MELVILLE, Great Houdinis, The: A Vaudeville W. H. Allen, 1977. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good -. 175 pgs., smokey smell to book, pages browning, dj has minimal wear USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1358 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| WILSON, MARK, Video Course in Magic Magical Productions International, 1992. Near Fine. Boxed set includes soft cover book, ivideo and cassette, both in original shrinkwrap, bag with various cords and ropes for performing tricks, and a signed photo of Mark Wilson, everything appears unused, box has some exterior wear USD 22.74 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 33993 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. |
| Book Crazy Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005