Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Magic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
MAGICIAN'S LEAGUE OF AMERICA,  Magician's Manual: Tricks of Magic and Mystification
NY, Magician's League of America, 1933. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Boxed Set, No Jacket, Near Fine. near perfect book is in original box, box is worn and faded with some tears and chipping to edges, book has one bumped corner, not familiar enough with attached items in book to know if they are complete, handsome and mysterious
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 108.75 | JP¥ 15479] Book number: 23639
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHARNEY, DAVID H.,  Magic: The Great Illusions Revealed and Explained
NY, Plume, 1975. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 247 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy with no creases, pages and some parts of covers are starting to brown
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 32256
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CLARK, KEITH,  Encyclopedia of Cigarette Tricks
Louis Tannen Inc, 1978. Enlarged Edition. Trade Paperback, Good. 304 pages, Enlarged 3rd edition, water marked upper and lower page edges
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 75781
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COOK, JAMES W.,  Arts of Deception, The: Playing With Fraud in the Age of Barnum
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Harvard Univ Pr, 2001. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 314 pgs., excellent ex-library copy with minimal library markings and minimal wear
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 61438
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CROW, W. B.,  History Of Magic, Witchcraft and Occultism, A
London, Aquarian, 1968. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 316pp lightly bumped corner, dj has light wrinkling to bottom edge.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 32365
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DUQUETTE, LON M.,  My Life with the Spirits : The Adventures of a Modern Magician
Red Wheel, 2003. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 208 pages, no creases or markings, Signed and personally Inscribed By the Author, also with a handdrawn illustration Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 75892
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GILBERT, ALFRED C.,  Gilbert Handkerchief Tricks for Boys
New Haven, CT, U.S.A., A.C. Gilbert Company, 1920. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 81 pgs. + memorandum, binding is cracked in one place, though still secure; boards lightly scuffed. Endpapers browning with age.
USD 25.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 42012
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KRESKIN,  How to Be a Fake Kreskin: The Amazing Kreskin
New York, New York, U.S.A., St Martins Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 131 pgs., near perfect book; two creased page corners, otherwise covers and spine are uncreased, no markings in text
USD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] Book number: 75004
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LARSEN, MILT,  Hollywood Illusion : The Magic Castle
Hollywood, California, U.S.A., Brookledge Corporation, 2000. Soft Cover, Very Good +. 219 pgs., lightly bumped corners, tight, clean copy
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3405] Book number: 22521
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LES BELLE LETTRES,  Manuel De Magie Egyptienne
Paris, Les Belle Lettres, 1995. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 165 pgs., tight, crisp copy, in french language only
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 20618
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LEVI, ELIPHAS,  Historia De La Magia
Buenos Aires, Editorial Kier, 1988. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 325 pgs., some highlighting to text, in spanish language only
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 26781
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LOE, GERALD M.,  Paper Capers
Chicago, Ireland, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good +. 64 pgs., tight, crisp pamphlet with minimal wear
USD 32.40 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2786] Book number: 24511
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MAGIC, INC.,  Magic, Inc. Book Catalog 2
Chicago: Magic, Inc. 1974, 93pp. . VG stapled small 8vo; rubbed corners, two creased.
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 826] Book number: 3291
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MARIE, CAROL,  Milt Larsen's Magic Castle Tour
Hollywood, Brookledge Co., 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good +. 295 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear, spine uncreased, faint crease to one corner
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 39119
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS,  Disneyland's Mystifying Magic Book
Disneyland, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good. tight copy, lightly rubbed edges
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6192] Book number: 13018
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ROBBINS, DAVID,  Over 264 Instant Magic Tricks
Edison, Shepard Printing. 2nd Edition. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good. 175 pgs., lightly rubbed and bumped at corners
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619] Book number: 3087
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ROHEIM, GEZA,  Magic and Schizophrenia
Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 1955. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 230 pgs., one long crease to spine
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 27156
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ROSE, ED,  Presenting and Training With Magic!: 53 Simple Tricks You Can Use to Energize Any Audience
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A., McGraw-Hill, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 184 pgs., clean, bright copy, lightly bumped upper corners
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5676] Book number: 74858
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SCHIFFMAN, NATHANIEL,  Abracadabra! : Secret Methods Magicians and Others Use to Deceive Their Audience
Amherst, NY, U.S.A., Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1997. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 441 pgs., dj lightly rubbed
USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2575] Book number: C23
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SHAVELSON, MELVILLE,  Great Houdinis, The: A Vaudeville
W. H. Allen, 1977. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good -. 175 pgs., smokey smell to book, pages browning, dj has minimal wear
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1358
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

WILSON, MARK,  Video Course in Magic
Magical Productions International, 1992. Near Fine. Boxed set includes soft cover book, ivideo and cassette, both in original shrinkwrap, bag with various cords and ropes for performing tricks, and a signed photo of Mark Wilson, everything appears unused, box has some exterior wear
USD 22.74 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 33993
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

21 titles found
   
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005