next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALTHOLZ, JOSEPH,  Mind and Art of Victorian England, The
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1976. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 206 pgs., no dj, pages starting to yellow
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 39811
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AMORE, ADELAIDE P.,  Aphra Behn : Oroonoko, the Royal Slave :A Critical Edition
University Press of America, 1987. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Like New. 130 pages, new-looking book, no dj
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 75952
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AMUTA, CHIDI,  Theory of African Literature, The: Implications for Practical Criticism
London, United Kingdom, Zed Books, 1989. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 206 pgs., tight copy, covers uncreased, text clean, pages yellowed
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 18090
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ANDREW, S.O.,  Postscript on Beowulf
NY, Russell & Russell, 1969. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 158 pgs., very light rubbing to corners, light foxing on top and front edge
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 3939
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

APTER, T.E.,  Thomas Mann
NY, New York University Press, 1979. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 165 pgs., tiny tear to cloth at top spine edge, dj has similar tear to the smal area, tight, crisp copy
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22343
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ARAC, JONATHAN,  Commissioned Spirits: The Shaping of Social Motion in Dickens, Carlyle, Melville, Hawthorne
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A., Rutgers Univ Pr, 1979. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 200 pgs., dj yellowed
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 39812
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AUERBACH, ERICH,  Mimesis: Il Realismo Nella Letteratura Occidentale
Torino, Piccola Biblioteca Einaudi, 1995. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 284 pgs., minimal wear; no creases or markings, pages yellowed, text in italian language only
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 72233
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AWKWARD, MICHAEL,  New Essays on Their Eyes Were Watching God
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., Cambridge Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 129 pgs.
USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 33755
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAKER, HOUSTON,  Blues, Ideology and Afro-American Literature
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Univ of Chicago Pr, 1987. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 227 pgs., a few check marks in text margins but no underlining or highlighting, spine uncreased
USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 67269
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARRICELI, JEAN PIERRE,  Prince, The: Text and Commentary
Woodbury, Barron's Educational, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. 334 pgs., no creases to covers, pages yellowing
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25548
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEARD, MICHAEL,  Hedayat's Blind Owl As a Western Novel
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Princeton Univ Pr, 1990. Hardcover, Hard Cover, Like New, Good. 270 PGS., TIGHT, CRISP COPY, TEXT UNMARKED, MISSING FRONT BLANK ENDPAPER, DJ AS NEW
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 96569
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEER, JOHN,  Wordsworth and the Human Heart
NY, Columbia University, 1978. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good +. 277 pgs., two very lightly bumped corners
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 21948
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BENCIVENGA, ERMANNO,  Discipline of Subjectivity,The : An Essay on Montaigne
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Princeton Univ Pr, 1990. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 128 pgs. + index, tight crisp copy, lightly rubbed edges
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 424] Book number: 36378
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERGSON, HENRI,  Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic - Henri Bergson
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., Green Integer Books, 1999. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Trade Paperback, Good. 212 pages, A USED TEXTBOOK; SPINE UNCREASED, SOME HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 424] Book number: 91408
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLANCO, JOSE JOAQUIN,  Literatura En La Nueva Espana, La: Esplendores y Miserias De Los Criollos
Cal y Arena, 1989. Soft Cover, Very Good. 293 pgs., text in spanish language only, covers lightly soiled
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 40485
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLOOM, HAROLD,  Amy Tan
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Chelsea House Pub, 2000. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, Very Good, Good. 183 pgs., ex-library copy with typical library markings but minimal usage wear
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 64380
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLOOM, HAROLD,  Blake's Apocalypse: A Study in Poetic Argument
Garden City, Doubleday Anchor, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. 502 pgs., lightly age- tanned at spine, no creases, previous owner's name on front cover and half-title pg.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 27271
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLOOM, HAROLD,  How to Read and Why
Fourth Estate, 2001. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 283 pgs., no creases or markings, pages yellowed
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 67186
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLOOM, HAROLD,  James Joyce: Comprehensive Research and Study Guide
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Chelsea House Pub, 2001. Ex-Library. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good. 119 pgs., excellent ex-library copy, minimal usage wear- almost unopened, typical library markings, no pocket
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: E101
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLOOM, HAROLD,  Margaret Atwood's the Handmaid's Tale
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Chelsea House Pub, 2003. Hard Cover, No Jacket, New. 118 pages, NEW BOOK, NO DJ
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 90599
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLOOMFIELD, MORTON W.,  Piers Plowman As a Fourteenth-Century Apocalypse
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A., Rutgers University Press, 1962. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 259 pgs.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 31819
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOITANI, PIERO,  Medieval and Pseudo-Medieval Literature: The J.A.W. Bennett Memorial Lectures Perugia, 1982-1983
Rochester, New York, U.S.A., Boydell & Brewer Inc, 1985. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, Good, Good. 198 pgs., ex-UCLA library reference copy, pages browning, dj has a few small tears to edge
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1377] Book number: 71221
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOND, RICHMOND P. (EDITOR),  Studies in the Early English Periodical
Westport, CT, U.S.A., Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1977. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 206 pgs., boards lightly soiled
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 19907
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOOKER, M. KEITH,  African Novel in English, The: An Introduction
Troy, Missouri, U.S.A., Heinemann, 1998. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 240 pages, UNDERLINING, HIGHLIGHTING AND NOTATION IN TEXT
USD 14.22 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1255] Book number: 97238
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BROWN, PETER; ETC.,  Written City: Literary Guide to Canterbury
Canterbury, Kent, United Kingdom, Yorick Books, 1989. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 94 pgs., tight, crisp copy
USD 31.14 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2748] Book number: 41092
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

176 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005