| next page |
| Book Crazy | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALTHOLZ, JOSEPH, Mind and Art of Victorian England, The Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1976. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 206 pgs., no dj, pages starting to yellow USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 39811 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| AMORE, ADELAIDE P., Aphra Behn : Oroonoko, the Royal Slave :A Critical Edition University Press of America, 1987. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Like New. 130 pages, new-looking book, no dj USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 75952 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| AMUTA, CHIDI, Theory of African Literature, The: Implications for Practical Criticism London, United Kingdom, Zed Books, 1989. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 206 pgs., tight copy, covers uncreased, text clean, pages yellowed USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 18090 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ANDREW, S.O., Postscript on Beowulf NY, Russell & Russell, 1969. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 158 pgs., very light rubbing to corners, light foxing on top and front edge USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 3939 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| APTER, T.E., Thomas Mann NY, New York University Press, 1979. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 165 pgs., tiny tear to cloth at top spine edge, dj has similar tear to the smal area, tight, crisp copy USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22343 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ARAC, JONATHAN, Commissioned Spirits: The Shaping of Social Motion in Dickens, Carlyle, Melville, Hawthorne Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A., Rutgers Univ Pr, 1979. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 200 pgs., dj yellowed USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 39812 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| AUERBACH, ERICH, Mimesis: Il Realismo Nella Letteratura Occidentale Torino, Piccola Biblioteca Einaudi, 1995. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 284 pgs., minimal wear; no creases or markings, pages yellowed, text in italian language only USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 72233 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| AWKWARD, MICHAEL, New Essays on Their Eyes Were Watching God West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., Cambridge Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 129 pgs. USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 33755 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BAKER, HOUSTON, Blues, Ideology and Afro-American Literature Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Univ of Chicago Pr, 1987. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 227 pgs., a few check marks in text margins but no underlining or highlighting, spine uncreased USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 67269 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BARRICELI, JEAN PIERRE, Prince, The: Text and Commentary Woodbury, Barron's Educational, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. 334 pgs., no creases to covers, pages yellowing USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25548 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BEARD, MICHAEL, Hedayat's Blind Owl As a Western Novel Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Princeton Univ Pr, 1990. Hardcover, Hard Cover, Like New, Good. 270 PGS., TIGHT, CRISP COPY, TEXT UNMARKED, MISSING FRONT BLANK ENDPAPER, DJ AS NEW USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 96569 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BEER, JOHN, Wordsworth and the Human Heart NY, Columbia University, 1978. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good +. 277 pgs., two very lightly bumped corners USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 21948 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BENCIVENGA, ERMANNO, Discipline of Subjectivity,The : An Essay on Montaigne Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Princeton Univ Pr, 1990. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 128 pgs. + index, tight crisp copy, lightly rubbed edges USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 424] Book number: 36378 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BERGSON, HENRI, Laughter: An Essay on the Meaning of the Comic - Henri Bergson Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., Green Integer Books, 1999. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Trade Paperback, Good. 212 pages, A USED TEXTBOOK; SPINE UNCREASED, SOME HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 424] Book number: 91408 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLANCO, JOSE JOAQUIN, Literatura En La Nueva Espana, La: Esplendores y Miserias De Los Criollos Cal y Arena, 1989. Soft Cover, Very Good. 293 pgs., text in spanish language only, covers lightly soiled USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 40485 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD, Amy Tan Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Chelsea House Pub, 2000. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, Very Good, Good. 183 pgs., ex-library copy with typical library markings but minimal usage wear USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 64380 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD, Blake's Apocalypse: A Study in Poetic Argument Garden City, Doubleday Anchor, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. 502 pgs., lightly age- tanned at spine, no creases, previous owner's name on front cover and half-title pg. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 27271 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD, How to Read and Why Fourth Estate, 2001. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 283 pgs., no creases or markings, pages yellowed USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 67186 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD, James Joyce: Comprehensive Research and Study Guide Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Chelsea House Pub, 2001. Ex-Library. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good. 119 pgs., excellent ex-library copy, minimal usage wear- almost unopened, typical library markings, no pocket USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: E101 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD, Margaret Atwood's the Handmaid's Tale Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Chelsea House Pub, 2003. Hard Cover, No Jacket, New. 118 pages, NEW BOOK, NO DJ USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 90599 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, MORTON W., Piers Plowman As a Fourteenth-Century Apocalypse Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A., Rutgers University Press, 1962. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 259 pgs. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 31819 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOITANI, PIERO, Medieval and Pseudo-Medieval Literature: The J.A.W. Bennett Memorial Lectures Perugia, 1982-1983 Rochester, New York, U.S.A., Boydell & Brewer Inc, 1985. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, Good, Good. 198 pgs., ex-UCLA library reference copy, pages browning, dj has a few small tears to edge USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1377] Book number: 71221 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOND, RICHMOND P. (EDITOR), Studies in the Early English Periodical Westport, CT, U.S.A., Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1977. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 206 pgs., boards lightly soiled USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 19907 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOOKER, M. KEITH, African Novel in English, The: An Introduction Troy, Missouri, U.S.A., Heinemann, 1998. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 240 pages, UNDERLINING, HIGHLIGHTING AND NOTATION IN TEXT USD 14.22 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1255] Book number: 97238 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BROWN, PETER; ETC., Written City: Literary Guide to Canterbury Canterbury, Kent, United Kingdom, Yorick Books, 1989. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 94 pgs., tight, crisp copy USD 31.14 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2748] Book number: 41092 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. |
| next page | |
| Book Crazy Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005