next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Hobbies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Isreal Philatelist, The: Vols. 23-24
Cleveland, Original Copy Center, Inc., 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 414 pgs; vols. 23-24, Oct. 1971- Dec. 1973
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 40100
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALLEN, ELMER L.,  Model Airplanes: How to Build and Fly Them
NY, Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1929. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 326 pgs., cloth lightly frayed at corners and spine ends, starting to crack at hinges, pages yellowed, school name stamped twice on front endpapers
USD 25.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 61749
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BALE, MICHAEL H.,  Stamps of the Palestine Mandate 1978, The
England, Michael H. Bale, 1978. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Comb Binding, Softcover, Very Good -. 112 pgs., foxing to covers
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 12208
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRESSETT, KENNETH,  Official American Numismatic Association Grading Standards of United States Coins
Florence, Alabama, U.S.A., Whitman Pub Llc, 2005. 6th Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 349 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, ONE SMALL CLOSED TEAR AT FRONT NEAR SPINE
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 95762
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRUCE II, COLIN R.,  Collecting World Coins : A Century of Monetary Issues
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A., Krause Publications, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 608 pgs., minimal wear, no creases, large, heavy book- additional postage required
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 63616
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BURCHAM, CARL,  Best of the Decade, The: A collection of the best stamp designs of the 1980s
U.S. Postal Service, 1990. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 53 pgs., lightly soiled front. Includes stamps.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2902
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CADE, R. COURTNEY,  Handbook of British Colonial Stamps in Current Use
London, Thanet Press, 1955. Soft Cover, Very Good -. 150 pgs., map in rear pocket, covers torn at upper and lower spine corners
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 32995
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DAY, JAMES WENTWORTH,  Modern Shooter, The
EP Publishing, 1974. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good +/Very Good. 198 pgs., tight, crisp copy, dj yellowed
USD 24.42 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2100] Book number: 38796
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

EDWARDS, NORMAN,  Flower Arrangement
USA, Manzanita Press, 1961. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 192 pgs., signed and number edition, #2022, dj has slight rubbing to edges Signed by Author
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 27130
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FORSTER, J.F.P.,  Petrol Engines for Model Aircraft
Leicester, Harborough Publishing, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good. 96 pgs., creased covers and pg. corners, some light soiling
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: E95
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FURBER, E.A.,  Coinages of Latin America and the Caribbean
Lincoln, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Quarterman Pubns, 1974. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 486 pgs., minimal wear, dj lightly chipped at edges
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6192] Book number: 63347
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GARRETT, CHARLES L.,  Advanced Handbook on Modern Metal Detectors, The
Dallas, Ram Books, 1985. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 523 pgs., bumped corner, one large crease to rear corner, one short tape- repaired tear tospine corner
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1393] Book number: 15423
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GIBSON, CECIL,  Model Commercial Vehicles
NY, Viking, 1972. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 59 pgs., new-looking copy, slight bumping to spine ends, no marks
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 13710
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GILLETT, KEITH; WILSON, BARRY ROBERT,  Australian Shells, Illustrating and Describing 600 Species of Marine Gastropods Found in Australian Waters
Reed, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 168 pgs., lightly bumped at corners, previous owner's name on front endpaper, dj is scuffed at rear, rubbed and chipped at corners, two short tears to corners, a large, heavy book- additional postage required
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 65623
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GILMAN,  New Herst Sampson Guide to 19th Century U.W. Cancellations and Postmarks
No Miami, Florida, U.S.A., D G Phillips Pub Co, 1989. Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 202 pages, TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY, THIS IS A HARDBACK BOOK NOT A PAPERBACK
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 91703
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GRIMSEY, A.H.R.,  Check List of Postage Stamps About Music
Kent, NPS, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled, Very Good -. foxing to covers, tears to spine corners, penciled notation to text, typed text
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 12451
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HATCHER, JULIAN S.,  Hatcher's Notebook
Stackpole Company, 1966. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 640 pgs., BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME AND ADDRESS STAMPED ON FRONT ENDPAPER, DJ IS LIGHTLY RUBBED, A FEW SHORT TEARS TO EDGES
USD 25.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 94566
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HAYDEN, BOB,  6 Ho Railroads You Can Build: From Model Railroader Magazine
Waukesha, Wisconsin, U.S.A., Kalmbach Pub Co, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Near Fine. 144 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear
USD 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1754] Book number: 66203
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HOFFMAN, R.J.,  Model Aeronautics Made Painless
Northridge, Model Aeronautic, 1955. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 106 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: 34940
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HUNT, PETER,  Radio Control for Model Aircraft
Leicester, Aircraft (Technical) Publications. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Near Fine. 61 pgs., tight crisp copy from the 40s with minimal wear
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: E82
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KEARY, C.F., M.A., F.S.A.,  Morphology of Coins, The
Chicago, Argonaut, 1970. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 89 pgs. w/plates
USD 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1754] Book number: d211
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KENT, JOHN,  Roman Coins
H. N. Abrams, 1978. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 368 pgs.
USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 | £UK 145 | JP¥ 20639] Book number: 29068
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LANGO, WILLIAM (EDITOR),  Toy Soldier Review
North Bergen, New Jersey, Vintage Castings, Inc., 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Near Fine. 64 pgs., Autumn 1992 issue of quarterly magazine, tight clean copy, corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name on first page
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: A145
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LANGO, WILLIAM (EDITOR),  Toy Soldier Review
North Bergen, New Jersey, Vintage Castings, Inc., 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Near Fine. 72 pgs., Autumn 1990 issue of quarterly magazine, crisp clean copy
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: A146
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LEE, RANDALL B.,  Model Railroading's Guide to Modeling and Detailing Diesels Nal
Denver, Colorado, U.S.A., Rocky Mountain Pub, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 88 PGS., NEAR PERFECT COPY, NO CREASES OR MARKINGS
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: 92266
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005