next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

History: Ancient History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARLOW, FRANK,  Edward the Confessor
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Univ of California Pr, 1985. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 375 pgs., highlighting in text, cover and spine are uncreased
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 71234
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARON, SALO WITTMAYER,  Social and Religious History of the Jews, A: Volume X
NY, Columbia Univ., 1965. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 432 pgs., dj tanned at spine, one very small piece chipped off corner, a few small tears to edges
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 24216
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CONNELL, EVAN S.,  Una Crónica de Las Cruzadas
Barcelona, Spain, GeoPlaneta, Editorial, S. A., 2001. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback, Good. 500 pgs., ex-library book with tape reinforced spine and edges, minimal usage wear, pages yellowed, text in spanish language only
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 74876
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DAVIS, NATALIE Z.,  Society and Culture in Early Modern France: Eight Essays by Natalie Zemon Davis
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Stanford Univ Pr, 1977. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 362 PGS., UNDERLINING AND NOTATION IN TEXT
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 96381
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DUBY, GEORGES,  Societe Aux XIe Et XIIe Siecles Dans La Region Maconnaise, La
Editions de l'Ecole des hautes etudes en sciences sociales, 1988. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 525 PGS., A LITTLE PENCILED UNDERLINING AND NOTATION IN TEXT, COVERS AND SPINE ARE UNCREASED, CLIPPED FRONT ENDPAPER CORNER, TEXT IN FRENCH LANGUAGE ONLY
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 97207
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FROISSART, JEAN,  Froissart Chronicles Selected Translated And Edited By Geoffrey Brereton
Penguin, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 496 PGS., PAGES YELLOWED AND STARTING TO BROWN, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, DJ HAS MINIMAL WEAR
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 93824
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GEANAKOPLOS, DENO JOHN,  Emperor Michael Palaeologus and the West, 1258-1282;: A Study in Byzantine-Latin Relations
Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A., Archon Books, 1973. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 434 pgs., some underlining to text, previous owner's name on front endpaper, no dj, red cloth
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 67084
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HERODOTUS; A. D. GODLEY,  Herodotus IV: Books VIII-IX
Harvard Univ Pr, 1946. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. 399 PGS., TIGHT COPY; BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR, PAGES YELLOWED, DJ AGE TONED AT SPINE, CHIPPED AT SPINE ENDS AND CORNERS
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 96420
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HERODOTUS; A. D. GODLEY,  HERODOTUS VOl. II
Harvard Univ Pr, 1950. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. 1950 EDITION WITH DJ, VOLUME 2 ONLY, BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR, FOLD OUT MAP AT REAR OF BOOK, DJ AGE TONED AT SPINE, CHIPPED AT CORNERS AND LOWER SPINE END, ONE TORN CORNER
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 96486
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HAVERKAMP, ALFRED,  Deutsche Geschichte 2: Aufbruch Und Gestaltung, Deutschland 1056-1273
Munchen, Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1984. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good +. 356 pgs., tight, clean copy, text in german language only
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20008
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HIEATT, CONSTANCE B.,  Karlamagnus Saga: The Saga of Charlemagne and His Heroes, VOLUME 1, PARTS 1-3
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Trade Paperback, Good. 346 PGS., SMALL TRADE PAPERBACK BOOK, HEAVILY CREASED AT SPINE, TAPE REPAIRED TEARS AT CORNERS
USD 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7414] Book number: 90262
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LAZAR, MOSHE AND STEPHEN HALICZER,  Jews of Spain and the Expulsion of 1492, The
Labyrinthos, 1997. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 352 pages, one light crease at spine, text is unmarked, Signed and personally inscribed by one of the Authors, Moshe Lazar Signed by one of the Authors
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 75928
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LIVY,  History Of Rome, The: Books 1-5
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A., Hackett Pub Co Inc, 2005. Hard Cover, Like New, Like New. 452 pgs., new-looking book
USD 34.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3071] Book number: 76373
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MACGEORGE, ANDREW,  Old Glasgow : The Place and the People, from the Roman Occupation to the Eighteenth Century
Carlisle, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Charles River Books, 1977. Reprint. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 338 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 37994
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MARTINES, LAURO,  Violence and Civil Disorder in Italian Cities, 1200-1500
University of California Press, 1972. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 353 pgs., pages yellowed, previous owner's name on front endpaper, dj faded at spine and edges
USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 8473] Book number: 70496
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

OVENNELL, MARJORIE,  History of Everyday Things in England: Volume I, 1066 to 1499
United Kingdom, David & Charles, 1982. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 264 PGS., TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY, MINIMAL WEAR; DJ YELLOWED AT EDGES
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 75737
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

PRINZ, FRIEDRICH,  Deutsche Geschichte 1: Grundlagen Und Anfange Deutschland Bis 1056
Munchen, Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1985. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good +. 438 pgs., tight copy, pages yellowed, previous owner's name and address on front endpaper, text in german language only
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 20003
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

REID, NORMAN H.,  Scotland in the Reign of Alexander Iii, 1249-1286
United Kingdom, John Donald, 1990. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good. 218 pgs., light lean to spine, text unmarked, dj price-clipped
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 75026
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ROBINSON, DANIEL,  Greek Legacy: Classical Origins of the Modern World
Teaching Company, 1998. Audio Book. Boxed Set, No Jacket, Very Good +. plastic case containing 8 audio cassettes
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 64108
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ROLLIN, CHARLES,  Rollins' Ancient History in Four Volumes
John Wurtele Lovell. 4 Volume Set. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, No Cover, Good. 4 VOLUME SET IN CLOTH, NO DJS, NO PUBLISHING DATE, PRESUMED EARLY 1900s, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME AND SMALL BOOKPLATE ON FRONT ENDPAPER OF ALL 4 VOLUMES, FRONT GUTTER CRACKED BUT BINDING STILL SOLID ON TWO OF THE VOLUMES, ONE STARTING TO CRACK ON LOWER FRONT GUTTER, CRISP COPIES, A HEAVY SET- ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED
USD 114.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 10061] Book number: 91756
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SAUL, NIGEL,  Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval England, The
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., Oxford Univ Pr, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Near Fine. 308 pgs., no creases or markings
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 73797
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SCAMMELL, G.V.,  First Imperial Age, The
Routledge, 1990. Trade Paperback, Good. 281 pgs., rubbed at corners, one long crease to spine, a few creased pages, soiled fore page edges, text is unmarked
USD 82.80 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7308] Book number: 68248
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SHAHAR, SHULAMITH,  Childhood in the Middle Ages
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., Routledge, 1992. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 342 pgs., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, ONE BUMPED AND BENT CORNER
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 66589
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

TURNER, JAMES GRANTHAM,  Sexuality and Gender in Early Modern Europe : Institutions, Texts, Images
Toronto, ON, Canada, Cambridge University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback, Good. 345 pgs., a little underlining and marginalia to text, spine uncreased
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 71428
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

WHITTOW, MARK,  Making of Byzantium 600-1025, The
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Univ of California Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 477 pgs., lightly water stained upper page corners, text clean, no creases
USD 16.74 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1477] Book number: 37449
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005