next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

History::United States

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 284 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  History of Memphis Tennessee 1888, The
1888. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 703 pgs., large book, rebound in library binding, has library pocket on front endpaper, gold gilt page edges, many vellum covered black and white plates of famous people, some pencil bracketing in page margins, some yellowed tape on tears to page edges, very tight, solid copy, very detailed with footnotes and index, no publisher or author listed, no title or copyright page
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 795.75 | £UK 724 | JP¥ 103193] Book number: 35681
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

WESTERNERS BRAND BOOK 16,  Wood, Raymund F.
Westerners Los Angeles Corral, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Good, Good. 224 pgs., previous owner's name written large on front endpaper also "please return'', slight foxing to dj and page edges, faded at spine, a few small tears to edges
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 62240
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ABBOTT, NEWTON CARL,  Montana in the Making
Montana, Gazette Printing Co., 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 520 pgs., tight, crisp copy, signed and personally inscribed by the author, pages yellowed Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5676] Book number: 39863
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ADAMS, ARVA LUTHER; CARYL CHANDLER HERZIGER, AND WINIFRED ANDERSON PAWLOWSKI,  Tale of Twin Cities, A: Or, the Development of The Fox River Waterway
Neenah Historical Society, 1993. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 244 PGS., BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR; GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT ENDPAPER, DJ HAS A FEW SMALL TEARS AT EDGES
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 96940
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ANDERSON, DR. WILLIAM M.,  Victory Township
Arcadia Publishing, 2007. Trade Paperback, Like New. 128 pgs., new-looking copy
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 70900
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ANDREAS, A. T.,  Atlas Map of Peoria County, Illinois 1873
Unigraphic, 1974. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. EXCELLENT COPY IN LIBRARY BINDING, MANY VINTAGE MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS, GENEALOGICAL INFORMATION, REPRINT OF 1873 EDITION, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK; ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED
USD 420.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.5 | £UK 253.5 | JP¥ 36118] Book number: 96144
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

APOSTOL, JANE,  South Pasadena : A Centennial History, 1888-1988
South Pasadena, CA, U.S.A., South Pasadena Public Library, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. near perfect copy, signed and personally inscribed by author, dated March 2, 1987 Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 30301
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BADGER, REID,  Great American Fair, The: The World's Columbia Exposition and American Culture
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Burnham Inc Pub, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good. 177 pages, LONG, OBLONG BOOK, TIGHT, CRISP COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR; SLIGHT RUBBING TO LOWER CORNERS
USD 38.40 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 76528
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAILEY, KENNETH P.,  OHIO COMPANY OF VIRGINIA AND THE WESTWARD MOVEMENT 1748-1792, THE: A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF THE COLONIAL FRONTIER
ARTHUR H. CLARK CO., 1939. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 374 pgs., tight copy with minimal wear, two rubbed corners, one bumped and frayed corner
USD 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 7224] Book number: 75960
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAKER, PEARL,  Robbers Roost Recollections
Utah State University Press, 1976. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 194 PGS., HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DJ, Signed and PERSONALLY Inscribed By Author ON DEDICATION PAGE, BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR, DJ IS YELLOWED, PRICE- CLIPPED Signed: I Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 96497
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BANDELIER, ADOLPH FRANCIS ALPHONSE,  Southwestern Journals of Adolph F. Bandelier 1883-1884, The
University of New Mexico Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 144 pgs., no dj, slight fraying to corners, a few small stains to fore page edges, to faint stains to upper page edges
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 73495
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BANNER, LOIS,  Women In Modern America: A Brief History
Belmont, California, U.S.A., Wadsworth Pub Co, 2004. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 264 PGS., A USED TEXTBOOK; SOME HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT
USD 13.38 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1151] Book number: 96985
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARRETT, RICHARD E.,  Columbus, Ohio 1898-1950: In Vintage Postcards
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A., Arcadia Pub, 2002. Soft Cover, Very Good. 128 PGS., NO CREASES OR MARKINGS, A COUPLE PAGES CUT A BIT ROUGHLY BY PUBLISHER AT LOWER EDGES
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 91865
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARTLETT, RICHARD A,  From Cody to the world: The first seventy-five years of the Buffalo Bill Memorial Association
Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1992. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 231 pages, book and dj have minimal wear, lightly bumped and rubbed at corners
USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1646] Book number: 74175
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAYBECK, BRADY AND E. TERRENCE JONES,  St. Louis Metromorphosis: Past Trends and future Directions
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A., Missouri Historical Society Pr, 2004. Trade Paperback, Like New. 331 pgs., new-looking copy
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 37873
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEARCHELL, CHARLES A.; FRIED, LARRY D.,  San Fernando Valley: Then and Now An Illustrated History
Chatsworth, California, U.S.A., Windsor Pubns, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good -, Very Good +. 144 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear, no markings, dj lightly faded with one long tear to rear edge
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1342] Book number: 61719
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEIJBOM, ULF,  IMAGES OF SWEDISH-AMERICA
Emigrant Institute Friendship Society, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide, Hard Cover, No Cover, Like New. 120 PGS., NEW-LOOKING BOOK, NO DJ
USD 17.82 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1532] Book number: 94953
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BELL, MAJOR HORACE,  Reminiscences of a Ranger, Volume 2
Los Angeles, CA, Ward Richie Press, 1966. Limited/Numbered Limited Edition. Hardcover in Slipcase, No Jacket, Near Fine. 269 pgs., limited numbered edition # 23 of 1500 copies printed, book new- looking, slipcase crisp but a little frayed at corners, one lightly bumped corner
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 108.75 | JP¥ 15479] Book number: 35437
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BENJAMIN, I.J.,  Three Years in America, Volumes 1 and 2
Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society, 1956. 1st Edition 2 Volume Set. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 2 volume set, lightly bumped at corners, handsome bookplates in both books, no markings, tight, crisp copies
USD 43.14 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3710] Book number: 33522
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BILL, LAUREL DOWNING,  Aunt Phil's Trunk: Volume 1 - An Alaska historian's collection of Alaska history Stories
Laurel Downing Bill, 2006. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Like New. 344 pages, Signed by Author, NEAR PERFECT COPY Signed: I Signed by Author
USD 8.88 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 764] Book number: 96239
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLACK, ESTHER BOULTON,  Rancho Cucamonga and Dona Merced
San Bernardino County Museum Association, 1975. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 323 pgs., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 826] Book number: 93696
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLANK, JOAN,  Key Biscayne: A History of Miami's Tropical Island and the Cape Florida Lighthouse
Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A., Pineapple Pr Inc, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 212 pgs., minimal wear, small crease to corner
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: 73612
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLOCK, SUSAN TAYLOR,  Cape Fear Lost
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A., Arcadia Pub, 1999. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 128 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, ONE BUMPED AND CREASED CORNER
USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1109] Book number: 96933
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLUMENTHAL, MARK ARNOLD,  Quantico
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A., Arcadia Pub, 2003. Soft Cover, Like New. 128 pgs., no creases or markings
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 62706
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOEHMIG, STUART P.,  Pittsburgh's South Side
Arcadia Publishing, 2006. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 128 pages, NEAR PERFECT COPY; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS
USD 17.58 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 96037
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

284 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005