| next page |
| Book Crazy | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 175 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAM, FRANK, Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands Edinburgh, W. & A.K. JOHNSTON, 1924. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. TIGHT, SOLID, BEAUTIFUL COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, RED CLOTH WITH GOLD GILT FRONTIS, LIGHTLY FADED AT SPINE, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, SLIGHT BUMPING AND FRAYING TO CORNER TIPS USD 86.40 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 7430] Book number: 76631 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ADAMSON, HANS CHRISTIAN AND GEORGE FRANCIS KOSCO, Halsey's Typhoons NY, Crown, 1968. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 206 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy, front boards lightly sun faded, no dj USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 40307 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ADELMAN, J, Hitler And His Allies in World War II Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., Routledge, 2007. Softcover, Trade Paperback, New. 253 PGS., NEW BOOK USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1285] Book number: 96745 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, Concise History of Warfare, A London, Collins, 1972. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 368 pgs., lightly sun faded at spine and board edges, pages yellowed, dj has minimal wear USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 61251 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ALASTAIR, HORNE, How Far from Austerlitz? London, Macmillan, 1997. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 433 pgs., very lightly creased at spine, pages starting to yellow USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 67674 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ALEXANDER, JOSEPH H., DON HORAN AND NORMAN C. STAHL, Battle History of the U.S. Marines, The: A Fellowship of Valor NY, Harper, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 414 pgs., lightly scuffed covers, some damp rippling to rear lower pg. margins USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 13430 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ALEXANDER, BILL, British Volunteers for Liberty: Spain, 1936-39 London, United Kingdom, Lawrence & Wishart Ltd, 1983. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 288 pgs., tight copy, no creases, pages yellowed and starting to brown at edges USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 63607 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ALLEN, WILLIAM S., Nazi Seizure of Power, The : The Experience of a Single German Town, 1922-1945 Franklin Watts, 1996. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 388 PGS., CREASES AT SPINE, TEXT UNMARKED USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619] Book number: 95257 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ASHLEY, MAURICE, Cromwell's Generals NY, St. Martin's, 1955. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 256 pgs., previous owner's name in ink and initials blind stamped on front endpaper, dj slightly faded at spine, a few tiny tears to edge USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 35078 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BARKER, A.J., Afrika Korps London, Domus, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good. 192 pgs., light cant to spine, lightly bumped at lower spine end, dj lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 14843 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BARNES, MAJOR R. MONEY, Uniforms & History of the Scottish Regiments: Britain, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa Seeley Service & Co., 1956. Hard Cover, Very Good, Good. 351 PGS., REPAIRED TEAR ALONG FRONT GUTTER, PAGES YELLLOWED, DJ CHIPPED AND TORN AT EDGES USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 76591 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| 522ND FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION, From Hawaii to the Holocaust Direct Cinema Limited, 1993. VHS (USA) Video. VHS, Like New, Like New. VHS VIDEO MOVIE AND SLIPCASE HAVE MINIMAL WEAR USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: J11733 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BAUER, K. JACK, Mexican War, 1846-1848, The MacMillan, 1974. Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine. 454 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear, dj age toned at edges and lightly faded at spine USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 67659 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BEATTY, JOHN, Memoirs of a Volunteer 1861-1863 NY, W.W. Norton, 1946. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 317 pgs., previous owner's name stamped on fly-leaf pg., lightly rubbed and bumped corners and spine edges, tight copy USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619] Book number: 8519 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BEEVOR, ANTONY, Battle for Spain, The : The Spanish Civil War 1936-1939 Penguin, 2006. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 560 pages, MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 94749 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BEEVOR, ANTONY, GUERRA CIVIL ESPAÑOLA, LA Crítica, 2005. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 902 PGS., HARDBACK BOOK, NO DJ, LIGHTLY SOILED BOARDS, TEXT IN SPANISH LANGUAGE ONLY USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 96132 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BENTON, BARBARA (EDITOR), Soldiers for Peace New York, NY, U.S.A., Facts on File Inc., 1996. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good -. 267 pgs., excellent ex-library copy with pocket and other typical library markings, minimal wear, tight binding USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 28760 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BILMES, LINDA; JOSEPH STIGLITZ, Three Trillion Dollar War, The: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict W.W. Norton & Co., 2008. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 357 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PENCILED NOTATIONS ON UNDERSIDE OF FRONT COVER USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 91091 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BISHOP, CHRIS, Mechanised Combat London, Grange Books, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good +. 192 pgs., previous owner's name on front endpaper, large, heavy book- additional postage required USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6192] Book number: 13718 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLAIR, CLAY, Silent Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Bantam Books, 1989. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 1072 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PAGES YELLOWED, ONE BUMPED AND CREASED CORNER USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 93253 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOAZ, THOMAS, For the Glory of the Marines": The Organization, Training, Uniforms, and Combat Role of the British Marines During the American Revolution Devon, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Dockyard Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback, Like New. 163 pgs., new-looking book USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 74066 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BORASTON, J.M., Sir Douglas Haig's Despatches London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1919. . Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 378 pgs., exposed front and rear hinges; slightly cracked, lightly foxed front, bottom edge, and last few pgs., lightly rubbed and bumped corners and spine ends, some maps, photos and one fold map at rear USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 10289 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BREUER, WILLIAM B., Spy Who Spent the War in Bed, The: And Other Bizarre Tales from World War II Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A., John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2003. Trade Paperback, Like New. 220 pgs., new-looking copy USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619] Book number: 37953 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BROGAN, PATRICK, World Conflicts London, Bloomsbury, 1998. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 682 pgs. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 31845 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BROOKS, WILLIAM E., Grant of Appomattox: A Study of the Man Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. . Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. First Edition. 347 pgs., lightly bumped corners, previous owner's stamp on front interior endboard and endpaper, long crease to front endpaper, one uncut pg. that ripped a piece off preceding pg., light wear to back hinge USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 8315 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. |
| next page | |
| Book Crazy Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005