next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

History::Military History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 175 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAM, FRANK,  Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands
Edinburgh, W. & A.K. JOHNSTON, 1924. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. TIGHT, SOLID, BEAUTIFUL COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, RED CLOTH WITH GOLD GILT FRONTIS, LIGHTLY FADED AT SPINE, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, SLIGHT BUMPING AND FRAYING TO CORNER TIPS
USD 86.40 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 7430] Book number: 76631
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ADAMSON, HANS CHRISTIAN AND GEORGE FRANCIS KOSCO,  Halsey's Typhoons
NY, Crown, 1968. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 206 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy, front boards lightly sun faded, no dj
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 40307
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ADELMAN, J,  Hitler And His Allies in World War II
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., Routledge, 2007. Softcover, Trade Paperback, New. 253 PGS., NEW BOOK
USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1285] Book number: 96745
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN,  Concise History of Warfare, A
London, Collins, 1972. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 368 pgs., lightly sun faded at spine and board edges, pages yellowed, dj has minimal wear
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 61251
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALASTAIR, HORNE,  How Far from Austerlitz?
London, Macmillan, 1997. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 433 pgs., very lightly creased at spine, pages starting to yellow
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 67674
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALEXANDER, JOSEPH H., DON HORAN AND NORMAN C. STAHL,  Battle History of the U.S. Marines, The: A Fellowship of Valor
NY, Harper, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 414 pgs., lightly scuffed covers, some damp rippling to rear lower pg. margins
USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 13430
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALEXANDER, BILL,  British Volunteers for Liberty: Spain, 1936-39
London, United Kingdom, Lawrence & Wishart Ltd, 1983. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 288 pgs., tight copy, no creases, pages yellowed and starting to brown at edges
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 63607
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALLEN, WILLIAM S.,  Nazi Seizure of Power, The : The Experience of a Single German Town, 1922-1945
Franklin Watts, 1996. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 388 PGS., CREASES AT SPINE, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619] Book number: 95257
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ASHLEY, MAURICE,  Cromwell's Generals
NY, St. Martin's, 1955. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 256 pgs., previous owner's name in ink and initials blind stamped on front endpaper, dj slightly faded at spine, a few tiny tears to edge
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 35078
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARKER, A.J.,  Afrika Korps
London, Domus, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good. 192 pgs., light cant to spine, lightly bumped at lower spine end, dj lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 14843
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARNES, MAJOR R. MONEY,  Uniforms & History of the Scottish Regiments: Britain, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa
Seeley Service & Co., 1956. Hard Cover, Very Good, Good. 351 PGS., REPAIRED TEAR ALONG FRONT GUTTER, PAGES YELLLOWED, DJ CHIPPED AND TORN AT EDGES
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 76591
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

522ND FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION,  From Hawaii to the Holocaust
Direct Cinema Limited, 1993. VHS (USA) Video. VHS, Like New, Like New. VHS VIDEO MOVIE AND SLIPCASE HAVE MINIMAL WEAR
USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: J11733
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAUER, K. JACK,  Mexican War, 1846-1848, The
MacMillan, 1974. Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine. 454 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear, dj age toned at edges and lightly faded at spine
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 67659
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEATTY, JOHN,  Memoirs of a Volunteer 1861-1863
NY, W.W. Norton, 1946. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 317 pgs., previous owner's name stamped on fly-leaf pg., lightly rubbed and bumped corners and spine edges, tight copy
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619] Book number: 8519
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEEVOR, ANTONY,  Battle for Spain, The : The Spanish Civil War 1936-1939
Penguin, 2006. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 560 pages, MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 94749
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEEVOR, ANTONY,  GUERRA CIVIL ESPAÑOLA, LA
Crítica, 2005. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 902 PGS., HARDBACK BOOK, NO DJ, LIGHTLY SOILED BOARDS, TEXT IN SPANISH LANGUAGE ONLY
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 96132
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BENTON, BARBARA (EDITOR),  Soldiers for Peace
New York, NY, U.S.A., Facts on File Inc., 1996. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good -. 267 pgs., excellent ex-library copy with pocket and other typical library markings, minimal wear, tight binding
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 28760
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BILMES, LINDA; JOSEPH STIGLITZ,  Three Trillion Dollar War, The: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict
W.W. Norton & Co., 2008. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 357 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PENCILED NOTATIONS ON UNDERSIDE OF FRONT COVER
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 91091
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BISHOP, CHRIS,  Mechanised Combat
London, Grange Books, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good +. 192 pgs., previous owner's name on front endpaper, large, heavy book- additional postage required
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6192] Book number: 13718
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLAIR, CLAY,  Silent Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Bantam Books, 1989. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 1072 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PAGES YELLOWED, ONE BUMPED AND CREASED CORNER
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 93253
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOAZ, THOMAS,  For the Glory of the Marines": The Organization, Training, Uniforms, and Combat Role of the British Marines During the American Revolution
Devon, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Dockyard Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback, Like New. 163 pgs., new-looking book
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 74066
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BORASTON, J.M.,  Sir Douglas Haig's Despatches
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1919. . Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 378 pgs., exposed front and rear hinges; slightly cracked, lightly foxed front, bottom edge, and last few pgs., lightly rubbed and bumped corners and spine ends, some maps, photos and one fold map at rear
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 10289
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BREUER, WILLIAM B.,  Spy Who Spent the War in Bed, The: And Other Bizarre Tales from World War II
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A., John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2003. Trade Paperback, Like New. 220 pgs., new-looking copy
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619] Book number: 37953
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BROGAN, PATRICK,  World Conflicts
London, Bloomsbury, 1998. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 682 pgs.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 31845
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BROOKS, WILLIAM E.,  Grant of Appomattox: A Study of the Man
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. . Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. First Edition. 347 pgs., lightly bumped corners, previous owner's stamp on front interior endboard and endpaper, long crease to front endpaper, one uncut pg. that ripped a piece off preceding pg., light wear to back hinge
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 8315
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

175 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005