next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 299 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Ancient Egypt: Its Monuments and History
New York, Carlton & Porter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾", Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 214 pgs., year not stated, though very old still a crisp tight copy, some mottled waterstains in front and rear endpapers, what appears to be a sunday-school name plate on front pastedown, number inked on front pastedown, boards faded, edges of spine and corners beginning to fray, interior lightly soiled
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 34320
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

  Kasaysayan: History of the Filipinos
Manila, 1970. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Staple Bound, Very Good -. Numerous b&w photos and drawings of Filipino history, tight crisp copy, covers worn, several tears to cover along edges, scuffed and lightly soiled, corners creased and bumped, includes 'message' from ex-president Marcos
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 34825
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ABEHOUSE, BENJAMIN S.,  Medical History of John Paul Jones, A
N Y, Eaton Laboratories, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. one bumped corner, small water stain to upper outside front corner
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33307
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ABELLA, IRVING AND HAROLD TROPER,  None is Too Many: Canada and the Jews of Europe 1933-1948
Canada, Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1983. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 336 pgs., no creases or markings
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 37772
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ACTION, LORD,  Cambridge Modern History, The: Volume VIII, The French Revolution
NY, Macmillan, 1928. Reprint. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 886 pgs., tight copy, lightly rubbed and frayed spine ends, very lightly bumped corners, heavy book- additional postage required
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 24288
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ADAMS, BERNARD,  London Illustrated, 1604-1851: A Survey and Index of Topographical Books and Their Plates
United Kingdom, Library Assn Pub Ltd, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 468 pages, ONE OF 500 COPIES, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK- ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED
USD 144.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 86.75 | JP¥ 12709] Book number: 91278
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ROYAL DANISH MINISTRY FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS,  Greenland
Ringkjobing, A. Rasmussens Bogtrykkeri. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 167 pgs., several signatures on endpaper, very lightly bumped corners, dj lightly chipped and torn at corners, one small piece missing
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 19060
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALEXANDRE, BORYCKI,  TRAIN PARMI TANT D'AUTRES 17 JUILLET 1942 , UN
LE CHERCHE MIDI, 2008. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 336 PGS., ONE LIGHT CREASE AT SPINE, LONG GIFT INSCRIPTION ON HALF TITLE PAGE, TEXT IN FRENCH LANGUAGE ONLY
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 92059
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ANDERSON, HUGH,  Ringwood: Place of Many Eagles, A Bicentennial History
Ascot Vale, Red Rooster, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good. 282 pgs., bumped at corners and spine ends, tight copy
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14112
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ANDREW, JOHN,  Hanging of Arthur Hodge, The: A Caribbean Anti-Slavery Milestone
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Xlibris Corp, 2000. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 242 pgs., no creases or markings
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 70952
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ANTEBI, NICOLE; COLIN DICKEY, AND & ROBBY HERBST,  Failure!: Experiments in Aesthetic and Social Prctices
Journal Of Aesthetics & Protest Press, 2008. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Like New. 218 pages, NEAR PERFECT COPY; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 96338
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAEDEKER, KARL,  Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria)
Karl Baedeker,Leipzig,1914,388pp. . VG+
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 451
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAIKIE, JAMES,  History of Egypt: From the Earliest Times to the End Of the XVIIIth Dynasty
London, A & C Black, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 426 pgs., volume 1 only, tight crisp copy, includes fold-out map of region, numerous illustrations, ex-libris with usual markings, spine sunned, corners bumped, rear cover lightly soiled,
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 34829
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARRETT, W. P.; RENNIE, FRANK P. (ILLUS.),  Trial of Jeanne D'Arc, The
Gotham House, 1932. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 544 PGS., BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR, LIGHT YELLOW PAIT SPOTS ON FRONT CORNER OF BOOK, PAGES YELLOWED, NO DJ
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 96417
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARTH, ARIANE,  Die Reeperbahn.: Der Kampf um Hamburgs sundige Meile.
Hamburg, Hoffmann + Campe Vlg GmbH, 1999. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 271 pgs., lightly bumped at corners, small gift inscription on title page, text in german language only
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 11605
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARTON, BRUCE WALTER,  Tree At the Center of the World, The: A Story of the California Missions
Santa Barbara, Ross-Erikson, 1980. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 321 pgs., two corners very lightly bumped, bottom of spine very lightly bumped, dj sun-faded at spine, rubbed at corners, three small tears at rear top edge, signed and inscribed by, " Beverly & Bruce", an uncommon book Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4430
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BATAILLON, MARCEL,  Erasmo y El Erasmismo
Barcelona, Critica, 1977. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 428 pgs., creases to spine, lightly bumped at corners, in spanish language only
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 32634
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAUER, JOHN E.,  Growing Up with California: A History of California's Children
LA, Will Kramer, 1978. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 434 pgs., two lightly creased corners, slight rubbing to corners
USD 23.94 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2113] Book number: 20031
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAUGHMAN, JUDITH S.,  American Decades 1920-1929
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A., Gale Group, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good +. 554 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy, very large, heavy book- additional postage required
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 30737
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAYRAMYAN, ARTHUR,  History and Culture of the Armenians
Los Angeles, Arthur Bayramyan, 2001. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 211 pgs.
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 6555
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BENSON, D.S.,  Pharoah at War, Volume 2: The Iron Age
Chicago, Douglas S. Benson, 2003. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good +. 752 pgs., bright, tight copy, lightly bumped at corners
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 30809
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BENZ, WOLFGANG AND BARBARA DISTEL,  Dachau Review 2: History of Nazi Concentration Camps, Studies, Reports, Documents
Dachau, Verlag Dachauer Hefte, 1990. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 206 pgs., creasing and lean to spine
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39113
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERGER, JOHN A.,  Franciscan Missions of California, The
NY, Doubleday, 1948. Hard Cover, Good +, Very Good +. 392 pgs., previous owner's stamp on flypage and written name on endpaper; dj has wear to extremities.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 973
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERKE, MARSHALL SCOTT,  Unwinnable War, The: A Revisionist History of the Cold War
Santa Monica, Pacific, 1985. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 124 pgs., no creases or markings
USD 17.76 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1567] Book number: 41550
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERNADAC, CHRISTIAN,  Women's Kommandos
Geneva, Ferni Publishing House, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾", Leatherette, No Jacket, Very Good. 296 pgs., tight crisp copy, small stain on page edge, surface nick along spine, one bumped corner, one vertical scuff mark on rear cover, nameplate on front endpaper
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 36285
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

299 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005