| next page |
| Book Crazy | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALICATA, JOSEPH E., Parasitic Infections of Man and Animals in Hawaii Honolulu, University of Hawaii, 1964. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 138 pgs. USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 8293 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| AOUDE, IBRAHIM G., Ethnic Studies Story, The: Politics and Social Movements in Hawaii - Essays in Honor of Marion Kelly Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 313 pgs., bumped at corners, lightly worn copy USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 26745 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BEEBE, FRED G., Cluff Missionaries in the Sandwich Islands, The Fred G. Beebe. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 131 pgs., signed on edpaper (first name only) with long personal inscription by author, several vintage photos decorate this book Signed and Inscribed By Author USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 32373 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLANDING, DON, Pictures of Paradise: Moods and Moments in Hawaii NY, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1936. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. tight, crisp copy, linen covered boards and frontis near perfect, unfortunately top fore-edge corner water marked, thusly pg. corners from rear to front lightly water marked or rippled at corner margins, no apparent mold or mildew USD 70.80 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 6249] Book number: 20974 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| COOPER, GEORGE; DAWS, GAVAN, Land and Power in Hawaii : The Democratic Years University of Hawaii Press, 1990. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 518 pages, MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 94436 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| COZAD, STORMY, Kauai Arcadia Publishing, 2008. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 128 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 91429 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CRAIG, ROBERT D., Captain Cook in the Pacific (Pamphlets Polynesia Ser., No. 1) Laie, HI, U.S.A., Institute for Polynesian Studies, The, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾", Stapled Pamphlet, Near Fine. 32 pgs. USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 25045 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DEGENER, OTTO, Plants of Hawaii National Parks: Illustrative of Plants and Customs of the South Seas Ann Arbor, Otto Degener, 1973. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 312 pgs., one long crease and one shorter one to rear corner, one small corner crease to front, very lightly rubbed edges, light creasing to spine but not cracked, one small red scuff mark to front edge, slight soiling, two very small initials written in ink on bottom edge USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 11784 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DOLE, EDMUND P., Hiwa: A Tale of Ancient Hawaii Hilo, Petroglyph Press, 1972. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 108 pgs., slightly rolled, lightly soiled, spine has a bit of creasing. USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 20462 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DUNFORD, ELIZABETH P., Hawaiians of Old, The Honolulu, HI, U.S.A., Bess Press, Incorporated, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 220 pgs., lightly rubbed edges USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2642] Book number: 29607 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| EPSTEIN, SAM AND BERYL, First Book of Hawaii, The NY, Franklin Watts, 1954. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 65 pgs., dj price-clipped, lightly rubbed corners USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 23818 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| GIBSON, ROBERT M.; LAWHEAD, TERRY, Dr. John Mott-Smith: Hawaii's First Royal Dentist and Last Royal Ambassador Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., Smile Power Inst, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine. 310 pgs., bright crisp copy, dj has crease on front flap, bumped corners, small crease and tear on top rear, very light scuffing Signed and Inscribed By Author USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 34048 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| GULTEZ, SCOTTY, Speak Hawaiian Honolulu, South Sea Sales. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good -. No date stated, booklet for tourists, covers soiled, corners creased and rubbed, a few words underlined in red pencil USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36207 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| HANCOCK, SIBLYL AND DORIS SADLER, Let's Learn Hawaiian Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle, 1969. 1st Printing. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 76 pgs., dj price-clipped, a few small tears to edges USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: L149 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| HOPKINS, JANE; SANTOS, BETTY, Ohana Honolulu, Mutual Pub, 2003. 2nd Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 80 pgs. USD 20.34 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1795] Book number: 32421 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| KANAHELE, GEORGE HU'EU SANFORD, Ku Kanaka Stand Tall: A Search for Hawaiian Values Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 529 PGS., CREASES TO SPINE AND CORNERS, TEXT IS UNMARKED USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 68621 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| KAWAI'AE'A, KEIKI CHANG, Let's Learn to Count in Hawaiian Honolulu, Island Heritage, 1987. 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good +. tight, crisp copy with minimal wear, very light marker scribble to last endpaper USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 17689 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| MCDONALD, MARIE, A., Ka Lei: The Leis of Hawaii Topgallant Pub Co, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Good, Good. 187 PGS., BOOK HAS LIGHTLY FADED BOARD EDGES, LIGHTLY FOXED ENDPAPERS, DJ FADED AT SPINE AND UPPER AND LOWER EDGES, RUBBED AND TORN AT SOME CORNERS USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 93779 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| NAKAMA, REIKO, Lit'l Blahla's How Fo' Make-Local-Style Hawaii, Press Pacifica, 1983. Paperback, No Jacket, Very Good +. comic book with Hawaiian kine humor USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 30676 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| KULEANA 'OIWI PRESS, Kunihi Ka Mauna : Steep Stands the Mountain, Volume 2 Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., Kuleana 'Oiwi Press, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good +. 266 pgs. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 29633 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| PUKOI, MARY KAWENA AND CAROLINE CURTIS, Pikoi Honolulu, Kamehameha Schools, 1983. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 282 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 10136 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ROTAR, PETER P., Grasses of Hawaii Honolulu, University of Hawaii, 1968. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 355 pgs., dj has a few small tears to edges USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 8599 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| SCHWEIZER, NIKLAUS RUDOLF, His Hawaiian Excellency: The Overthrow Of The Hawaiian Monarchy And The Annexation Of Hawaii Swaziland, Peter Lang, 2004. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 255 pgs., novel based upon the life of Colonel Curtis Pi'ehu, spine is uncreased, text is unmarked USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 26339 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| SPANGLER, ROBERTA "ANGI", How to Give a Hawaiian Luau: Recipes Adapted to Mainland Use Honolulu, Self Published, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good. 63 pgs., tight copy, cover lightly scuffed, one corner creased, edges rubbed USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 34171 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| STAGNER, ISHMAEL, Hula! (Pamphlets Polynesia Ser., No. 4) Laie, HI, U.S.A., Institute for Polynesian Studies, The, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾", Stapled Pamphlet, Near Fine. 36 pgs. USD 27.54 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2431] Book number: 25043 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. |
| next page | |
| Book Crazy Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005