next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Hawaiiana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALICATA, JOSEPH E.,  Parasitic Infections of Man and Animals in Hawaii
Honolulu, University of Hawaii, 1964. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 138 pgs.
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 8293
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AOUDE, IBRAHIM G.,  Ethnic Studies Story, The: Politics and Social Movements in Hawaii - Essays in Honor of Marion Kelly
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 313 pgs., bumped at corners, lightly worn copy
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 26745
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEEBE, FRED G.,  Cluff Missionaries in the Sandwich Islands, The
Fred G. Beebe. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 131 pgs., signed on edpaper (first name only) with long personal inscription by author, several vintage photos decorate this book Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 32373
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLANDING, DON,  Pictures of Paradise: Moods and Moments in Hawaii
NY, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1936. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. tight, crisp copy, linen covered boards and frontis near perfect, unfortunately top fore-edge corner water marked, thusly pg. corners from rear to front lightly water marked or rippled at corner margins, no apparent mold or mildew
USD 70.80 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 6249] Book number: 20974
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COOPER, GEORGE; DAWS, GAVAN,  Land and Power in Hawaii : The Democratic Years
University of Hawaii Press, 1990. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 518 pages, MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 94436
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COZAD, STORMY,  Kauai
Arcadia Publishing, 2008. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 128 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 91429
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CRAIG, ROBERT D.,  Captain Cook in the Pacific (Pamphlets Polynesia Ser., No. 1)
Laie, HI, U.S.A., Institute for Polynesian Studies, The, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾", Stapled Pamphlet, Near Fine. 32 pgs.
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 25045
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DEGENER, OTTO,  Plants of Hawaii National Parks: Illustrative of Plants and Customs of the South Seas
Ann Arbor, Otto Degener, 1973. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 312 pgs., one long crease and one shorter one to rear corner, one small corner crease to front, very lightly rubbed edges, light creasing to spine but not cracked, one small red scuff mark to front edge, slight soiling, two very small initials written in ink on bottom edge
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 11784
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DOLE, EDMUND P.,  Hiwa: A Tale of Ancient Hawaii
Hilo, Petroglyph Press, 1972. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 108 pgs., slightly rolled, lightly soiled, spine has a bit of creasing.
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 20462
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DUNFORD, ELIZABETH P.,  Hawaiians of Old, The
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A., Bess Press, Incorporated, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 220 pgs., lightly rubbed edges
USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2642] Book number: 29607
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

EPSTEIN, SAM AND BERYL,  First Book of Hawaii, The
NY, Franklin Watts, 1954. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 65 pgs., dj price-clipped, lightly rubbed corners
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 23818
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GIBSON, ROBERT M.; LAWHEAD, TERRY,  Dr. John Mott-Smith: Hawaii's First Royal Dentist and Last Royal Ambassador
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., Smile Power Inst, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine. 310 pgs., bright crisp copy, dj has crease on front flap, bumped corners, small crease and tear on top rear, very light scuffing Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 34048
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GULTEZ, SCOTTY,  Speak Hawaiian
Honolulu, South Sea Sales. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good -. No date stated, booklet for tourists, covers soiled, corners creased and rubbed, a few words underlined in red pencil
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36207
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HANCOCK, SIBLYL AND DORIS SADLER,  Let's Learn Hawaiian
Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle, 1969. 1st Printing. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 76 pgs., dj price-clipped, a few small tears to edges
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: L149
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HOPKINS, JANE; SANTOS, BETTY,  Ohana
Honolulu, Mutual Pub, 2003. 2nd Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 80 pgs.
USD 20.34 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1795] Book number: 32421
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KANAHELE, GEORGE HU'EU SANFORD,  Ku Kanaka Stand Tall: A Search for Hawaiian Values
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 529 PGS., CREASES TO SPINE AND CORNERS, TEXT IS UNMARKED
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 68621
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KAWAI'AE'A, KEIKI CHANG,  Let's Learn to Count in Hawaiian
Honolulu, Island Heritage, 1987. 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good +. tight, crisp copy with minimal wear, very light marker scribble to last endpaper
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 17689
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MCDONALD, MARIE, A.,  Ka Lei: The Leis of Hawaii
Topgallant Pub Co, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Good, Good. 187 PGS., BOOK HAS LIGHTLY FADED BOARD EDGES, LIGHTLY FOXED ENDPAPERS, DJ FADED AT SPINE AND UPPER AND LOWER EDGES, RUBBED AND TORN AT SOME CORNERS
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 93779
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

NAKAMA, REIKO,  Lit'l Blahla's How Fo' Make-Local-Style
Hawaii, Press Pacifica, 1983. Paperback, No Jacket, Very Good +. comic book with Hawaiian kine humor
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 30676
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KULEANA 'OIWI PRESS,  Kunihi Ka Mauna : Steep Stands the Mountain, Volume 2
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., Kuleana 'Oiwi Press, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good +. 266 pgs.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 29633
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

PUKOI, MARY KAWENA AND CAROLINE CURTIS,  Pikoi
Honolulu, Kamehameha Schools, 1983. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 282 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 10136
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ROTAR, PETER P.,  Grasses of Hawaii
Honolulu, University of Hawaii, 1968. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 355 pgs., dj has a few small tears to edges
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 8599
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SCHWEIZER, NIKLAUS RUDOLF,  His Hawaiian Excellency: The Overthrow Of The Hawaiian Monarchy And The Annexation Of Hawaii
Swaziland, Peter Lang, 2004. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 255 pgs., novel based upon the life of Colonel Curtis Pi'ehu, spine is uncreased, text is unmarked
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 26339
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

SPANGLER, ROBERTA "ANGI",  How to Give a Hawaiian Luau: Recipes Adapted to Mainland Use
Honolulu, Self Published, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good. 63 pgs., tight copy, cover lightly scuffed, one corner creased, edges rubbed
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 34171
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

STAGNER, ISHMAEL,  Hula! (Pamphlets Polynesia Ser., No. 4)
Laie, HI, U.S.A., Institute for Polynesian Studies, The, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾", Stapled Pamphlet, Near Fine. 36 pgs.
USD 27.54 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2431] Book number: 25043
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005