next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Do-It-Yourself

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  How-to-Build-It
Mineapolis, Modern Mechanics and Inventions, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 146 pgs., "containing plans for a 15 foot sailboat, log cabin camp designs, the lawrence water glider, an ozone generator, electric auto, marionette show, circular saw.etc", profusely illustrated, tight crisp copy, front endpaper has small tear along edge, interior faded with age, covers worn, lightly scuffed, some small tears along spine
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 34476
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ANDERSON, L. O.,  Wood-Frame House Construction, Revised Edition
Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A., Craftsman Book Company, 1988. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good +. 233 pgs., two light creases to corners, tiny glue-repaired tear to edge, tight, crisp and clean copy
USD 10.74 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 924] Book number: 27153
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BADER, MYLES H.,  Grandmother's Critter Ridder
Creative Product Concepts, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Like New. 340 pgs., new-looking copy, large book- may need additional postage
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 64006
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BENOUN, VICTOR,  Your Castle, No Hassle : How to Buy a House, Find a Good Mortgage... and Keep Your Sense of Humor
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A., Silver Lake Publishing, 1999. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 260 pgs., tiny creases to one corner
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 413] Book number: E108
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COLE, KENNETH,  Awearness: Inspiring Stories About How to Make a Difference
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., Dk Pub, 2008. Softcover, Soft Cover, New. 254 PGS., NEW BOOK
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 464] Book number: 96818
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FRIED, HENRY B.,  Repairing Quartz Watches
Harrison, Ohio, U.S.A., Amer Watchmakers Inst, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Acceptable, Good. 242 pgs., a usable copy; front and rear boards a bit warped due to water damage, pages are in great shape- no water damage, dj has large water spots, one water stain at rear
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 75326
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GANNON, LINDA,  Creating Fairy Garden Fragrances (Storey's Spirit of Aromatherapy Ser.)
Pownal, VT, U.S.A., Storey Books, 1998. Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. 64 pgs., as new
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 14715
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BETTER HOMES & GARDENS,  501 Money-Saving Ideas from Better Homes & Gardens
Better Homes & Gardens, 1971. oblong 8vo, Spiral Bound Hardcover, No Jacket, Very Good. Bright crisp copy, some pages paper-clipped, some crayon smudges on front interior cover, corners bumped, rear interior covered somewhat soiled
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 826] Book number: 34000
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GOTTSHALL, FRANKLIN H.,  Period Furniture: Design and Construction
NY, Bonanza, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 260 pgs., dj is rubbed with a few tiny tears to edges
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6192] Book number: 41068
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HARRIS, P. BUFORD,  Modern Watch & Clock Repairing
Chicago, IL, U.S.A., Burnham, Incorporated, 1972. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 250 pgs., bumped and rubbed corners
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1393] Book number: 9589
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HISCOX,  Henley's Formulas for Home and Workshop
New Jersey, U.S.A., Avenel, 1979. Hard Cover, Very Good, Good. 809 pgs., pages are browning, dj is taped to endpapers with four small pieces of tape
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 68031
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

JOHNSTON, AMY,  What Your Contractor Can't Tell You: The Essential Guide to Building and Renovating
Burlington, Vermont, U.S.A., Construction Mgmt Services, 2008. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. 208 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 97565
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KARELLA, KALLIOPE,  Weddings of Style: A Guide to the Ultimate Wedding
New York, New York, U.S.A., Editions Assouline, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good. 168 pgs., gift inscription on front endpaper
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 63204
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KINGSHOTT, JOHN,  Sharpening: The Complete Guide
New York, New York, U.S.A., Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good +. 151 pgs.
USD 22.74 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 62969
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LARSON, KEN,  Becoming Self-Reliant: How to Be Less Dependent on Society and 42K With Disaster Preparedness & Self-Reliance
Suwanee, Georgia, U.S.A., Rhema Pub Co Inc, 1997. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 207 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, HANDWRITTEN REMEDY ON TITLE PAGE
USD 23.16 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 96326
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LAVENBERG, GEORGE N.,  Ceramic Tile Manual
Building News, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 319 pgs.
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 73887
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MACKENZIE, GRANT,  Manual Practico Del Amo De Casa
Barcelona, Editorial Juventad, 2002. Ex-Library. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good -. 191 pgs., excellent ex-library copy, no pocket, minimal usage wear, looks unread, text in spanish language only
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: E122
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MARTENS, RACHEL,  How to Book of Repairing, Rewiring and Restoring Lamps and Lighting Fixtures
New York, New York, U.S.A., Doubleday, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good -, Very Good. 190 pgs., tight copy, lightly bumped at corners, dj surfaces rubbed, several short tears to edges
USD 58.80 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5056] Book number: 38365
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

OATMAN-HIGH, LINDA,  Hip Grandma's Handbook: Tips, Resources, and Inspiration for the New Breed of Grandmother
Seven Footer Press, 2007. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Trade Paperback, New. 163 pages, NEW BOOK
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619] Book number: 90291
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

OLIN, PHILLIP S.,  TREASURE, THE BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY
Key Lime, 1998. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. minimal wear
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 63517
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

RICE, JOE D.,  Metalworking: The Best of Projects in Metal 1988 and 1989, Volume 1
Village Press, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 251 pgs., volume 1 only, tight, crisp copy, a large book additional postage required
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3405] Book number: 67276
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

RICE, JOE D.,  Metalworking: The Best of Projects in Metal 1990-1991, Volume 2
Projects in Metal, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 255 pgs., tight, crisp copy, volume 2 only, a large book- additional postage required
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3405] Book number: 67275
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

RICE, JOE,  Project Four
Traverse City, Michigan, U.S.A., Home Shop Machinist, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 240 pgs., tight copy, new-looking exteriors, only flaw is date in ink on front endpaper, text is unmarked
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 74434
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

RICE, JOE,  Projects Two
Traverse City, Michigan, U.S.A., Wildwood Pubns, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 216 pgs., tight, crisp, near perfect book, no markings, slight wear to corner tips
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 74435
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

RICE, JOE D.,  Projects One (The Home Shop Machinist)
Traverse City, Michigan, U.S.A., Wildwood Pubns, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 200 pgs., near perfect copy, tight, no markings, slight dinking to upper board edges and upper corner tips
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3818] Book number: 74437
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005