next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Curiosa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BNOCT06,  Handwriting Analysis
NY, Tower, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. 153 pgs., lightly tanned pg. margins, lightly creased at spine; tight and not cracked though, crisp and clean
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 424] Book number: 17124
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ADAMS, L. MABRY,  Ringing Bells of Harmony
Cleburne, Texas, Hallman Printing, 1975. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall, Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good -. very rubbed covers, bumped corners, dusty with a few small spots to front corner, 1 of 5,000 copies printed, with huge bookmark laid in
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 21844
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALLENDE, ISABEL,  Afrodita : Cuentos, Recetas y Otros Afrodisiacos
NY, Harperlibros, 1998. Soft Cover, Very Good. 325 pgs., in spanish language only, lightly bumped corners, lightly rubbed edges
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13480
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ANNESLEY, CHARLES,  Standard Operaglass, The
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1890. 4th Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Decorative Cloth, Very Good. 286 pgs., rubbed corners, one corner bent and almost cracked, two tiny dark spots on fore-edge, previous owner's name written and stamped small on endpaper, tight, crisp copy
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 17455
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ARIANA, NICOLE,  How to Pick Up Men !
NJ, Eric Weber, 1972. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 121 pgs., lightly rubbed and bumped corners and spine ends, taped long tear on title pg., has advertisement insert for this book and others, tight copy
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 653
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAUER, HENRY H.,  Enigma of Loch Ness, The: Making Sense of a Mystery
University of Illinois Press, 1986. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 243 pgs., dj has a few small tears to edges
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 12566
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BELLEMARE, PIERRE,  Ils Ont Vu L'au Dela
Paris, Albin Michel, 1997. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 375 pgs., one deep crease to spine, text in french language only
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 12544
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BELLETT, GERALD,  Age of Secrets: The Conspiracy That Toppled Richard Nixon and the Hidden Death of Howard Hughes
Richmond, Ontario, Canada, Voyageur Pub, 1995. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 320 pgs., book is signed and personally inscribed by John Meier Signed
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 71154
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERCOU, L.,  Pour Aider a' Comprendre La Vie Et La Mort Dervy-Livres
Paris, Dervey Livres, 1974. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 280 pgs., a few light stains to covers, text in french language only, some uncut pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 65389
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERGMAN, G. M.,  Disputed Parentage : The Story of the Universe
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A., World Studies Press, 1987. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 238 pgs., lower spine end scraped; corner of board at lower spine corner ground down at little, dj torn with small piece missing from same area
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 26446
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEUTLER, GIGI,  Imperial Vaults of the PP Capuchins in Vienna, The: (Capuchin Crypt)
Beutler Heldenstern, 1999. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 80 pages, LIGHTLY RUBBED EDGES, SMALL INK MARK ON FRONT CORNER
USD 162.00 [Appr.: EURO 108.25 | £UK 97.5 | JP¥ 14298] Book number: 75164
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRANNT, WILLIAM T.,  Practical Dry Cleaner, Scourer, and Garment Dryer
Philadelphia, Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover, VG-. Book is stained on back cover, as if splashed by bleach, corners are dented, pages are lightly sunned, light edge wear, worn spine top and bottom.
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 13660
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BUNKER, M.N.,  Evaluation
Springfield, International Grapho Analysis Society, 1958. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 229 pgs., light yellowing to pg. margins
USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 10418
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CABRERA INFANTE, G.,  Puro Humo
Spain, Alfaguara, 2000. Ex-Library. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good -. 503 pgs., tight, crisp and clean ex-library book with laminated pictorial boards, (hardcover book), no pocket, some library markings, text in spanish language only, looks unread
USD 20.34 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1795] Book number: 11928
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CAIDIN, MARTIN S.,  Natural O Sobrenatural
Spain, Plaza & Janes Editories Sa, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾", Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. 278 pgs., new-looking exterior, pages starting to yellow, no creases, text in spanish language only
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 8959
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CAMPBELL, DON G.,  Complete Course in Life Electricity with Vital Laws for Living Longer, A
Meriden, Ralston University, 1926. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 414 pgs., lightly rubbed at corners, lightly frayed upper spine edge
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1264
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CARDONA, FRANCESC LL.,  Mitologias y Leyendasde America & Oceania
Barcelona, Coleccion Olimpo, 1999. Ex-Library. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good -. 256 pgs., excellent ex-library copy with typical library markings but no pocket and minimal usage wear, text in spanish language only
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13277
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHAPMAN, GEORGE,  Chirurgien de l'au-dela, par George Chapman
Fayard, 1978. Trade Paperback, Good. 301 pgs., one deep crease to spine, binding starting to crack at that same crease, text in french language only
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 71385
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COGSWELL, FRANK,  Cogswell's Almanack & Guide to Wealth, Happiness & Health 1937
Glendale, CA, La Imprenta, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. rubbed board edges, bumped and frayed at corners, two tiny tears to endpaper hinges, no. 15 in crayon on front endpaper, chipping to paper title label on spine and paper frontis and rear panel
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 42102
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COHEN, DANIEL,  Biorhythms in Your Life
NY, Fawcett, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. 192 pgs., tight copy with no creases or marks, pgs. browning
USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 212] Book number: 7209
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COLLINS, LIAM,  Irish Family Feuds : Battles over Money, Sex and Power
Mentor Books, 2006. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 263 pages, CREASING AT SPINE, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FIRST PAGE
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 75621
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COLOMAR, ORENCIA,  Quirologia
Barcelona, Plaza & Janes, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾", Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 248 pgs., tight, crisp copy with faint crease to spine, pages browning, in spanish language only
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 21497
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CONVERSE, JIM,  Book of Australian Trivia, The
Victoria, Five Mile Press, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Original Wraps, Very Good +. 94 pgs., small oblong book, lightly bumped corners, tight and crisp copy
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18466
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COOPER, WILLIAM; COOPER, MILTON WILLIAM,  Behold a Pale Horse
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A., Light Technology Publications, 1991. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 500 pgs., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, LIGHTLY WATER-MARKED UPPER PAGE CORNERS
USD 16.74 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1477] Book number: 24506
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CUPPY, WILL,  How to Become Extinct
NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾", Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 181 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy with minimal wear
USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 8473] Book number: 9805
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

124 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005