| next page |
| Book Crazy | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 451 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Little Snowdrop (Yellow Dwarf Series) New York, McLoughlin Bros., 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good. 1901; Stapled Pamphlet - VG; has several small tears along edge, one corner bumped, interior yellowed with age; Yellow Dwarf Series. USD 43.20 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3813] Book number: 34483 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| My First Fairy Story Book London, Edinburgh, and New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1922. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Decorative Cloth, No Jacket, Very Good. 62 pgs., c. 1922, numerous illustrations by several well-regarded Victorian artists including Kate Greenaway and W.D. Margetson, previous owner's name on front endpaper, front endpaper has small piece missing from corner, corners and edges rubbed, small scrape to surface of cover USD 35.70 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3151] Book number: A195 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| LITERATURE COMMITTEE OF THE ACE, Told Under the Christmas Tree New York, Macmillan, 1948. Hard Cover, Fair, Very Good. 304 pgs., tight clean copy, slight rubbing to corners, some tearing to dj USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 33646 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ADA, ALMA FLOR, I Love Saturdays Y Domingos New York, New York, U.S.A., Atheneum, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Pictorial Cover, Near Fine, Very Good. Unpaginated, gift inscription penned on title page USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 42013 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ADAMS, ADRIENNE, Poetry of Earth NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 48 pgs., lightly bumped corners and spine ends, large gift inscription on endpaper, dj rubbed at corners and edges with a few small tears, lightly soiled USD 17.10 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1509] Book number: 11875 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES; LONNEMAN, JULIE; ADAMS, JAMES P., Prince Mammoth Pumpkin, The: A Parable Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A., Paulist Press, 1998. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 48 pgs., signed and personally inscribed by the author on front endpaper, book is lightly bumped at corners, dj has one small chunk missing from rear upper corner, one very small closed tear along dust-flap hinge and two very small tears to edge Signed and Inscribed By Author USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 68771 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ADKINS, JAN, Moving Heavy Things Brooklin, Maine, U.S.A., Wooden Boat Pub, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Like New. 46 PGS., NEW LOOKING LONG, OBLONG BOOK, NO DJ USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 96720 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| AESOP, BORIS ARTZYBASHEFF, Aesops Fables: Edited and Illustrated with Wood Engravings by Boris Artzybasheff Viking, 1942. 3rd Printing. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 86 PGS., 1942, 3RD PRINTING, TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, NO DJ USD 16.02 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1414] Book number: 97045 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| AKUTAGAWA, RYUNOSUKE, Tu Tze-Chun Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover in Slipcase, No Jacket, Very Good. rubbed edges, light foxing to rear endpaper, very small piece missing from paper band that hugs book, slipcase lightly faded at spine, paper surface rubbed off a small area near corner, rubbed corners, beautiful wood-block prints, a wonderful story; introduction by Seidensticker USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 8595 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ALLEN, JUDY, Búsqueda en Paris, La Madrid, Spain, SM Ediciones, 1997. Trade Paperback, Very Good, Very Good. 125 pgs. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 31917 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA, New Scoutmaster, The Boy Scouts of America, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, Very Good. 31 pgs., tight clean copy, lightly scuffed covers, edges rubbed USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 36221 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN, Fairy Tales, Vol. 1 Odense, Denmark, Flensted, 1972. Boxed Vol. - Good, No Cover, Near Fine. Near Fine; 394 pp.; boxed volume - box in Good condition; clean, tight hardback in box. Illustrations by Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich are based on the original drawings in the Andersen Museum at Odense. USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 92179 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ANDREWS, DOROTHY W., Flaco NY, Friendship Press, 1958. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 122 pgs., bookplate on front endboard, dj has 3 small tears to edge, rubbing to corners and spine ends USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5057 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA, Now Sheba Sings The Song New York, EP Dutton/Dial Books, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 1987; 55 pp.; Caldecott Honor Book award winner Feelings' vibrant sepia- toned protraits are contrasted with Angelou's spare text. USD 26.70 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2356] Book number: 92252 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II, Tom Swift on The Phantom Satellite NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 214 pgs., lightly rubbed corners; dj has rubbed back with creasing to one corner, wear to top with small piece missing to bottom of spine, rubbing to bottom with rubbed corners; list to "The Phantom Satellite". First Edition. USD 27.54 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2431] Book number: 3221 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II, Tom Swift and His Jetmarine Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good -, Very Good +. dj has 1/2 inch piece missing from bottom of spine, very small piece from top; list to "His Space Solartron" USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 447 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II, Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good -, Very Good. 208 pgs., previous owner's name on endpaper, rubbed corners and edges; chipping to edges of dj, piece missing from top of spine, wear to bottom of spine. USD 17.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1536] Book number: 3215 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II, Tom Swift and His Jetmarine NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good -, Very Good. 208 pgs., previous owner's name on endpaper, rubbed corners; dj has previous owner's name on overlap, wear to top and bottom, pieces missing from top and bottom of spine, creased back with rubbing and soiling. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 3216 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II, Tom Swift and His Deep-Sea Hydrodome NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1958, 1958. Hardcover, VG, VG. Hard Cover. VG/VG. First Edition. one bumped corner, gift-inscribed on endpaper, small stain on fore edge; dj has light chipping to corners and top and bottom of spine, one-inch tear to front bottom, light staining to underside of dj and rear hinge, long crease to rear interior dust-flap, o/w very colorful, attractive cover. USD 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1642] Book number: 7789 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR, Tom Swift and His Big Tunnel New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardback. Good. 218 pp.; top fraying; bumped corners; list to "Tom Swift and His House on Wheels". USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 91805 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ARMOUR, RICHAR, Year Santa Went Modern, The NY, McGraw-Hill, 1964. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 32 pgs., light cant to spine, discoloration to lower front and rear board corners and part of lower edge; probably from water damage, previous owner's name on endpaper, dj rubbed at corners and spine ends with one small tear to edge, slight soiling USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 10251 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ARTLEY, A S AND GRAY, LILLIAN, What Next? Reading for Independence Chicago, Scott, Foresman and Co., 1947. 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good. 127 pgs., tight crisp copy, stamp from school district and previous owner's name on front endpaper, spine scuffed along edges, corners bumped USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 34056 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ASIMOV, IS, How Did We Find Out About Oil NY, Walker, 1980. 1st Printing. Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine. 61 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy, dj has a few tiny chipped areas on edges, not ex-library, no markings inside. USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 9263 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ATWATER, CLAIRE NELSON, Manoel NY, Longmans, Green & Co., 1940. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 67 pgs.,1st edition; lightly frayed at spine ends and corners, light soiling to cloth, gift inscription and bookplate on endboard, small sticker stain and small 1 1/4'' tear to fly-leaf, beautifully illustrated USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1165] Book number: 5777 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| D'AULAIRE, INGRI; D'AULAIRE, EDGAR PARIN, D'Aulaires' Norse Gods and Giants New York, Doubleday, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Good, Very Good. 160 pgs., tight, solid copy, small bookplate on front endpaper, lightly bumped and rubbed at corners and edges, dj has one small chunk missing from upper spine end, several small tears to edge, one long and one short crease to surface, rubbed and chipped at corners USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 66311 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. |
| next page | |
| Book Crazy Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005