next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Chess

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGUILERA RAMIREZ, PABLO,  Ajedrez Para Jovenes: Juego De Sabios
Spain, Alianza Editorial Sa, 2005. Ex-Library. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good -. 142 pgs., excellent ex-library copy with typical library markings but no pocket and minimal usage wear, text in spanish language only
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 26012
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BENKO, PAL; HOCHBERG, BURT,  Winning With Chess Psychology
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Times Books, 1991. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 264 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 35189
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CAFFERTY, BERNARD AND DAVID HOOPER,  Complete Defence to 1d4, A: A Study of the Queen's Gambit Accepted
Oxford, Pergamon, 1981. 1st Edition. Original Wraps, Near Fine. 144 pgs., new-looking copy
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 12210
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHRISTENSEN, LARRY,  Hastings 1978-1979; Complete Grandmaster Results
Modesto, Jim and Larry Christensen, 1979. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 78 pgs.
USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 13007
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHESS DIGEST,  Let's Play the Center Counter Game.
Dallas, TX, Chess Digest Magazine, 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Stapled Pamphlet, NF. 28 pgs.
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 13001
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

EUWE, DR. MAX AND WALTER MEIDEN,  Chess Master Vs. Chess Amateur
N.Y., Van Rees Press, 1971. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 315 pgs., small chips flaking off edges of dj, dj lightly soiled, book lightly soiled
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 12687
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FAUBER, RICHARD E.,  Impact of Genius: Five Hundred Years of Grandmaster Chess
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., Intl Chess Enterprises, 1992. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 390 pgs., book has two stains on lower page edges, dj chipped and torn at edges
USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 8473] Book number: 75374
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FINE, REUBEN,  Ideas Behind the Chess Openings, The
Philadelphia, David McKay, 1943. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good -, Near Fine. 240 pgs., slight rubbing to spine ends, dj chipped and torn at corners and edges, tanned at spine and front and rear margins, price-clipped, looks better in protective plastic jacket
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 21417
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GIL, JOSE MANUEL; MAGEM, JORDI,  Test Del Ajedrecista
Barcelona, Spain, Ediciones Martínez Roca, 1992. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 205 pgs., tight copy, text in spanish language only, a few red check marks to text
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 14772
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HANNAK, J.,  Emanuel Lasker: The Life of a Chess Master
NY, Simon and Schuster, 1959. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good -. 320 pgs., rubbed and bumped corners, two small dents to rear board, dj price-clipped, lightly soiled rear panel
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 24207
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HARTSON, WILLIAM R.,  Benoni
London, B.T. Batsford, 1977. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good +. 111 pgs., two lightly bumped and rubbed corners, tight, bright copy
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 12202
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HINDLE, OWEN,  Further Steps in Chess
Routledge & K. Paul, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 116 pgs., minimal wear, light lean to spine
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 73737
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KAN, I.,  Defense Dans La Partie D'echecs, La
Paris, Payot, 1977. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 151 pgs., lightly chipped edges, lightly tanned pgs., in French language only
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 12262
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KASPAROV, G. K.,  New World Chess Champion: All the Championship Games With Annotations
Cadogan Books, 1986. Soft Cover, Very Good. 117 pgs., tight, clean copy, small creases to corners
USD 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1800] Book number: 39048
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KEENE, RAYMOND AND DAVID LEVY,  1974 World Chess Olympiad; Nice, France
N.Y., R.H.M. Press, 1975. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 200 pgs., light wear at spine edges, dj lightly rubbed at edges
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 12623
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KEENE, RAYMOND AND SHAUN TAULBUT,  How to Play the Nimzo-Indian Defence
London, B.T. Batsford, 1982. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 133 pgs., scant pencil notations, lightly bumped edges, corners, very light soiling
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 12686
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KEENE, RAYMOND,  Moscow Challenge, The
NY, MacMillan Chess Library, 1985. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 140 pgs., slightly bent top-front cover, pgs. lightly tanned
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13022
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

KEENE, RAYMOND,  Openings in Modern Theory and Practice, The
London, Bell & Hyman, 1979. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 144 pgs., very light tanning to pg. margins, dj lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, one tiny tear
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 12159
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

O'KELLY DE GALWAY, A.,  Improve Your Chess Fast: From Club Player to Expert
Malta. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 207 pgs., very lightly bumped corners, publisher's label on endpaper
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 13358
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LEVY, DAVID,  Benko Counter-Gambit
London, B.T. Batsford, 1978. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 127 pgs., long crease to spine but not cracked, tiny notations in pencil through out book, bright copy
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 12201
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LEVY, DAVID,  Gligoric's Best Games 1945-1970
RHM Press, 1972. Trade Paperback, Good. 192 PGS., COVERS YELLOWED, BOOK IS A BIT MUSTY SMELLING, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, ONE CREASED CORNER
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 91253
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

LEVY, D.N.L.,  Sicilian Dragon: Classical and Leven Fish Variations
London, Batsford Chess, 1981. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 112 pgs., tight, crisp copy, pgs. very lightly tanned
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16492
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MARFIA, JIM AND I. M. JOHN WATSON,  1982 U.S. Open, St. Paul- Minnesota
Coraopolis, Chess Enterprises, 1982. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 83 pgs., lean to spine, clean, tight copy
USD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1583] Book number: 12249
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MAROVIC, D. AND I. SUSIC,  King Finchetto Defences
London, B.T. Batsford, 1977. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 126 pgs., lightly bumped corners, tight copy
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12196
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MATANOVIC, ALEKSANDAR,  Chess Informant No. 43 I-VI 1987
Centar Za Unapredivanje Saha, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 451 pgs., some creases to spine and corners
USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 212] Book number: 90924
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005