next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 196 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAM, CLAUDE,  On the Raft: The Holocaust - Survival and Reconciliation
Matthews, North Carolina, U.S.A., Rji Pub, 2007. Hard Cover, New, New. 192 pages, brand new book
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 70795
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ADLER, BILL AND JEFFREY FEINMAN,  Mel Brooks: The Irreverent Funnyman
Chicago, Playboy, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine. 190 pgs., slight yellowing to pgs. otherwise new-looking
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 8141
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALDRIDGE, ALFRED OWEN,  Voltaire and the Century of Light
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Princeton Univ Pr, 1975. Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 443 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, NO DJ, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 92269
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALLISS, PETER; COOK, LIN,  Peter Cook Remembered
Arrow, 1998. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 268 pgs., tight, crisp copy, no creases, pages yellowed
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 37312
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ARMSTRONG, DIANE,  Mosaic
Scoresby, VIC, Australia, Random House Australia, 1999. Trade Paperback, Good. 592 pgs., creasing to corners, spine uncreased, pages browning
USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 41652
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ARNIM, CLARA VON,  Der grüne Baum des Lebens
Knaur, 1998. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 368 pgs., pages yellowed and starting to brown at edges, text in german language only
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 70358
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAILEY, ANTHONY,  John Constable: A Kingdom of His Own
U.S.A., Chatto & Windus, 2007. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 366 pgs., minimal wear
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 74061
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BANK, FRANK; TWYMAN, GIB,  Call Me Lumpy: My Leave It to Beaver Days and Other Wild Hollywood Life
Lenexa, Kansas, U.S.A., Addax Pub Group Inc, 1997. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 223 PGS., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, BUMPED LOWER CORNERS
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 96967
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BANNER, LOIS W.,  Finding Fran: History and Memory in the Lives of Two Women
Irvington, New York, U.S.A., Columbia Univ Pr, 2000. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 243 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 97073
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARBER, RICHARD,  Edward, Prince of Wales and Aquitaine: A Biography of the Black Prince
Rochester, New York, U.S.A., Univ of Rochester Pr, 1999. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Like New. 298 pgs., NEW-LOOKING BOOK; covers uncreased, no markings, one creased page corner
USD 9.84 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 868] Book number: 39968
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARKER, NANCY NICHOLS,  Brother to the Sun King: Philippe, Duke of Orleans
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A., Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1989. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 317 PGS., NEAR PERFECT COPY; SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 22.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2012] Book number: 97433
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARNAT, J.,  Enciclopedia de Biografias a Color
Barcelona, Spain, Nauta Credito, Ediciones, S.A., 1901. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. ex-library copy with minimal usage wear, bumped corners, no pocket, some stickers on covers, text in spanish language only, a large, heavy book- additional postage required
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 67104
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERG, A. SCOTT, TRANSLATED BY ELVIRA HEREDIA,  Charles Lindberg
Barcelona, Plaza & Janes, 2001. Ex-Library. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good -. 799 pgs., excellent ex-library copy in laminated hardcover pictorial boards, minimal usage wear, text in spanish language only
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 11936
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOUVIER, JEAN,  Innocent Years, The
Great Western Publishing Co., 1981. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 83 PGS., DJ IS AGE TONED, SIGNED AND PERSONALLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 75578
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BROGAN, HUGH,  Life of Arthur Ransome
Hamish Hamilton, 1985. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 456 pages, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PAGES AGE TONED
USD 38.76 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3421] Book number: 95336
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRUCE, HONEY,  Honey
Playboy, 1976. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 309 pgs., tight, clean copy, signed and inscribed by the author, Honey Bruce, also small drawing and date Signed: I Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 62050
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BULLIMORE, TONY,  Saved
London, United Kingdom, Warner Books, 2001. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 304 pgs., creasing to spine and corners
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 29924
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

VON BÜLOW, BERNHARD FÜRST,  DENKWÜRDIG KEITEN, 2 BÄNDEN
Im Verlag Ullstein, 1930. 2 Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 2 VOLUMES ONLY, SOME LIGHT WEAR, TEXT IN GERMAN LANGUAGE ONLY, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOKS- ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED
USD 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7414] Book number: 90267
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BYRON, BARON GEORGE GORDON BYRON,  Byron: A Self-Portrait Letters and Diaries 1798 to 1824
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., Oxford Univ Pr, 1990. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Like New. 803 PGS., NEAR PERFECT COPY; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS
USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 36748
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CAMILLERI, ANNA,  Red Light: Superheroes, Saints, and Sluts
Canada, Arsenal Pulp Press, 2006. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 192 pgs., lightly bumped at corners, no creases or markings
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39844
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CANETTI, ELIAS,  Play of the Eyes, The
London, Picador, 1986. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 329 pgs., creasing to spine and front covers, still a tight copy, pages yellowed, long gift inscription on front endpaper
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 7651
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CARPOZI, GEORGE,  Brigitte Bardot Story, The
Belmont Books, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 157 pages, PAGES YELLOWED, FAINT CREASE AT SPINE, CREASES AT CORNERS
USD 13.32 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1176] Book number: 95524
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CARPOZI JR., GEORGE,  Jackie & Ari: For Love or Money?
NY, Lancer Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 160 pgs., slight tanning to pgs., one corner crease at rear, tight, crisp copy
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 20584
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CARRINGTON, LEONORA,  Memorias de Abajo
Siruela, 1995. Ex-Library. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 186 pages, EXCELLENT EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH MINIMAL USAGE WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, IN SPANISH LANGUAGE ONLY
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 95791
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CASTELLI, MICHELE,  MARIA DI LOLA T.1 ; UNE ENFANCE CORSE EN 1900
ALBIANA, 2005. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 253 pgs., spine uncreased, lightly bumped and creased at corners, text in french language only
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 75618
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

196 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005