next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Asian Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 270 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ET AL,  Nomads of Eurasia
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., Univ of Washington Pr, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 188 pgs. + index, tight crisp copy, appears unread
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 35424
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ABDULLA, AHMED,  Historical Background of Pakistan and Its People, The
Karachi, Tanzeem, 1973. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 212 pgs., tight copy, pages yellowed
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 63145
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ADDIS, STEPHEN,  Zenga and Nanga: Paintings by Japanese Monks and Scholars
New Orleans Museum of Art, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. 191 PGS., RUBBED AT SPINE, BUMPED AND CREASED CORNERS, LAST FEW PAGE CORNERS ARE WATER MARKED
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 95669
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

MINISTRY OF ECONOMIC AFFAIRS,  Introduction to the Geology of Taiwan Explantory Text of the Geologic Map of Taiwan
Taipei, Ministry of Economic Affairs, 1975. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Flexicover, No Cover, Very Good +. 153 pgs., text in chinese and english language
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 1278
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DEPARTMENT FOR THE RESEARCH ON PARTY LITERATURE OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY AND XINHUA NEWS AGENCY,  Deng Xiaoping
Beijing, Central Party Literature Publishing House, 1988. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 302 pgs., bright crisp copy, tight, gift inscription on front endpaper, bookplate stating "certificate of authenticity"as #5588 in a limited edition run of 10,000, dj has some creasing and wear, small piece torn from dj at bottom of spine
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 36202
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AGRAWAL, D.P. AND DILIP K. CHAKRABARTI,  Essays in Indian Protohistory
Dehli, B.R. Publishing, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 392 pgs., lightly bumped at corners, dj has a few small tears to edges
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 3128
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALBRECHT, ARDON,  Guidebook for Christians on Taiwanese Customs and Superstitions
Taipei, 1966. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Good +. 129 pgs., faded spine and front cover, one creased corner, one short tear to lower front cover edge
USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 37844
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALLEN, CHARLES,  Raj: A Scrapbook of British India, 1877-1947
A. Deutsch, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 142 pgs., signed and inscribed by the author, dj lightly faded especially at spine, light edgewear, price-clipped Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 64951
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

OKINAWA CLUB OF AMERICA,  History of the Okinawans in North America
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., Univ of California LA Asian Amer, 1989. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 608 pgs., new-looking; tight, crisp and clean copy
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 66640
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY,  Communist China: Ruthless Enemy or Paper Tiger?
New York, Greenwood Press, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 137 pgs. with charts
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] Book number: d41
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ARTO, SOEGIH,  Indonesia & I
Times Books International, 1994. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 247 pgs., new-looking copy
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 9774
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

WORLD FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE OF THE TOKYO YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOC.,  Japanese Etiquette: An Introduction
Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1955. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 157 pgs., light twist to spine, lightly rubbed corners
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 22242
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AWAN, A.B.,  Baluchistan: Historical and Political Processes
London, New Century, 1985. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 345 pgs., creasing to spine and corners
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 28672
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BACON, URSULA,  Shanghai Diary, The
Veedersburg, Indiana, U.S.A., Hara Pub Group, 2002. Ex-Library. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 261 PGS., EXCELLENT EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 95267
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAKER, JANET; BOWERS MUSEUM OF CULTURAL ART; TAFT MUSEUM; FRANK H. MCCLUNG MUSEUM (KNOXVILLE, TENN.),  Seeking Immortality: Chinese Tomb Sculpture from the Schloss Collection
Santa Ana, California, U.S.A., Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Like New. 72 PGS., NEW-LOOKING BOOK, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, AND BY COLLECTOR, LILLIAN SCHLOSS Signed by Author
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 74229
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BALL, DESMOND,  Burma's Military Secrets: Signals Intelligence (SIGINT) from the Second World War to Civil War and Cyber Warfare
White Lotus, 1998. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 294 pgs., no creases or markings
USD 34.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3071] Book number: 40903
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARNARD, NOEL,  Origins of Chinese Civilization, The
University of California Press, 1983. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good +. 617 pgs., lightlyfoxed and soiled board edges, tight copy, text clean
USD 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 240.25 | £UK 216.5 | JP¥ 31773] Book number: 3634
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARUA, RAI SAHIB GOLAP CHANDRA,  Ahom - Buranji: From the Earliest Time to the End of Ahom Rule
Spectrum Publications, 1985. Reprint. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. reprint of the 1930 edition, minimal wear
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 73731
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BELLO, WALDEN; ETC.,  Siamese Tragedy, A: Development and Disintegration in Modern Thailand
London, United Kingdom, Zed Books Ltd, 1998. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 267 pgs., no creases, text unmarked, pages starting to yellow
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 61794
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERGSTEN, C. FRED AND IL SAKONG,  Korea United States Economic Relationship, The
Washington, D.C., Institute for International Economics, 1997. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 131 pgs., word," library" indented on cover margin- no ink
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 22316
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEURDELEY, CECILE AND MICHEL,  Connoisseur's Guide to Chinese Ceramica, A
NY, Alpine Fine Arts, 1984. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 317 pgs., tight, crisp copy, ex-library copy with minimal usage wear and no pocket, school name stamped on title page and page edges
USD 56.40 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4978] Book number: 7273
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BIZOT, FRANCOIS,  Gate, The
Vintage, 2004. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 336 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PAGES YELLOWED
USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 212] Book number: 90861
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLOODWORTH, DENNIS,  Tiger and the Trojan Horse, The
Singapore, Times Books Int'l, 1986. Hard Cover, Like New, Like New. 353 pgs.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: d236
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BO, JIAO,  Foreigners in China
China, China Intercontinental Press, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Near Fine. 147 pgs.
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 30153
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOUCHARD, DAVID; HUANG, ZHONG-YANG,  Dragon of Heaven: The Memoirs of the Last Empress of China
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Raincoast Book Dist Ltd, 2003. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 95 PGS., BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR
USD 16.74 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1477] Book number: 94230
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

270 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005