| next page |
| Book Crazy | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AFSHAR, MAHASTI; GETTY CONSERVATION INSTITUTE; CORZO, MIGUEL ANGEL; HAYAT AL-ATHAR AL-MISRIYAH, Art and Eternity: The Nefertari Wall Paintings Conservation Project, 1986-1992 Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., Oxford Univ Pr, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. minimal wear, one light crease to spine USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 72982 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ALDHOUSE-GREEN, MIRANDA, Quest For The Shaman: Shape-shifters, Sorcerers And Spirit Healers In Ancient Europe United Kingdom, Thames & Hudson, 2005. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 240 PGS., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, DJ IS LIGHTLY SCUFFED USD 10.68 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 943] Book number: 96945 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ALLIBONE, T.E., MORTIMER WHEELER, I.E.S. EDWARDS, E.T. HALL, AND A.E.A. WERNER, Impact of the Natural Sciences on Archaeology, The Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good -, Very Good +. 185 pgs., lightly bumped at corners, lightly foxed upper page edges, dj chipped and torn at edges USD 47.70 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4210] Book number: 3325 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| AMIRAN, RUTH, Early Arad: The Chalcolitic Settlement and Early Bronze City Jerusalem, Israel Exploration Society, 1978. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. large, heavy book with many plates; map folded in; errata sheet laid in - additional postage required, slight foxing to upper page edges USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 3320 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| AMPOLO, CASSOLA, FABBRINI, GABBA, GRILLI, LA ROCCA, PAVAN, ROSSI, SIMONETTI, AND TONDO, Roma e L'Italia Radices Imperii Milano, Libri Scheiwiller, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 672 pgs. + indice, fold out map laid in book, text in italian language only, dj has a few tiny tears to edges, very large, heavy book- additional postage required USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 29477 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ASHBEE, PAUL, Bronze Age Round Barrow in Britain Phoenix House, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 222 PGS., BOOK LIGHTLY BUMPED AT CORNERS, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME AND BOOKPLATE ON FRONT ENDPAPER, PAGES YELLOWED, DJ HAS MINIMAL WEAR USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 79730 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BAILLIE, M.G.L., Tree-ring Dating and Archaeology Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., University of Chicago Press, 1990. Trade Paperback, No Jacket, Very Good +. 274 pgs., no creases or markings USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 63337 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BANCO DE LA REPUBLICA-BOGOTA, COLOMBIA, Museo del Oro Banco de la Republica-Bogota, Colombia,1965,unpaginated,20 tipped-in plates, 1965. Paperback, No Jacket, Very Good. 1965 - published by the Banco de la Republica - Bogota, Colombia; VG tpb wear to spine, lightly rubbed corners, one small chip to back top; spanish language onlyl; many color photos, maps. USD 31.20 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2754] Book number: 2103 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BERLEV, OLEG AND SVETLANA HODJASH, Egyptian Reliefs and Stelae in the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow Aurora Art Publishers, 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 311 PGS., BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR; TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY, DJ IS LIGHTLY RUBBED AT CORNERS, TWO SMALL TEARS AT EDGES, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK; ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED USD 70.80 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 6249] Book number: 96694 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BERNAL, IGNACIO, Bibliografia De Arqueologia y Etnografia Mesoamerica y Norte De Mexico 1514-1960 Mexico, Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia, 1962. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 634 pgs., ex-college library copy with typical library markings and pocket, tight, solid copy with minimal usage wear, extra large, heavy book- additional postage required, text in spanish language only USD 66.90 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5904] Book number: 3344 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BERTMAN, STEPHEN, Doorways Through Time: The Romance of Archaeology Los Angeles, Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1986. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 1986 - Tarcher, Los Angeles; 265 pp. slight wear to edges of cover, bump at bottom of spine; otherwise clean and tight copy with many black & white photos. USD 1.80 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 159] Book number: 94035 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BINFORD, LEWIS ROBERTS, Debating Archaeology St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A., Academic Press, 1989. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 534 pgs., some highlighting to text USD 35.70 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3151] Book number: 65649 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOARDMAN, JOHN, Archaic Greek Gems Evanston, Northwestern Univ. Press, 1968. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 236 pgs., tight, crisp and new-looking copy, dj age yellowed at edges; with 15 color and 372 black and white illustrations. USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 38517 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOARDMAN, MAX; DORIG, J. FUCHS, WERNER FUCHS; MAX HIRMER, Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece, The London, Thames and Hudson, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good. 1967; 600 pgs., book is lightly bump at corners, previous owner's name on front endpaper, yellowed pages, dj has minimal wear, a very large, heavy book- additional postage required USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 73165 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| O'BRIEN, MICHAEL J.; DUNNELL, ROBERT C.; SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN ARCHAEOLOGY STAFF, Changing Perspectives on the Archaeology of the Central Mississippi River Valley University of Alabama, 1998. Trade Paperback, Like New. 385 PGS., NEAR PERFECT BOOK; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 95044 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BRILLIANT, RICHARD, Pompeii AD 79: The Treasure of Rediscovery New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1979. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover, Good, VG+. 305 pp; light rubbing top and bottom of spine and at corners; very crisp and clean throughout; jacket rubbed and worn both covers; scratchings on back jacket; moderate bruising at spine top and bottom; worn crease traveling lengthwise on either side of the spine; minor tears at jacket corners USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 768] Book number: E245 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BRION, MARCEL, Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief London, Paul Elek, 1973. 6th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, VG+, Near Fine. 238 pp; small stain on spine (spaghetti sauce?); jacket enclosed in plastic but light wear to top and bottom of front; small rips in back top edge, small rip and wear at bottom; upper flaps curl at corners; light yellowing inside jacket USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: E224 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BRYAN, BRUCE, Archaeological Explorations on San Nicholas Island Los Angeles, Southwest Museum, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Like New. 1970; 160 pgs., new-looking copy; appears to be 1st edition. published by the Southwest Museum: Southwest Museum Papers, No. 22. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 40592 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BUCHHOLZ, HANS GUNTER AND VASSOS KARAGEORGHIS, Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus London, Phaidon, 1973. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good+. 1973; pub. by Phaidon - London; 514 pgs., some discoloration along lower edge of dj, lightly rubbed edges; Translated from the German by Francisca Garvie. USD 44.70 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3945] Book number: L239 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS, Egyptian Hieroglyphic Dictionary in Two Volumes, An New York, Dover Publications, 1978. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 1978; 2-VOLUME SET; re-publication of 1920 John Murray/London publication USD 89.40 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7890] Book number: 94338 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CAMP, JOHN M., Athenian Agora: Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens United Kingdom, Thames & Hudson, 1992. Updated Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 232 PGS., TEXT UNMARKED USD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1112] Book number: 77420 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CAPUANI, MASSIMO; RUTSCHOWSCAYA, MARIE-HELENE; MEINARDUS, OTTO F. A., Christian Egypt: Coptic Art and Monuments Through Two Millennia Dulles, Virginia, U.S.A., Amer Univ in Cairo Pr, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Like New, Like New. 272 pgs., new-looking book and dj, a large, heavy book- additional postage required USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 74845 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CERAM, C.W., Busca Del Pasado, En: Historia grafica de La Arqueologia (Con 310 figuras en huecograbado y 16 laminas en color) Barcelona, Editorial Labor, 1959. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 364 pgs., tight, solid copy, no dj, text in spanish language only, white marks on top of spine; top edge has small stain; heavy book- additional postage required USD 73.44 [Appr.: EURO 49 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6482] Book number: 38452 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CHAN, ROMAN PINA, Olmec, The: Mother Culture of Mesoamerica New York, New York, U.S.A., Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 240 PGS., LIGHTLY BUMPED AT LOWER CORNERS, DJ LIGHTLY RUBBED AT REAR, A LARGE, OVERSIZED BOOK- ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 76540 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CHAPLIN, RAYMOND E., Study of Animal Bones from Archaeological Sites, The London, Seminar Press, 1971. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 1971; Seminar Press, London; 170 pgs. VG/no dj. ex libris L.A. County Museum of Natural History - stamp on copyright page. USD 29.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2621] Book number: 39816 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. |
| next page | |
| Book Crazy Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005