next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AFSHAR, MAHASTI; GETTY CONSERVATION INSTITUTE; CORZO, MIGUEL ANGEL; HAYAT AL-ATHAR AL-MISRIYAH,  Art and Eternity: The Nefertari Wall Paintings Conservation Project, 1986-1992
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., Oxford Univ Pr, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. minimal wear, one light crease to spine
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 72982
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALDHOUSE-GREEN, MIRANDA,  Quest For The Shaman: Shape-shifters, Sorcerers And Spirit Healers In Ancient Europe
United Kingdom, Thames & Hudson, 2005. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 240 PGS., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, DJ IS LIGHTLY SCUFFED
USD 10.68 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 943] Book number: 96945
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALLIBONE, T.E., MORTIMER WHEELER, I.E.S. EDWARDS, E.T. HALL, AND A.E.A. WERNER,  Impact of the Natural Sciences on Archaeology, The
Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good -, Very Good +. 185 pgs., lightly bumped at corners, lightly foxed upper page edges, dj chipped and torn at edges
USD 47.70 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4210] Book number: 3325
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AMIRAN, RUTH,  Early Arad: The Chalcolitic Settlement and Early Bronze City
Jerusalem, Israel Exploration Society, 1978. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. large, heavy book with many plates; map folded in; errata sheet laid in - additional postage required, slight foxing to upper page edges
USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 160.25 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21182] Book number: 3320
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AMPOLO, CASSOLA, FABBRINI, GABBA, GRILLI, LA ROCCA, PAVAN, ROSSI, SIMONETTI, AND TONDO,  Roma e L'Italia Radices Imperii
Milano, Libri Scheiwiller, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 672 pgs. + indice, fold out map laid in book, text in italian language only, dj has a few tiny tears to edges, very large, heavy book- additional postage required
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 29477
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ASHBEE, PAUL,  Bronze Age Round Barrow in Britain
Phoenix House, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 222 PGS., BOOK LIGHTLY BUMPED AT CORNERS, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME AND BOOKPLATE ON FRONT ENDPAPER, PAGES YELLOWED, DJ HAS MINIMAL WEAR
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 79730
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAILLIE, M.G.L.,  Tree-ring Dating and Archaeology
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., University of Chicago Press, 1990. Trade Paperback, No Jacket, Very Good +. 274 pgs., no creases or markings
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 63337
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BANCO DE LA REPUBLICA-BOGOTA, COLOMBIA,  Museo del Oro
Banco de la Republica-Bogota, Colombia,1965,unpaginated,20 tipped-in plates, 1965. Paperback, No Jacket, Very Good. 1965 - published by the Banco de la Republica - Bogota, Colombia; VG tpb wear to spine, lightly rubbed corners, one small chip to back top; spanish language onlyl; many color photos, maps.
USD 31.20 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2754] Book number: 2103
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERLEV, OLEG AND SVETLANA HODJASH,  Egyptian Reliefs and Stelae in the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow
Aurora Art Publishers, 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 311 PGS., BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR; TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY, DJ IS LIGHTLY RUBBED AT CORNERS, TWO SMALL TEARS AT EDGES, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK; ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED
USD 70.80 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 6249] Book number: 96694
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERNAL, IGNACIO,  Bibliografia De Arqueologia y Etnografia Mesoamerica y Norte De Mexico 1514-1960
Mexico, Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia, 1962. Ex-Library. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 634 pgs., ex-college library copy with typical library markings and pocket, tight, solid copy with minimal usage wear, extra large, heavy book- additional postage required, text in spanish language only
USD 66.90 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5904] Book number: 3344
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERTMAN, STEPHEN,  Doorways Through Time: The Romance of Archaeology
Los Angeles, Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1986. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 1986 - Tarcher, Los Angeles; 265 pp. slight wear to edges of cover, bump at bottom of spine; otherwise clean and tight copy with many black & white photos.
USD 1.80 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 159] Book number: 94035
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BINFORD, LEWIS ROBERTS,  Debating Archaeology
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A., Academic Press, 1989. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 534 pgs., some highlighting to text
USD 35.70 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3151] Book number: 65649
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOARDMAN, JOHN,  Archaic Greek Gems
Evanston, Northwestern Univ. Press, 1968. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 236 pgs., tight, crisp and new-looking copy, dj age yellowed at edges; with 15 color and 372 black and white illustrations.
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 38517
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOARDMAN, MAX; DORIG, J. FUCHS, WERNER FUCHS; MAX HIRMER,  Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece, The
London, Thames and Hudson, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good. 1967; 600 pgs., book is lightly bump at corners, previous owner's name on front endpaper, yellowed pages, dj has minimal wear, a very large, heavy book- additional postage required
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 73165
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

O'BRIEN, MICHAEL J.; DUNNELL, ROBERT C.; SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN ARCHAEOLOGY STAFF,  Changing Perspectives on the Archaeology of the Central Mississippi River Valley
University of Alabama, 1998. Trade Paperback, Like New. 385 PGS., NEAR PERFECT BOOK; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 95044
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRILLIANT, RICHARD,  Pompeii AD 79: The Treasure of Rediscovery
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1979. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover, Good, VG+. 305 pp; light rubbing top and bottom of spine and at corners; very crisp and clean throughout; jacket rubbed and worn both covers; scratchings on back jacket; moderate bruising at spine top and bottom; worn crease traveling lengthwise on either side of the spine; minor tears at jacket corners
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 768] Book number: E245
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRION, MARCEL,  Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief
London, Paul Elek, 1973. 6th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, VG+, Near Fine. 238 pp; small stain on spine (spaghetti sauce?); jacket enclosed in plastic but light wear to top and bottom of front; small rips in back top edge, small rip and wear at bottom; upper flaps curl at corners; light yellowing inside jacket
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: E224
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRYAN, BRUCE,  Archaeological Explorations on San Nicholas Island
Los Angeles, Southwest Museum, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Like New. 1970; 160 pgs., new-looking copy; appears to be 1st edition. published by the Southwest Museum: Southwest Museum Papers, No. 22.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 40592
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BUCHHOLZ, HANS GUNTER AND VASSOS KARAGEORGHIS,  Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus
London, Phaidon, 1973. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good+. 1973; pub. by Phaidon - London; 514 pgs., some discoloration along lower edge of dj, lightly rubbed edges; Translated from the German by Francisca Garvie.
USD 44.70 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3945] Book number: L239
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS,  Egyptian Hieroglyphic Dictionary in Two Volumes, An
New York, Dover Publications, 1978. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 1978; 2-VOLUME SET; re-publication of 1920 John Murray/London publication
USD 89.40 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7890] Book number: 94338
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CAMP, JOHN M.,  Athenian Agora: Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens
United Kingdom, Thames & Hudson, 1992. Updated Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 232 PGS., TEXT UNMARKED
USD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1112] Book number: 77420
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CAPUANI, MASSIMO; RUTSCHOWSCAYA, MARIE-HELENE; MEINARDUS, OTTO F. A.,  Christian Egypt: Coptic Art and Monuments Through Two Millennia
Dulles, Virginia, U.S.A., Amer Univ in Cairo Pr, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Like New, Like New. 272 pgs., new-looking book and dj, a large, heavy book- additional postage required
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 74845
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CERAM, C.W.,  Busca Del Pasado, En: Historia grafica de La Arqueologia (Con 310 figuras en huecograbado y 16 laminas en color)
Barcelona, Editorial Labor, 1959. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 364 pgs., tight, solid copy, no dj, text in spanish language only, white marks on top of spine; top edge has small stain; heavy book- additional postage required
USD 73.44 [Appr.: EURO 49 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6482] Book number: 38452
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHAN, ROMAN PINA,  Olmec, The: Mother Culture of Mesoamerica
New York, New York, U.S.A., Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 240 PGS., LIGHTLY BUMPED AT LOWER CORNERS, DJ LIGHTLY RUBBED AT REAR, A LARGE, OVERSIZED BOOK- ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 76540
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHAPLIN, RAYMOND E.,  Study of Animal Bones from Archaeological Sites, The
London, Seminar Press, 1971. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 1971; Seminar Press, London; 170 pgs. VG/no dj. ex libris L.A. County Museum of Natural History - stamp on copyright page.
USD 29.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2621] Book number: 39816
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

121 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005