next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALSLEBEN, KURD,  Kulturanthropologie: Beitrage
DTV Deutscher Taschenbuch, 1985. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Good. 511 pgs., previous owner's name on half title page, lightly water stained front upper page corners, spine uncreased, pages yellowed, text in german language only
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] Book number: 77680
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ANGEL, MARC,  Jews of Rhodes, The: The History of a Sephardic Community
Sepher-Hermon Press, 1978. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 199 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3405] Book number: 94293
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERNEZAT,  HOMMES DES MONTAGNES DU HOGGAR
GLENAT, 2003. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 279 PGS., CREASES AT SPINE, TEXT IN FRENCH LANGUAGE ONLY
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 95893
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRADY, IVAN A. (EDITOR),  Anthropological Poetics
Lanham, MD, U.S.A., Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 398 pgs.
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 22884
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRYANT, SOPHIE,  Genius of the Gael, The
London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 292 pgs., faded at spine and board edges, tight copy, pages starting to yellow, endpapers tanned
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 40362
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHRYPINSKI, ANNA (ED.),  Polish Customs
Detroit, Friends of Polish Art, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Pamphlet, Very Good. 40 pp. Includes recipes and music. Illustrated by Roman Czech.
USD 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 96215
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CLIFFORD, JAMES,  Predicament of Culture, The: Twentieth-Century Ethnography, Literature and Art
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Harvard Univ Pr, 1988. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 381 PGS., LONG LIGHT CREASE AT SPINE, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 8.64 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 96925
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CONNOR, LINDA; ASCH, PATSY; ASCH, TIMOTHY,  Jero Tapakan : Balinese Healer
New York, NY, U.S.A., Cambridge University Press, 1986. Soft Cover, Very Good +. 284 pgs.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 10679
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CONZEN, KATHLEEN NEILS,  Immigrant Milwaukee 1836-1860: Accommodation and Community in a Frontier City
Harvard University Press, 1976. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 300 PGS., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR
USD 70.80 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 6088] Book number: 76629
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DAVIS, WILLIAM,  Rich, The: a Study of the Species
Hutchinson, 1982. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 234 pgs., minimal wear
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 66170
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DOMHOFF, G. WILLIAM,  Mystique of Dreams: A Search for Utopia Through Senoi Dream Theory
University of California Press, 1985. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 146 pgs., text clean, dj surface lightly rubbed, studies the Malaysian Senoi dream theory
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] Book number: 32801
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DURHAM, WILLIAM H.,  Coevolution: Genes, Culture, and Human Diversity
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Stanford Univ Pr, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. 629 PGS., DEEP CREASE A SPINE, SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND UNDERLINING IN TEXT
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: 95993
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DURHAM, M.E.,  Some Tribal Origins, Laws & Customs of the Balkans
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1928. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 318 pgs., ex-college library copy with typical markings, pocket has been neatly removed, light lean to spine, bumped corners, tight copy
USD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.25 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 18059] Book number: L289
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DWORKIN, RONALD W.,  Artificial Happiness: The Dark Side of the New Happy Class
NY, Carroll & Graf, 2006. Hard Cover, Like New, Like New. 343 pgs., new-looking copy
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 38710
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

EDENSOR, TIM; KELLY, MIJ,  Moving Worlds
United Kingdom, Polygon, 1989. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 197 pgs., spine uncreased, text unmarked, one creased corner
USD 46.80 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 4025] Book number: 75481
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ELLIS, R.,  Aboriginal Australia : Past and Present
Moss Vale, NSW, Australia, HarperCollins Publishers Australia, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 191 PGS., SCARCE TITLE, TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY, NO DJ, LIGHTLY BUMPED UPPER CORNERS
USD 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 238.75 | £UK 217.25 | JP¥ 30958] Book number: 97352
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ERNY, PIERRE,  Childhood and Cosmos: The Social Psychology of the Black African Child
Rockville, New Perspectives, 1973. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 232 pgs., rubbed covers, creased at spine and one corner, tight clean copy
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: 9981
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FAULL, KATHERINE M.,  Moravian Women's Memoirs: Their Related Lives, 1750-1820
Syracuse, New York, U.S.A., Syracuse Univ Pr, 1997. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 166 pgs., a little penciled marginalia and underlining to text
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1393] Book number: 38016
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FORMENT, FRANCINA A.M.,  Pacifique Aux Iles Innombrables Ile De Paques
Bruxelles, Musees Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Good. 212 pgs., spine cracked at crease but binding is still holding together, text in french language only, some penciled notation and underlining to text, photos and illustrations
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 38655
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FRYER, PETER,  Staying Power: The History of Black People in Britain
United Kingdom, Pluto Press, 1989. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 632 pages, TWO LONG CREASES AT SPINE, PAGES BROWNING AT EDGES, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER AND ENDCARD BUT TEXT APPEARS UNMARKED
USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1646] Book number: 91324
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GILMAN, SANDER L.,  Difference and Pathology: Stereotypes of Sexuality, Race and Madness
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A., Cornell Univ Pr, 1985. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 292 pgs., new-looking copy; no creases or markings
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 37380
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GREEN, JONATHON,  Them: Voices from the Immigrant Community in Contemporary Britain
London, U.S.A., Secker & Warburg, 1990. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good. 421 pgs., tight, crisp copy, pages are yellowed and starting to brown at edges, dj is near perfect
USD 46.80 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 4025] Book number: 73098
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HAYES-BAUTISTA, DAVID E,  Nueva California, La: Latinos in the Golden State
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Univ of California Pr, 2004. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 263 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 7.44 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 95661
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HINSLEY, CURTIS M. JR.,  Savages and Scientists: The Smithsonian Institution and the Development of American Anthropology, 1846-1910
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1981. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 319 pages, PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON FRONT ENDPAPER, DJ HAS ONE SMALL TEAR AT EDGE
USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 | £UK 145 | JP¥ 20639] Book number: 79718
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

HOWELL, SIGNE,  Ethnography of Moralities, The
London, United Kingdom, Routledge, 1996. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 234 pgs., no creases or markings
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3405] Book number: 27111
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

65 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005