| next page |
| Book Crazy | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 170 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Stallion Register, 1988 Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A., Blood-Horse, Incorporated, The, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 1154 pgs.+index, light creasing to cover, minor tattering to bottom of spine USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1342] Book number: 35372 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ADELE VON RUST MCCORMICK, ADELE VON RUST , MARLENE DEBORAH MCCORMICK, THOMAS E. MCCORMICK, Horses and the Mystical Path: The Celtic Way of Expanding the Human Soul Novata, California, U.S.A., New World Library, 2006. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 190 pgs., new-looking copy except for review copy sticker on half title page USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] Book number: 64505 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| WORKERS OF THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION, Reptiles and Amphibians: An Illustrated Natural History Chicago, Albert Whitman & Co., 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 242 pgs. + index, tight crisp copy, numerous photos, boards lightly soiled, bumped corners, spine edges beginning to fray USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 35132 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| GREAT DANE CLUB OF AMERICA, Great Dane Club of America 1970-1972 Great Dane Club of America, 1972. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 460 pgs., tight, crisp copy, previous owner's name on endpaper USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 19329 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ASSOCIATED KOI CLUBS OF AMERICA, Practical Koi Keeping, Volume 1 Associated Koi Clubs of America, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Like New. 191 pgs., new-looking book USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 74046 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ANDERSON, C.W., Thoroughbreds NY, Macmillan, 1942. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. long oblong book, no dustjacket, small black ink spot to lower rear board edge USD 34.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2993] Book number: 20113 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ARKWRIGHT, WILLIAM, Pointer and His Predecessors, The D.Argue, 1989. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 275 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 58 | JP¥ 8255] Book number: 40418 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ARUGA, HISAO AND YOSHINORI TANADA, Cytoplasmic-Polyhedrosis Virus of the Silkworm, The University of Tokyo Press, 1971. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 234 pgs., minimal wear, text is unmarked USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3405] Book number: 75901 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BAKER, WENDY B., Healing Power of Horses: Lessons from the Lakota Indians Irvine, California, U.S.A., Bowtie Pr, 2004. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 144 pgs., gift inscription on front endpaper, minimal wear USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 77370 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BARWIG, SUSAN; HILLIARD, STEWART, Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods New York, New York, U.S.A., Howell Book House, 1991. Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 244 PGS., TIGHT, CLEAN COPY, NO DJ USD 11.52 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 95095 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BAVENDAM, FRED, Beneath Cold Waters: The Marine Life of New England Camden, Maine, U.S.A., Down East Books, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. 127 PGS., LONG, OBLONG, SOFTCOVER BOOK, TWO SMALL CLOSED TEARS AT SPINE, LONG CREASE TO REAR CORNER USD 12.36 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 96602 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BAZE, WILLIAM, Tiger! Tiger! London, Elek Books, 1957. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 197 pgs., book has minimal wear; musty smell to book, dj price-clipped, lightly chipped at corners, a few small tears to edges, one tape repaired tear USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 64768 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BECKWITH, B.K., Seabiscuit: The Saga of a Great Champion Wilfred Crowell, 1940. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide, Hard Cover, Very Good -. 64 pgs., red cloth, no dj, tight, crisp copy, musty smell and yellowed pages, some browning to pages where newspaper clippings were laid in, some browning to page margins, rubbed board edges. one small tear to lower spine corner USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 39861 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BERE, RENNIE, Wildlife in Cornwall D. Bradford Barton, 1970. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 148 pgs., dj price-clipped, lightly rubbed corner, one very small tear to edge USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 10704 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BERGIN, BONNIE; MCNALLY, ROBERT AQUINAS, Understanding "Dog Mind": Bonnie Bergin's Guide to Bringing Out the Best in Your Dog Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Little Brown & Co, 2000. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 268 pgs., trade paperback book rubbed at edges, one creased corner USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 38828 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BESSANT, CLAIRE, Guia Completa De Gatos Madrid, Spain, Editorial Libsa Sa, 2002. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Good. 256 pgs., excellent ex-library copy with minimal usage wear, no pocket, text in spanish language only USD 26.34 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2265] Book number: 36862 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BIGGS, KATHY, Dragonflies of California and Common Dragonflies of the Southwest Azalea Creek Publishing, 2006. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, New, New. 160 pages, new-looking book and dj USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] Book number: 75643 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLOOM, ADRIAN, Naming of Animals, The Jefferson, McFarland & Company, Inc., 1993. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 214 pgs. + index, clean crisp copy, no marks, appears unread USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: A101 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOWEN, EDWARD L, Thoroughbreds of 1976 Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association, 1976. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 129 pages, TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, NO DJ, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK; ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 97042 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BREITIGAM, GERALD B., Morvich: An Autobiography of a Horse Rotary Press, 1922. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Good. 64 pgs., IN LEATHER LIKE COVERED BOARDS, CHIPPED WITH SOME LOSS AT UPPER AND LOWER SPINE ENDS, HEAVILY RUBBED AT EDGES, PAGES YELLOWED, RARE USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 97046 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BRESLIN, JIMMY, Sunny Jim: The Life of America's Most Beloved Horseman Garden City, Doubleday, 1962. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Good, Good. 238 pgs., boards lightly bent, endpapers age browned, previous owner's name on front endpaper partially ''whited out'', dj chipped at spine ends, lightly soiled, one long crease to front panel, a few very small tears to edges, browned newspaper clipping with Sunny Jim obituary laid in book USD 204.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.5 | £UK 123.25 | JP¥ 17543] Book number: 39685 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BRUINS, EUGENE, Enciclopedia Del Terrario, La Madrid, Spain, Libsa, Editorial S.A., 2002. Ex-Library. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good -. 320 pgs., excellent ex-library copy, minimal usage wear, text in spanish language only USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4644] Book number: 30522 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BRYSON, SANDY, Search Dog Training Malden, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Search Equipment Co, 1984. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 368 pgs., near perfect copy except for very small stain on fore page edges, no creases USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 19339 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BURTON, JANE, Nightwatch London, MIchael Joseph, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 189 pgs., color photos USD 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: d292 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CARPENTER, E. B., Blue Riband of the Heather, The Farming Press, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 128 PGS., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 94940 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. |
| next page | |
| Book Crazy Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005