next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

Animals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 170 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Stallion Register, 1988
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A., Blood-Horse, Incorporated, The, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 1154 pgs.+index, light creasing to cover, minor tattering to bottom of spine
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1342] Book number: 35372
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ADELE VON RUST MCCORMICK, ADELE VON RUST , MARLENE DEBORAH MCCORMICK, THOMAS E. MCCORMICK,  Horses and the Mystical Path: The Celtic Way of Expanding the Human Soul
Novata, California, U.S.A., New World Library, 2006. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 190 pgs., new-looking copy except for review copy sticker on half title page
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] Book number: 64505
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

WORKERS OF THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT OF THE WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION,  Reptiles and Amphibians: An Illustrated Natural History
Chicago, Albert Whitman & Co., 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 242 pgs. + index, tight crisp copy, numerous photos, boards lightly soiled, bumped corners, spine edges beginning to fray
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 35132
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GREAT DANE CLUB OF AMERICA,  Great Dane Club of America 1970-1972
Great Dane Club of America, 1972. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 460 pgs., tight, crisp copy, previous owner's name on endpaper
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 19329
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ASSOCIATED KOI CLUBS OF AMERICA,  Practical Koi Keeping, Volume 1
Associated Koi Clubs of America, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Like New. 191 pgs., new-looking book
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 74046
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ANDERSON, C.W.,  Thoroughbreds
NY, Macmillan, 1942. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. long oblong book, no dustjacket, small black ink spot to lower rear board edge
USD 34.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2993] Book number: 20113
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ARKWRIGHT, WILLIAM,  Pointer and His Predecessors, The
D.Argue, 1989. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 275 pgs., tight, crisp copy with minimal wear
USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 58 | JP¥ 8255] Book number: 40418
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ARUGA, HISAO AND YOSHINORI TANADA,  Cytoplasmic-Polyhedrosis Virus of the Silkworm, The
University of Tokyo Press, 1971. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 234 pgs., minimal wear, text is unmarked
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3405] Book number: 75901
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAKER, WENDY B.,  Healing Power of Horses: Lessons from the Lakota Indians
Irvine, California, U.S.A., Bowtie Pr, 2004. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 144 pgs., gift inscription on front endpaper, minimal wear
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 77370
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BARWIG, SUSAN; HILLIARD, STEWART,  Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods
New York, New York, U.S.A., Howell Book House, 1991. Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 244 PGS., TIGHT, CLEAN COPY, NO DJ
USD 11.52 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 95095
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAVENDAM, FRED,  Beneath Cold Waters: The Marine Life of New England
Camden, Maine, U.S.A., Down East Books, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. 127 PGS., LONG, OBLONG, SOFTCOVER BOOK, TWO SMALL CLOSED TEARS AT SPINE, LONG CREASE TO REAR CORNER
USD 12.36 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 96602
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BAZE, WILLIAM,  Tiger! Tiger!
London, Elek Books, 1957. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 197 pgs., book has minimal wear; musty smell to book, dj price-clipped, lightly chipped at corners, a few small tears to edges, one tape repaired tear
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 64768
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BECKWITH, B.K.,  Seabiscuit: The Saga of a Great Champion
Wilfred Crowell, 1940. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide, Hard Cover, Very Good -. 64 pgs., red cloth, no dj, tight, crisp copy, musty smell and yellowed pages, some browning to pages where newspaper clippings were laid in, some browning to page margins, rubbed board edges. one small tear to lower spine corner
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 39861
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERE, RENNIE,  Wildlife in Cornwall
D. Bradford Barton, 1970. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good +. 148 pgs., dj price-clipped, lightly rubbed corner, one very small tear to edge
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 10704
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERGIN, BONNIE; MCNALLY, ROBERT AQUINAS,  Understanding "Dog Mind": Bonnie Bergin's Guide to Bringing Out the Best in Your Dog
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Little Brown & Co, 2000. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 268 pgs., trade paperback book rubbed at edges, one creased corner
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 38828
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BESSANT, CLAIRE,  Guia Completa De Gatos
Madrid, Spain, Editorial Libsa Sa, 2002. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Good. 256 pgs., excellent ex-library copy with minimal usage wear, no pocket, text in spanish language only
USD 26.34 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2265] Book number: 36862
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BIGGS, KATHY,  Dragonflies of California and Common Dragonflies of the Southwest
Azalea Creek Publishing, 2006. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, New, New. 160 pages, new-looking book and dj
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] Book number: 75643
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLOOM, ADRIAN,  Naming of Animals, The
Jefferson, McFarland & Company, Inc., 1993. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 214 pgs. + index, clean crisp copy, no marks, appears unread
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: A101
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOWEN, EDWARD L,  Thoroughbreds of 1976
Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association, 1976. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 129 pages, TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, NO DJ, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK; ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 97042
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BREITIGAM, GERALD B.,  Morvich: An Autobiography of a Horse
Rotary Press, 1922. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Cover, Good. 64 pgs., IN LEATHER LIKE COVERED BOARDS, CHIPPED WITH SOME LOSS AT UPPER AND LOWER SPINE ENDS, HEAVILY RUBBED AT EDGES, PAGES YELLOWED, RARE
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 97046
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRESLIN, JIMMY,  Sunny Jim: The Life of America's Most Beloved Horseman
Garden City, Doubleday, 1962. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Good, Good. 238 pgs., boards lightly bent, endpapers age browned, previous owner's name on front endpaper partially ''whited out'', dj chipped at spine ends, lightly soiled, one long crease to front panel, a few very small tears to edges, browned newspaper clipping with Sunny Jim obituary laid in book
USD 204.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.5 | £UK 123.25 | JP¥ 17543] Book number: 39685
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRUINS, EUGENE,  Enciclopedia Del Terrario, La
Madrid, Spain, Libsa, Editorial S.A., 2002. Ex-Library. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good -. 320 pgs., excellent ex-library copy, minimal usage wear, text in spanish language only
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4644] Book number: 30522
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRYSON, SANDY,  Search Dog Training
Malden, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Search Equipment Co, 1984. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 368 pgs., near perfect copy except for very small stain on fore page edges, no creases
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 19339
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BURTON, JANE,  Nightwatch
London, MIchael Joseph, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 189 pgs., color photos
USD 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: d292
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CARPENTER, E. B.,  Blue Riband of the Heather, The
Farming Press, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 128 PGS., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 94940
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

170 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005