| next page |
| Book Crazy | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALKALIMAT, ABDUL, African American Experience in Cyberspace, The : A Resource Guide to the Best Web Sites on Black Culture and History London, United Kingdom, Pluto Press, 2004. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 294 pgs. USD 25.14 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 26884 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ALLEN, RODNEY F. AND CHARLES H. ADAIR, Violence and Riots in Urban America Worthington, Charles A. Jones, 1969. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 240 pgs., very tight, crisp and clean with college name stamped in red on interior endcard and endpaper USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2642] Book number: 13965 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BASS, S. JONATHAN, Blessed are the Peacemakers: Martin Luther King Jr., Eight White Leaders, and the "Letter from the Birmingham Jail" Baton Rouge, Louisana State University, 2001. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Fine. 322 pgs., dj very lightly scuffed USD 23.94 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2113] Book number: 20144 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BASS, PAUL; RAE, DOUG, Murder in the Model City Basic Books Inc.,U.S., 2006. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 322 pgs., new-looking copy USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 28345 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BERMAN, WILLIAM C., Politics of Civil Rights in the Truman Administration, The Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Ohio State Univ Pr, 1970. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 261 pages, NEW-LOOKING BOOK, NO DJ USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 79518 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BERSON, LENORA E., Negroes and the Jews, The NY, Random House, 1971. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 436 pgs., one lightly bumped corner, dj has light wear to edges including one tiny tear USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 318] Book number: 8301 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BOULWARE, MARCUS HANNA, Oratory of Negro Leaders 1900-1968 Westport, Negro Universities Press, 1969. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 312 pgs., spine uncreased, small tape repaired tear to lower spine corner, cover and a few pages age tanned USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 37041 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BRAWLEY, BENJAMIN, Negro Builders and Heroes Chapel Hill, Univ. Of North Carolina, 1965. Hard Cover, Very Good -, Very Good +. 315 pgs., crisp clean copy, some wear to dust jacket USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: L312 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BREEN, T. H.;INNES, STEVEN, Myne Owne Ground: Race And Freedom On Virginia's Eastern Shore, 1640-1676 Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., Oxford Univ Pr, 2004. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 142 pgs., A USED TEXTBOOK; HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING AND NOTATION IN TEXT USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 96842 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BREWER, J. MASON, Dog Ghosts Austin, University of Texas, 1958. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 124 pgs., ex-library copy; has pocket and typical library markings, lightly frayed at corners and spine ends USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 35553 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BROWN, HUBERT L., Black and Mennonite Scottsdale, Herald Press, 1976. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 124 pgs., lightly creased corner, other corners lightly bumped and rubbed Signed and Inscribed By Author USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 17714 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BROWN, SPENCER L., I'm Dreaming of a Black Christmas San Jose, HenSCO, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Spiral Bound, Very Good +. 118 pgs., laminated paper covers, appears to be signed and personally inscribed by author USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 15854 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BROWN, WM. WELLS, Rising Son; Or the Antecedents and Advancements of the Colored Race NY, Negro Universities, 1970. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 552 pgs., price sticker remains on front board, light rubbing to corners and spine ends, reprint of 1874 edition USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 3958 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BROWN, LARITA, Skooter Sam and Queens and Kings of (African Heritage) N and Out, 1988. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback, VG-. 305 pgs., two pgs., with bright yellow highlighting, coffee ring stain to rear cover, slight soiling to fore-edge, slight wear to corner tips, tight, fairly crisp copy USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13864 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CARSON, CLAYBORNE; POLSGROVE, CAROL; KOVACH, BILL, Reporting Civil Rights, Parts 1 and 2 New York, New York, U.S.A., Library of America, 2003. 2 Volume Set. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. a 2 volume set; Parts 1 and 2, vol. 2 is still unopened in shrink-wrap and is in the original slipcase, vol. 1 is tight and clean but missing the slipcase USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 39721 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CHESTER, HENRY L., Memoirs NY, Vantage, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 106 pgs. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 4457 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| COURLANDER, HAROLD, Treasury of Afro-American Folklore, A : The Oral Literature, Traditions, Recollections, Legends, Tales, Songs, Religious Beliefs, Customs, Sayings, and New York, New York, U.S.A., Crown Publishers, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 610 pgs. + index, tighit clean copy, slight oxidation stains on front endpapers, one corner creased, reader's crease along spine, lightly rubbed edges and corners USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 36233 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DECOY, ROBERT H., Blue Book Manual of Nigritian History: American Descendents of African Origin LA, Nigritian Inc., 1969. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good. 257 pgs., signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper, lightly soiled light blue cloth, lightly rubbed corners Signed and Inscribed By Author USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 13049 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DELANY, MARTIN R., Origin of Races and Color: With an Archeological Compendium of Ethiopian and Egyptian Civilization Black Classic Press, 1990. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 95 pages, MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 91640 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DENTON-HATTEN, JIMMIELEE, African-American Family Reunion, The Los Angels, California, U.S.A., Aa Family Reunion Pr, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 100 pages, Signed and Personally Inscribed by the Author, TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, NO DJ Signed and Inscribed By Author USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 94364 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DONLOE, DARLENE, Katherine Dunham Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., Holloway House Pub Co, 1993. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 182 PGS., SOME LIGHT WEAR, GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT ENDPAPER, NOTATIONS ON REAR ENDCARD USD 3.12 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 275] Book number: 95834 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DOUGLASS, FREDERICK, Frederick Douglass: Autobiographies Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave/My Bondage and My Freedom/Life and Times of Fr New York, New York, U.S.A., Library of America, 1994. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 1100 pages, TEXT IS UNMARKED, DJ IS LIGHTLY SCUFFED USD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1583] Book number: 77206 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DUMMETT, CLIFTON; DUMMETT, LOIS DOYLE, Charles Edwin Bentley: a Model for All Times, the Biography of the Father of the Oral Hygiene Movement in the United States Minnesota North Central Publishing Company, 1982. Hard Cover, No Cover, Like New. 268 PGS., NEW-LOOKING BOOK, NO DJ USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 95070 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| EPPSE, MERL R., Negro, Too, In American History, The Nashville, National Publication, 1943. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 591 pgs., bumped and rubbed corners, lightly rubbed and frayed spine ends, gift inscription on endpaper, tight, solid copy USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16509 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| FANON, FRANTZ, Black Skin, White Masks: The Experiences of a Black Man in a White World Grove Press, 1967. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 232 pgs., a 1st edition of this important book, lightly bumped at corners, fore page edges lightly abraded into two small areas, pages and endpapers starting to yellow, a tight copy, no markings, dj has two tiny tears to edge, one long crease to rear inner dust-flap USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 68676 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. |
| next page | |
| Book Crazy Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005