next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

AfricanAmerican Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALKALIMAT, ABDUL,  African American Experience in Cyberspace, The : A Resource Guide to the Best Web Sites on Black Culture and History
London, United Kingdom, Pluto Press, 2004. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 294 pgs.
USD 25.14 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 26884
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ALLEN, RODNEY F. AND CHARLES H. ADAIR,  Violence and Riots in Urban America
Worthington, Charles A. Jones, 1969. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 240 pgs., very tight, crisp and clean with college name stamped in red on interior endcard and endpaper
USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2642] Book number: 13965
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BASS, S. JONATHAN,  Blessed are the Peacemakers: Martin Luther King Jr., Eight White Leaders, and the "Letter from the Birmingham Jail"
Baton Rouge, Louisana State University, 2001. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Fine. 322 pgs., dj very lightly scuffed
USD 23.94 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2113] Book number: 20144
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BASS, PAUL; RAE, DOUG,  Murder in the Model City
Basic Books Inc.,U.S., 2006. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 322 pgs., new-looking copy
USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 28345
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERMAN, WILLIAM C.,  Politics of Civil Rights in the Truman Administration, The
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Ohio State Univ Pr, 1970. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 261 pages, NEW-LOOKING BOOK, NO DJ
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 79518
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BERSON, LENORA E.,  Negroes and the Jews, The
NY, Random House, 1971. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 436 pgs., one lightly bumped corner, dj has light wear to edges including one tiny tear
USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 318] Book number: 8301
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BOULWARE, MARCUS HANNA,  Oratory of Negro Leaders 1900-1968
Westport, Negro Universities Press, 1969. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 312 pgs., spine uncreased, small tape repaired tear to lower spine corner, cover and a few pages age tanned
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 37041
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BRAWLEY, BENJAMIN,  Negro Builders and Heroes
Chapel Hill, Univ. Of North Carolina, 1965. Hard Cover, Very Good -, Very Good +. 315 pgs., crisp clean copy, some wear to dust jacket
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: L312
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BREEN, T. H.;INNES, STEVEN,  Myne Owne Ground: Race And Freedom On Virginia's Eastern Shore, 1640-1676
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., Oxford Univ Pr, 2004. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 142 pgs., A USED TEXTBOOK; HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING AND NOTATION IN TEXT
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 96842
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BREWER, J. MASON,  Dog Ghosts
Austin, University of Texas, 1958. Ex-Library. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good -. 124 pgs., ex-library copy; has pocket and typical library markings, lightly frayed at corners and spine ends
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 35553
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BROWN, HUBERT L.,  Black and Mennonite
Scottsdale, Herald Press, 1976. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 124 pgs., lightly creased corner, other corners lightly bumped and rubbed Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 17714
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BROWN, SPENCER L.,  I'm Dreaming of a Black Christmas
San Jose, HenSCO, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Spiral Bound, Very Good +. 118 pgs., laminated paper covers, appears to be signed and personally inscribed by author
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 15854
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BROWN, WM. WELLS,  Rising Son; Or the Antecedents and Advancements of the Colored Race
NY, Negro Universities, 1970. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. 552 pgs., price sticker remains on front board, light rubbing to corners and spine ends, reprint of 1874 edition
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 3958
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BROWN, LARITA,  Skooter Sam and Queens and Kings of (African Heritage)
N and Out, 1988. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback, VG-. 305 pgs., two pgs., with bright yellow highlighting, coffee ring stain to rear cover, slight soiling to fore-edge, slight wear to corner tips, tight, fairly crisp copy
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13864
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CARSON, CLAYBORNE; POLSGROVE, CAROL; KOVACH, BILL,  Reporting Civil Rights, Parts 1 and 2
New York, New York, U.S.A., Library of America, 2003. 2 Volume Set. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good +. a 2 volume set; Parts 1 and 2, vol. 2 is still unopened in shrink-wrap and is in the original slipcase, vol. 1 is tight and clean but missing the slipcase
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 39721
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHESTER, HENRY L.,  Memoirs
NY, Vantage, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 106 pgs.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 4457
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COURLANDER, HAROLD,  Treasury of Afro-American Folklore, A : The Oral Literature, Traditions, Recollections, Legends, Tales, Songs, Religious Beliefs, Customs, Sayings, and
New York, New York, U.S.A., Crown Publishers, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 610 pgs. + index, tighit clean copy, slight oxidation stains on front endpapers, one corner creased, reader's crease along spine, lightly rubbed edges and corners
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 36233
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DECOY, ROBERT H.,  Blue Book Manual of Nigritian History: American Descendents of African Origin
LA, Nigritian Inc., 1969. Pictorial Cover, HB, No Jacket, Very Good. 257 pgs., signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper, lightly soiled light blue cloth, lightly rubbed corners Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 13049
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DELANY, MARTIN R.,  Origin of Races and Color: With an Archeological Compendium of Ethiopian and Egyptian Civilization
Black Classic Press, 1990. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 95 pages, MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 91640
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DENTON-HATTEN, JIMMIELEE,  African-American Family Reunion, The
Los Angels, California, U.S.A., Aa Family Reunion Pr, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, No Cover, Very Good. 100 pages, Signed and Personally Inscribed by the Author, TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY WITH MINIMAL WEAR, NO DJ Signed and Inscribed By Author
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 94364
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DONLOE, DARLENE,  Katherine Dunham
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., Holloway House Pub Co, 1993. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 182 PGS., SOME LIGHT WEAR, GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT ENDPAPER, NOTATIONS ON REAR ENDCARD
USD 3.12 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 275] Book number: 95834
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DOUGLASS, FREDERICK,  Frederick Douglass: Autobiographies Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave/My Bondage and My Freedom/Life and Times of Fr
New York, New York, U.S.A., Library of America, 1994. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 1100 pages, TEXT IS UNMARKED, DJ IS LIGHTLY SCUFFED
USD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1583] Book number: 77206
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DUMMETT, CLIFTON; DUMMETT, LOIS DOYLE,  Charles Edwin Bentley: a Model for All Times, the Biography of the Father of the Oral Hygiene Movement in the United States
Minnesota North Central Publishing Company, 1982. Hard Cover, No Cover, Like New. 268 PGS., NEW-LOOKING BOOK, NO DJ
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 95070
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

EPPSE, MERL R.,  Negro, Too, In American History, The
Nashville, National Publication, 1943. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 591 pgs., bumped and rubbed corners, lightly rubbed and frayed spine ends, gift inscription on endpaper, tight, solid copy
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16509
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FANON, FRANTZ,  Black Skin, White Masks: The Experiences of a Black Man in a White World
Grove Press, 1967. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 232 pgs., a 1st edition of this important book, lightly bumped at corners, fore page edges lightly abraded into two small areas, pages and endpapers starting to yellow, a tight copy, no markings, dj has two tiny tears to edge, one long crease to rear inner dust-flap
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 68676
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

68 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005