next page  
   Book Crazy   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 3235, South Pasadena, CA 91031-6235, USA. Tel. and Fax: +1 626 282 5255
info@bookcrazy.com

African Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDRE, PIERRE,  Introduction to Languages and Language in Africa
Heinemann Educational Books, 1972. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 133 PGS., CLEAN COPY, LIGHTLY CREASED AT SPINE, TEXT IS UNMARKED
USD 33.60 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2889] Book number: 71101
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

AMIN, SAMIR,  SADCC: Prospects for Disengagement and Development in Southern Africa
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Palgrave Macmillan, 1987. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 256 pgs., one light crease to spine, pages yellowed, text clean
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 31710
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BEAH, ISHMAEL,  Long Way Gone, A: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2008. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 226 pgs., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 91067
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BIRMINGHAM, DAVID,  Trade and Conflict in Angola
Oxford University Press, 1966. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 178 pgs., pages and dj is yellowed, otherwise book has minimal wear
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 73096
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

BLUM, DIETER,  Africa
NY, Harry N. Abrams, 1976. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall, Hardcover in Slipcase, No Jacket, Very Good. 208 pgs., tight, crisp book in original fold over slipcase, leather closure straps are missing from slipcase, book smell musty but no mold, water damage, or mildew present, just a faint bit of foxing to upper page edges, very large, heavy book- additional postage required
USD 144.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12383] Book number: 29944
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DU BOIS-PEDAIN, ANTJE,  Transitional Amnesty in South Africa
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., Cambridge Univ Pr, 2008. Hard Cover, No Jacket, New. 418 pages, new book
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 72578
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CARNEY, JUDITY A.,  Black Rice: The African Origins of Rice Cultivation in the Americas
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Harvard Univ Pr, 2002. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 240 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 14.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1213] Book number: 95273
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CHENEY, PATRICIA,  Land and Peoples of Zimbabwe, The
NY, Harper & Row, 1990. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 242 pgs., dj lightly scratched at rear
USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1646] Book number: 15516
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COCKRAM, GAIL-MARYSE,  South West African Mandate
Juta, 1976. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 531 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy, lightly bumped lower corners
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 826] Book number: 11676
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COLLINS, ROBERT O.,  SOUTHERN SUDAN 1883-1898, THE: A STRUGGLE FOR CONTROL
Yale University Press, 1962. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 212 PGS. + MAP, PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON FRONT ENDPAPER, DJ PRICE- CLIPPED
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: 79715
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COLSON, ELIZABETH AND MAX GLUCKMAN,  Seven Tribes of British Central Africa
Manchester University Press, 1961. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 409 pgs., A TIGHT, SOLID COPY, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, UPPER PAGE EDGES SOILED, LIGHTLY FOXED FORE PAGE EDGES, PAGES STARTING TO YELLOW, DJ IS YELLOWED WITH SOME BROWNING TO SPINE AND EDGES, SOME LIGHT SOILING, SLIGHT CHIPPING TO CORNERS
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 71278
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

COURLANDER, HAROLD AND EZEKIEL A. ESHUGBAYI,  Olode the Hunter and Other Tales from Nigeria
NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1968. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 153 pgs., two bookplates on first two endpapers; one overlapping pg. edge, no ownership names, lightly bumped at spine ends, lightly chipped at top spine edge, one tiny piece missing a few tiny tears, price-clipped
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 14174
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CUBITT, GERALD AND PETER JOYCE,  This Is Kenya
Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.A., B H B Distribution, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 176 PGS., BOOK IS LIGHTLY BUMPED AT CORNERS, DJ HAS ONE SMALL TEAR TO CORNER, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK; ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED
USD 33.42 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2874] Book number: 95578
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DANIEL, PHILIP,  Africanisation, Nationalisation, and Inequality: Mining Labour and the Copperbelt in Zambian Development
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1979. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 202 pgs., lightly rubbed and bumped at corners
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: 31759
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DAVIDSON, BASIL,  Modern Africa: A Social and Political History
White Plains, New York, U.S.A., Longman Pub Group, 1989. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 289 pgs., a used textbook but text is unmarked, spine uncreased, ink marker line across lower page edges
USD 37.14 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3194] Book number: 67087
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

DREWAL, MARGARET T.,  Yoruba Ritual: Performers, Play, Agency
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A., Indiana Univ Pr, 1992. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 241 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON UNDERSIDE OF FRONT COVER
USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 94915
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

EDGERTON, ROBERT B.,  Mau Mau: An African Crucible
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., Free Pr, 1989. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good +. 298 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy with minimal wear
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 22613
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

ETIENNE-NUGUE, JOCELYNE; PECCINOTTI, HARRI,  Crafts and the Arts of Living in the Cameroon
Louisiana State University Press, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 156 pgs., very small decoration stamped on front endpaper, lightly bumped corner, tight, crisp copy, with minimal wear, dj price-clipped
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: 40375
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FABB, JOHN,  Africa: The British Empire from Photographs
London, Batsford, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. b&w plates, no page numbers
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: L316
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FIELDHOUSE, D.K.,  Black Africa, 1945-80: Economic Decolonization & Arrested Development
Winchester, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Allen & Unwin, 1986. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 260 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON HALF TITLE PAGE
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 94018
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

CONFERENCE ON AFRICAN LINGUISTICS 1996 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA),  New Dimensions in African Linguistics and Languages
Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A., Africa World Press, 1999. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 330 pgs., two small creases to corners, spine uncreased, text clean
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 31557
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

FORMAN, WERNER; GILLON, WERNER; ELISOFON, ELIOT; FURMAN, JO,  Collecting African Art
New York, New York, U.S.A., Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 183 pgs., tight copy, dj has slight rubbing to surface and one small tear to corner, a large book- additional postage required, overseas customers please inquire for shipping costs before ordering book
USD 132.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 11351] Book number: 67035
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GANN, L. H.,  History of Northern Rhodesia, A: Early Days to 1953
NY, Humanities Press, 1969. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 478 pgs., new-looking, crisp copy
USD 32.40 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2786] Book number: 41419
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GIBBS, JAMES,  Peoples of Africa: Cultures of Africa South of the Sahara
Long Grove, Illinois, U.S.A., Waveland Pr Inc, 1988. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 594 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 310] Book number: 93275
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

GOLDBLATT, I.,  History of South West Africa, from the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century
Juta, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 273 pgs., book lightly bumped at corners, tight, clean copy, dj lightly rubbed at edges, two tiny tears to edge
USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 58 | JP¥ 8255] Book number: 10189
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Crazy Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005