| next page |
| Book Crazy | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDRE, PIERRE, Introduction to Languages and Language in Africa Heinemann Educational Books, 1972. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 133 PGS., CLEAN COPY, LIGHTLY CREASED AT SPINE, TEXT IS UNMARKED USD 33.60 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2889] Book number: 71101 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| AMIN, SAMIR, SADCC: Prospects for Disengagement and Development in Southern Africa Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Palgrave Macmillan, 1987. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 256 pgs., one light crease to spine, pages yellowed, text clean USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 31710 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BEAH, ISHMAEL, Long Way Gone, A: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2008. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 226 pgs., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 91067 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, DAVID, Trade and Conflict in Angola Oxford University Press, 1966. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 178 pgs., pages and dj is yellowed, otherwise book has minimal wear USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 73096 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| BLUM, DIETER, Africa NY, Harry N. Abrams, 1976. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall, Hardcover in Slipcase, No Jacket, Very Good. 208 pgs., tight, crisp book in original fold over slipcase, leather closure straps are missing from slipcase, book smell musty but no mold, water damage, or mildew present, just a faint bit of foxing to upper page edges, very large, heavy book- additional postage required USD 144.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12383] Book number: 29944 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DU BOIS-PEDAIN, ANTJE, Transitional Amnesty in South Africa West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., Cambridge Univ Pr, 2008. Hard Cover, No Jacket, New. 418 pages, new book USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 72578 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CARNEY, JUDITY A., Black Rice: The African Origins of Rice Cultivation in the Americas Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Harvard Univ Pr, 2002. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 240 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED USD 14.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1213] Book number: 95273 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CHENEY, PATRICIA, Land and Peoples of Zimbabwe, The NY, Harper & Row, 1990. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Near Fine. 242 pgs., dj lightly scratched at rear USD 19.14 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1646] Book number: 15516 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| COCKRAM, GAIL-MARYSE, South West African Mandate Juta, 1976. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 531 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy, lightly bumped lower corners USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 826] Book number: 11676 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| COLLINS, ROBERT O., SOUTHERN SUDAN 1883-1898, THE: A STRUGGLE FOR CONTROL Yale University Press, 1962. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 212 PGS. + MAP, PREVIOUS OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON FRONT ENDPAPER, DJ PRICE- CLIPPED USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: 79715 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| COLSON, ELIZABETH AND MAX GLUCKMAN, Seven Tribes of British Central Africa Manchester University Press, 1961. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 409 pgs., A TIGHT, SOLID COPY, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, UPPER PAGE EDGES SOILED, LIGHTLY FOXED FORE PAGE EDGES, PAGES STARTING TO YELLOW, DJ IS YELLOWED WITH SOME BROWNING TO SPINE AND EDGES, SOME LIGHT SOILING, SLIGHT CHIPPING TO CORNERS USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 71278 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| COURLANDER, HAROLD AND EZEKIEL A. ESHUGBAYI, Olode the Hunter and Other Tales from Nigeria NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1968. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 153 pgs., two bookplates on first two endpapers; one overlapping pg. edge, no ownership names, lightly bumped at spine ends, lightly chipped at top spine edge, one tiny piece missing a few tiny tears, price-clipped USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 14174 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CUBITT, GERALD AND PETER JOYCE, This Is Kenya Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.A., B H B Distribution, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 176 PGS., BOOK IS LIGHTLY BUMPED AT CORNERS, DJ HAS ONE SMALL TEAR TO CORNER, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK; ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED USD 33.42 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2874] Book number: 95578 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DANIEL, PHILIP, Africanisation, Nationalisation, and Inequality: Mining Labour and the Copperbelt in Zambian Development Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1979. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 202 pgs., lightly rubbed and bumped at corners USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: 31759 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DAVIDSON, BASIL, Modern Africa: A Social and Political History White Plains, New York, U.S.A., Longman Pub Group, 1989. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 289 pgs., a used textbook but text is unmarked, spine uncreased, ink marker line across lower page edges USD 37.14 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3194] Book number: 67087 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| DREWAL, MARGARET T., Yoruba Ritual: Performers, Play, Agency Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A., Indiana Univ Pr, 1992. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 241 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON UNDERSIDE OF FRONT COVER USD 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 94915 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| EDGERTON, ROBERT B., Mau Mau: An African Crucible Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., Free Pr, 1989. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good +. 298 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy with minimal wear USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 22613 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| ETIENNE-NUGUE, JOCELYNE; PECCINOTTI, HARRI, Crafts and the Arts of Living in the Cameroon Louisiana State University Press, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 156 pgs., very small decoration stamped on front endpaper, lightly bumped corner, tight, crisp copy, with minimal wear, dj price-clipped USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2270] Book number: 40375 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| FABB, JOHN, Africa: The British Empire from Photographs London, Batsford, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. b&w plates, no page numbers USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: L316 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| FIELDHOUSE, D.K., Black Africa, 1945-80: Economic Decolonization & Arrested Development Winchester, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Allen & Unwin, 1986. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 260 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON HALF TITLE PAGE USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 94018 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| CONFERENCE ON AFRICAN LINGUISTICS 1996 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA), New Dimensions in African Linguistics and Languages Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A., Africa World Press, 1999. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 330 pgs., two small creases to corners, spine uncreased, text clean USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 31557 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| FORMAN, WERNER; GILLON, WERNER; ELISOFON, ELIOT; FURMAN, JO, Collecting African Art New York, New York, U.S.A., Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 183 pgs., tight copy, dj has slight rubbing to surface and one small tear to corner, a large book- additional postage required, overseas customers please inquire for shipping costs before ordering book USD 132.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 11351] Book number: 67035 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| GANN, L. H., History of Northern Rhodesia, A: Early Days to 1953 NY, Humanities Press, 1969. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 478 pgs., new-looking, crisp copy USD 32.40 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2786] Book number: 41419 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| GIBBS, JAMES, Peoples of Africa: Cultures of Africa South of the Sahara Long Grove, Illinois, U.S.A., Waveland Pr Inc, 1988. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 594 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 310] Book number: 93275 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. | ||
| GOLDBLATT, I., History of South West Africa, from the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century Juta, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Very Good. 273 pgs., book lightly bumped at corners, tight, clean copy, dj lightly rubbed at edges, two tiny tears to edge USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 58 | JP¥ 8255] Book number: 10189 Click here to order or inquire at Book Crazy. |
| next page | |
| Book Crazy Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Crazy 2005