next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

children's

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 597 title(s) on 24 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Adventures of Doctor Doolittle. A Pop-Up Book
New York, Random House. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. Rubbing, edgewear on boards; large tear on back side of spine. Previous owner's name inside front. Pages have light yellowing, smudges inside; otherwise clean; all pop-ups working, though one is tape-repaired. Sound binding. Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 051099
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Ali Baba & the Forty Thieves: A Peepshow Book
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1950. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Ionicus. A "peepshow" book in six scenes. Each scene is constructed of four layers of stiff paper, cut to make a three-dimensional illustration. The book can be folded together backward to make a circular diorama. Ties with a light green ribbon. The exterior is faded, wear at hinges and rubbing to edges. The outer layer of each scene has some darkening, but the inner pieces are nice and bright. The binding is not perfect, but with gentle handling it should remain secure. A charming and unique item!. Good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 055893
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Alice in Wonderland
Cleveland, OH, The Goldsmith Publishing Co.. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. No publication date. Paper-covered boards with color illustration on front, red cloth spine. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior; light darkening. Pages fairly yellowed inside and out; clean, unmarked. Two hinges look cracked but are holding; binding sound throughout. Good-.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 051018
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  All About Santa Claus
New York, Merrimack Publishing Corporation. Reprint. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" Tall. 8p staplebound. No date of publication stated, only "Replica of the Antique Original." Exterior is a little darkened and shows some fairly light wear to the spine fold and other edges. Gift inscription on rear cover. Pages are clean, lightly yellowed. Poem with engraved illustrations. Cute. Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 061196
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Around the World in an Automobile
New York, McLoughlin Bros. 1907. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. A family takes a ride in their automobile, seeing the home of Longfellow, the Adirondack Forest, Niagara Falls, English countryside, Mt. Vesuvius, and the birthplace of George Washington. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps; light creases in corners. Pages clean throughout with light yellowing around edges. Pages bound together soundly; covers detached in one piece. Lovely color illustrations. Fair.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 051951
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Bear Family: Storytime Pals Series
House of Collectibles. (ISBN: 087637626x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 5p board book. Bottom edge is well worn, as are corners, light scuffing all over exterior. Interior is clean and bright with slightly worn corners. Binding sound. Good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 057328
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Bedtime Stories
New York, Golden Press. 1942, Tenth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Tenggren, Gustaf. Unpaginated. Rubbing on boards. Pages very clean; tight binding. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 045714
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Beezer Book 1994
London, D. C. Thomson & Co. 1993. (ISBN: 0851165621) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. Some bumping to boards and light wear to hinges. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056735
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Beryl the Peril 1987
London, D. C. Thomson & Co. 1986. (ISBN: 0851163750) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. Wear to board corners and hinges. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056736
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Big Animal Book
Akron, Ohio, The Saafield Publishing Co. 1929. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated; about six pages. Covers and pages made of cloth. Light fraying on edges. Otherwise clean, colors bright for age. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 051940
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Book of the Camp Fire Girls
New York, The Camp Fire Girls. 1929. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 224 pp. Black and white photos and illustrations clean and bright. Shelf wear to extremities. Age-darkening to covers. Previous owner's ink markings to front free end paper; no other markings. Text, photos, and illustrations clean and bright. A sound copy. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013964a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Children's First Reader, Compiled By the State Text-Book Committee and Approved By the State Board of Education
Sacramento, W. W. Shannon, Superintendent State Printing. 1905. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 111 pp, maroon cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior; few small dampstain spots. Pages have some yellowing on edges, otherwise clean; some pages a bit bent up on edges. Sound binding. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 049965
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Children Everywhere: Little Stories of Boys and Girls in Foreign Lands
Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Co. 1938. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Ill.: Best, Roy. 40p. Boards are dirtied, bumped. Spine is worn, and a small piece of the overlap at the top edge is torn away. Front endpaper has an inscription and piece of paper glued down, with glue stains. Title page is discolored from contact with endpaper. Pages have a few occasional light smudges, mostly clean and bright. Binding is sound. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057075
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Children's Stories from Many Lands
Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Co. 1927. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated. Illustrated paper-covered boards are yellowed, lightly soiled. Bumped along all edges and particularly to corners. Paper is worn along hinges and spine. Bumping and chipping at either end of spine. Pages are yellowed but clean and unmarked. The binding is weak. Poor.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 058563
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Christmas Tree Stories
Boston, D. Lothrop and Company. 1883. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated; pink boards. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior; a tear and a wrinkle in front illustration; fading on spine and around edges. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Pages have some yellowing around edges; otherwise clean with few smudges. Binding coming loose from covers, but holding; pages bound together soundly. Poor.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 052300
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Cinderella (a Lolly Pop Book)
Kenosha, WI, Samuel Lowe Company. 1949. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Unpaginated tiny picture book, in illustrated paper boards. Fairly heavy, but expected, wear to exterior: chipped paper, bumped corners, splitting or tearing along hinges, etc. Large but light waterstain on back cover. Spine is noticeably faded and has some brown spots on the back - looks like the staples inside have rusted, again, pretty common for books of this type. Pretty, vivid color illustrations that have not faded at all, on relatively clean pages. There are two small pieces of tape in the gutter between the first two pages; presumably this was an attempt to reinforce the cheap binding, because the pages themselves are not torn. A very charming little book despite the damage. Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 061775
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Classic Ghost Stories Ii (Classic Ghost Stories Ser. )
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Lowell House Juvenile. 1998. (ISBN: 1565658930) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kiwak, Barbara (illustrator). 128 pages, light shelf wear, some B&W illustrations, author's inscription on title page, tight binding, clean. Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 030337
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Cooking Club of Tu-Whit Hollow
Boston, D. Lothrop & Co.. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated. Pictorial boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on boards; yellowing on back. Pages yellowed on edges, and a bit inside; clean, unmarked. Some hinges a bit loose, binding sound. Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 047493
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Counting Rhymes, 1 to 100
Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Co. 1942. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. Light edgewear on wraps. Pages clean throughout; colors nice and bright. Sound binding. Lovely illustrations. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 051952
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Dandy Book 1992
London, D. C. Thomson & Co. 1991. (ISBN: 0851165044) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. Boards have some bumping and are worn at the corners. There is a crack along the bottom of the front hinge, about an inch long. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound. Good-.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056734
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Dick Whittington and Red Riding Hood
London, Blackie and Son Limited. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Adams, Frank. Unpaginated. No publication date. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior; few small tears at top of spine. Pages generally clean with few thumbprint smudges. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 052034
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Dolly's Abc Book: A Collections of Charming Stories for Little People
Chicago, W. B. Conkey Company. 1903. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated. Paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Paper is chipped and scuffed. Water stain to fore edge and upper corner. Corners are quite worn. Spine shows reading wear and shelfwear to edges. Pages are yellowed, dirtied, show water stainining to upper corners. Some tears in margins. Sound binding. Fair.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 058690
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Easy to Color
Racine: Whitman, 1956. Paperback. Very Good Pages uncounted. Black and white illustrations. Light shelf wear to extremities. Faint age-darkening to pages around edges. No markings. Text and illustrations clean and bright.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 004651a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Elves and the Shoemaker
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1971. (ISBN: 0448042754) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Izawa, T.; Hijikata, S. Some rubbing, edgewear on boards; small sticker remains on front. Gift inscription inside front cover. Pages clean; sound binding. Good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 054424
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Family : Children
Barcelona, Parramon. (ISBN: 0863430023) Hardcover. 26 pages in glossy boards. kid's book about kids. text in English and Chinese. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 058970
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

597 titles found on 24 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005