next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Technical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 220 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1944 Book of A.S. T.M. Standards: Including Tentative Standards (a Triennial Publication)
Philadelphia: American Society for Testing Materials, 1944. Hard Cover. Good 1649pp. in blue imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Shelf wear to extremities. Small tears to cloth at top spine tip. Binding lightly shaken. Previous owner 's stamp on front and rear end pages; no other ink markings. Text and illustrations clean and bright. A good working copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010448a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Accelerating Swamp Fill Settlement with Explosives
Wilmington, Hercules Powder Company. 1932. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 84pp. green paper cover. staple-bound. light soiling, fading on cover. previous owner's name inside front cover. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding sound. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 028278
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Acsm-Asprs Fall Convention Technical Papers, 1990
Bethesda, MD, U.S.A. American Society for Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing. 1990. (ISBN: 0944426344) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. segmented pagination, "L" on top edge, p/o name on inside front cover, several B&W illustrations and diagrams, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029535
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Allison 400-600 Series Torqmatic Converters Service Manual
1956. Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Some rubbing on wraps. Water-stained on back, extending through about 1/3 of pages; no discoloration, does not affect text. Otherwise clean, a solid copy. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 041429
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  El-Asnam, Algeria Earthquake of October 10, 1980: A Reconnaissance and Engineering Report
Washington, D. C. National Research Council Committee on Natural Disasters. 1983. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Light shelf and reading wear, stamped on top corner. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056148
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Atchison Specialty Manufacturing Co. : Land and Marine Plumbing and Drainage Material of Bronze-Cast Iron-Aluminum (Catalog K)
Atchison, Kansas. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 183 pp, blue wraps. No publication date; circa 1935. Some rubbing, edgewear on wraps; light yellowing on spine, edges. Pages have some yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Profusely illustrated, b/w illustrations of plumbing supplies. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 051256
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1947
London, Henry Greenwood & Co. Ltd. 1947. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 444 pp, cloth-covered boards. Light edgewear, light rubbing on exterior. Pages slightly yellowed on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Contains advertisements, articles, technical information, and photographs. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 048341
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Drop Forger: The Journal of the Association of Drop Forgers & Stampers, Vol 10, No 1
Birmingham, England, Association of Drop Forgers & Stampers. 1930. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 68pp staplebound. Very little wear along top edge, some fading to spine area. Pages are clean and bright. Binding secure. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 056344
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Earthquake in Campania-Basilicata, Italy, November 23, 1980: A Reconnaissance Report
Washington D. C. National Research Council/Earthquake Engineering Research Institute. 1981. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 100pp. Ex-lib with card pocket. Very light shelfwear, some writing on cover. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Very Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 056149
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Electric Light for the Farmstead (Farmers' Bulletin No. 1838)
Washington, DC, U.S.A. U. S. Department of Agriculture. 1951. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 47 pages, light shelf wear and tear, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 034575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Electricity Applied to Railways
Chicago, Cropley Phillips Company. 1915. Hard Cover, 8vo. Paginated by chapter. "Forming one of the series of volumes comprised in the revised and enlarged edition of 'Kirkman's Science of Railways.'" 1915 edition. In red cloth with leather spine and corners, marbled page edges. Chunk of leather missing from lower front corner. Moderate rubbing else. Interior looks clean, bright, and unmarked, though with a bit of that old-book smell. Includes photos, diagrams, and engravings. Good, sound binding, just loose enough to lie flat. Good +.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 064805
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Everybody's Handbook of Electrical Kinks
Chicago, Popular Mechanics Press. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 117 pp, green boards. Boards slightly scuffed, light wear on corners. Pages clean, tight binding. Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 043430
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Foundry 1900-01 (American Machinist Memories)
Illinois, Lindsay Publications. 2002. (ISBN: 1559182792) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 71 pages, several illustrations and photographs, tight binding, clean. Articles from the pages of American Machinist Magazine from the years 1900 and 1901 revealling the tools and techniques of the professional foundry patternmaker and moulder. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 034082
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  General Motors Locomotives: On-the-Road Trouble-Shooting
General Motors. 1952. Staple Bound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 23 pp, light tan wraps in staple binding. Light rubbing on wraps, light darkening around edges. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 049719
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Gis - Lis '91 Volume 1
Bethesda, MD, U.S.A. American Society for Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing. 1991. (ISBN: 094442676x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 492 pages, some shelf wear with bend in front cover, "L" in ink on top edge, several B&W illustrations and diagrams, tight binding, clean. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Glossary of Automated Typsetting & Related Computer Terms
Los Angeles, CA, Composition Information Services. 1966, Second Edition. Staple Bound, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 106 p. Shelf worn. Bottom front cover slightly bent. Name written at top of title page otherwise pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 056983
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  H. Goodman & Sons Punches, Stamps, Dies, Stencils, Brands, Etc.
Birmingham, H. Goodman & Sons. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. No publication date, circa 1930. A catalogue of punches, stamps, brands, etc, for many different commercial and industrial uses, from bookbinding to shoemaking. Light rubbing on wraps; some yellowing around edges. Pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Filled with b/w illustrations. Good+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 049835
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Hawkins Electrical Guide with Questions, Answers & Illustrations (10 Volume Set)
New York, Theo. Audel & Co.. Flexible Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 10 volume set from 1914 to 1916, each volume very worn, tight binding, clean. This set may require additional S&H. Poor.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 040932
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Hoppus's Measurer: Ready Reference Tables for the Timber & Allied Trades
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 148pp, tables 1-6. Jacket is stained, yellowed, and worn along edges and folds. Red boards have some light rubbing, mostly to edges. A list of definitions has been taped to the front paste-down endpaper. For the most part pages are clean and bright; a few at the back have some water staining to the edges which does not affect the text. Binding tight. Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 056392
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  How to Solve Plumbing Problems
Commerce, Georgia, Roper Pump Company. Staple Bound, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 35 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 049946
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Ibm Dictation Equipment: Reference Manual and Parts Manual
New York, International Business Machines Corp. 1960. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 51p Reference section, 26p parts catalogue, with subject dividers, in blue paper wraps. Wraps are faded, soiled, and edgeworn. The previous owner's name and address has been typed on the first page of the Reference Manual. Otherwise clean and unmarked inside. Sound binding. Good-.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 060679
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Instruction Pamphlet No. 5032, July 1923: No. 6-Et Locomotive Brake Equipment
Pittsburgh, PA. Westinghouse Air Brake Co. 1923. Staple Bound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 111 pp, staple bound in brown wraps. B/w photos, illustrations. Some wear on wraps. Pages unmarked; sound binding. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 044322
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Instruction Pamphlet No. 5062 December 1934: The "Ab" Freight Brake Equipment
Pittsburgh, PA, Westinghouse Air Brake Co. 1934. Staple Bound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 70 pp, staple bound in brown wraps. B/w photos, illustrations. Some wear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 044325
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Instruction Pamphlet No. 5030 August 1923: The Type K Freight Car Brake Equipment
Pittsburgh, PA, Westinghouse Air Brake Co. 1923. Staple Bound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 50 pp, staple bound in brown wraps. Some wear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 044326
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Instructions for Maintaining and Operating Air Brake Apparatus
Santa Fe Railway System. 1911. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 219 pp, green cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Pages have some yellowing on edges, light wear on edges; clean inside. One page has small hole in it, so that a few letters are missing, but no real text. Several loose/broken hinges, but no pages detached; binding is loose but holding throughout. Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 051690
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

220 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005