| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 235 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Astophysical Journal, Volume 136, Number 1. July 1962. Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1962. Paperback. 318 pages in grey wraps. cover faded at the edges. clean and unmarked. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 065775 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Astronomical Society of the Pacific Leaflets, Vol. Ix, Numbers 401-450 San Francisco, Astronomical Society of the Pacific. 1966. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Each section individually paginated. Bound in blue boards with titling and the seal of the Astronomical Society in gold. Rubbing, bumped corners, speckled discoloration to cloth. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 062208 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Azimuths of the Sun, for Latitudes Extending to 70 Degrees from the Equator Washington, Government Printing Office. 1918. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 226 pp, red cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior; some darkening; some dampstain spots on spine. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Pages have light yellowing on edges; otherwise clean throughout. Sound binding. Good-. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 051768 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| A Catalogue of the H. Winnett Orr Historical Collection and Other Rare Books in the Library of the American College of Surgeons Chicago, American College of Surgeons. 1960. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 198 pp, red boards. Some rubbing on boards; fading on spine and edges. Previous owner's name and bookplate on front paste-down. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 044697 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Columbia Basic Salmon & Steelhead Analysis: Summary Report Pacific Northwest Regional Commission. 1976. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 74p.Very light edgewear to wraps. Stamped on title page by the Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commision, along with the words "supplied by" handwritten next to the stamp. Otherwise unmarked, clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 062587 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Future Energy Horizons of the Pacific Coast: Paleogene Symposium & Selected Technical Papers Long Beach, 1975. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 629 pages, light shelf wear, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 031968 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| General Circulation of the Atmosphere (Results of Researches of the International Geophysical Projects, Collection of Articles No. 16) Jerusalem, Israel Program for Scientific Translations. 1971. (ISBN: 0706510887) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 402 pp. Rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket. Pages clean, unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good/Good -. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 047576 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Genesis of Sudden Death and Reanimation. Clinical and Moral Problems Connected. Proceedings of the 1st International Congress, January 1969 Marchi & Bertolli. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 661 pp. Rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket, including few small chips out of edges. Light edgewear on boards. Pages have slight yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Text in English and Italian. Very Good/Fair. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 049858 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Gis-Lis '90 (2 Volume Set) Bethesda, MD, U.S.A. American Society for Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing. 1990. (ISBN: 094442631x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 1: 466 pages, "L" in ink on top edge, p/o name on inside front cover, several B&W illustrations, tight binding, clean. Volume 2: continued pagination to page 967, "L" in ink on top edge, p/o name on inside front cover, several B&W illustrations, tight binding, clean. This is a multi-volume set so please inquire about shipping. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 029521 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Jason Edpedition: Mysteries of Earth and Mars (Student Activities, Teacher's Edition & Dvd) Jason Foundation for Education. 2006. (ISBN: 0976380951) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Student Activities: 123 pages, light shelf wear, several photographs/illustrations, tight binding, clean. Teacher's Edition: 145 pages, light shelf wear, several photographs/illustrations, tight binding, clean. Includes DVD. Very Good/DVD Included. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 042745 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Merck Index of Chemicals and Drugs. An Encyclopedia for the Chemist, Pharmacist, Physician, and Allied Professions (Sixth Edition) Rahway, N. J. Merck & Co. Inc. 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 1167 pp, blue cloth-covered boards. Light rubbing, some edgewear on exterior. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 052553 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Modern Biological Therapeusis: A Concise and Practical Treatise on Biological Products for the Use of Practitioners in the Modern Application on Immunology to Therapeutics New York, New York Medical Department o the Lederle Antitoxin Laboratories. 1915. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 322 p. Some shelf wear. Writing on front free end paper. Small discolored spot on front cover. Stain on lower front cover. Light rubbing. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 056838 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Nuclear Physics with Stored, Cooled Beams New York, American Institute of Physics. 1985. (ISBN: 0883183277) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 349 pp, blue cloth-covered boards. Light exterior wear. Some yellowing on edges; pages clean inside. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 049442 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Principles of Underwater Sound (Extracted from Division 6, Volume 7 Ndrc Summary Technical Reports) Research Analysis Group. Staplebound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 114 pages, light shelf wear, p/o name on front cover, several illustrations and photographs, tight binding, clean. Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 031972 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Project Plan for Infrared Astronomical Satellite Execution Phase. 623-2 Pasadena, Jet Propulsion Laboratory. 1979. Paperback. blue paper cover. 8.5"x11". glue & tape binding. project report. cover has overall soiling. binding is tight. pages are clean and unmarked. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 065804 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Pumice, Pumicite, and Volcanic Cinders in California Bulletin 174, 1956 San Francisco, Division of Mines. 1956. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 119 pages, light wear, missing maps and map pocket, remains of map pocket on rear endpaper, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 033490 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Science Curriculum Resource Handbook: A Practical Guide for K-12 Science Curriculum Millwood, New York, U.S.A. Kraus Intl Pubns. 1992. (ISBN: 052720806x) Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 384pp. book has slight warp and light light wear on corners. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 039043 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Siberian Division of the Ussr Academy of Sciences 1982. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated. Color photos. Light rubbing, wear on corners of boards. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 044886 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| A Study of Insects University of California Agricultural Extension. Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 40 pp, grey wraps. Many illustrations. Wraps a little faded in places, some discolorations. Pages clean. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 043046 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Tables of Sunrise, Sunset and Twilight Washington, Government Printing Office. 1945. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 196 pp, brown cloth-covered boards with black spine. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 052625 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Technical Papers, 1991 Acsm-Asprs Annual Convention (5 Volume Set) Asprs. 1991. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 1 (Surveying): 300 pages, several B&W illustrations, tight binding, clean. Volume 2 (Cartography and GIS/LIS): 353 pages, several B&W illustrations, tight binding, clean. Volume 3 (Remote Sensing): 522 pages, several B&W illustrations, tight binding, clean. Volume 4 (GIS): 263 pages, several B&W illustrations, tight binding, clean. Volume 5 (Photgrammetry and Primary Data Acquisition): 448 pages, several B&W illustrations, tight binding, clean. This is a multi-volume set so please inquire about shipping. Very Good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 029517 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Water Pollution As a World Problem: The Legal, Scientific and Political Aspects Report of a Conference Held at the University College of Wales, Aberystwyth, 11/12 July 1970; London, Europa for the David Davies Memorial Institute of International Studies. 1971. (ISBN: 0900362413) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 240p. Ex-library with card pocket, stamps, etc. No jacket. Exterior is well-worn with bumped corners, scuffed boards, some tape repair to hinge. Pages are clean and unmarked, apart from library markings. Binding is loose, but sound. Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 059613 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ABRAMS, LEROY Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States: Washington, Oregon, and California (Four Volumes) Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0804700036) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Four volumes in green boards. Light rubbing, some edgewear on boards. Each volume has previous owner's name on front paste-down. All are clean inside and out; tight binding. Very Good. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 045586 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ADAMS, MARK H. Bacteriophages New York, Interscience Publishers. 1959. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 592p. No jacket. Boards are rubbed and corners are bumped. Names and notes of previous owners on endpapers. Pages are clean and bright, but with underlined text and margin notes. Sound binding. Good+. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 062355 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ADAMS, WILLIAM J. Elements of Finite Probability New York, Kaedmon Publishing Company. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 194 pp, grey boards. Some general wear on boards. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 046143 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005