The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
  1942 World Almanac and Book of Facts
New York, New York World-Telegram. 1942. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 960p. Jacket has some yellowing; edgewear with chipping, piece missing from the top corner of the back panel. Date stamped at bottom of back panel. Black pebbled boards with gilt spine titling. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Pages are yellowed, but look clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Good+/Good -.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 060028
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  An Introductory Bibliography for Japanese Studies, Vol. Iv Part 1: Social Sciences 1977-78
Tokyo, The Japan Foundation. 1982. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 216p. Jacket is faded and very lightly worn. Boards are clean and undamaged. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Tight, square binding. Near Fine+/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 060938
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  New Handy Webster Dictionary
World Publishing. 1941. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. 378 pp leather binding that zips closed. Exterior shows some fairly heavy wear, the title stamp is very dull and partially rubbed away. Pages are clean with some occasional fading of ink. Still readable. Binding secure. The zipper sticks a little but is very easy to open and close. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 055461
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Notes for the Guidance of Authors, in the Submission of Manuscripts to Publishers
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1905. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 66 pp, grey wraps. Light edgewear on wraps; some yellowing on spine and around edges. Light yellowing on pages; clean throughout. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 051482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Times Comprehensive Atlas of the World
Union, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hammond World Atlas Corporation. 1996, Tenth Edition. (ISBN: 0723007926) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 544 pages, several illustrations, includes slipcase, tight binding, clean. This book is very heavy so there might be extra shipping costs involved. Please inquire before ordering. No international orders, please. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 038573
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The World Almanac 1949
New York, New York World-Telegram. 1949. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 912p. Very heavily worn exterior, with tears and some pieces of the covers missing. Creased spine, fading. Pages are browned, but clean and unmarked. Some corner wear. The binding is sound, although the reinforcement netting is partly exposed. Poor.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 060240
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BARTLETT, JOHN  Familiar Quotations: A Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature.
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company. 1891, Ninth Edition. Three-Quarter Leather, 8vo. 1158 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches. Three quarters brown calf leather with marbled paper covered boards and marbled edges, gold tooled spine with gilded title on black leather label. Marbled endpapers. Covers are scuffed and rubbed, edges worn, hinges starting to split at ends. Inside hinge starting to separate but holding. Internally clean, unmarked, binding is sound. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 060223
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BENSON, MORTON;ILSON, ROBERT;BENSON, EVELLYN  The Bbi Combinatory Dictionary of English: A Guide to Word Combinations
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. John Benjamins Pub Co. 1993, Second Edition. (ISBN: 091502781x) Soft Cover, 8vo. 286p. Reprinted with corrections/New Printing with additions (Second edition). Very light edgewear. Previous owner's name on half-title. Otherwise unmarked, clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 064449
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

THE PORT RESEARCH COMMITTEE  World Ports; a Compendium of North American Ports; Revised Reprint
New Orleans, LA, American Association of Port Authorities. 1926, Reprint. Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ex-Library, 340 pages. 6 by 9 inches. Ex-Library copy with the usual additions and markings. Wear and light soiling to covers with a 1/2 tear on rear cover, 1/2 inch splits on hinges at top of spine, light chipping at base of spine, and a 1 inch tear on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 062262
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CRABB, GEORGE  English Synonymes Explained in Alphabetical Order
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1898. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 856p + publisher's catalogue. No jacket. Heavily rubbed exterior. Name and date on ffep. Some light foxing to endpapers. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 060043
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

NEW YORK WORLD-TELEGRAM | LYMAN, ROBERT HUNT (ED.)  The World Almanac and Book of Facts 1937
New York, NY, New York World-Telegram. 1937. Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 958 pages. 5 by 8 1/4 inches. Heavy wear to covers and spine. Spine is curved and creased. 1 and 1/2 inch split on front hinge and 1 inch tear on front cover, plus cover creases. Pages are brown with age but unmarked. Cover starting to separate from text block front and back, but binding is sound with no loose pages. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 061168
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MANN, THOMAS  Library Research Models: A Guide to Classification, Cataloging, and Computers
New York, Oxford Univ Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 019509395x) Soft Cover, 8vo. 248p. Light wear to edges, small bump to base of spine. Clean and bright inside, with occasional marks in margins. Sound binding. Good +.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 064443
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

RIPLEY, GEORGE; DANA, CHARLES A.  The Condensed American Cyclopaedia: A Popular Dictionary of General Knowledge. Four Volumes Complete.
New York, D. Appleton and Company. 1877. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Four volumes in full calf. Hundreds of steel engravings. Series of shallow gouges on back cover of Volume One. Bindings are square and tight. Covers are clean. Text, illustrations and maps are very clean. An attractive set. Very Good+.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 016054a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

STEVANS, C.M.  Hill's German-English and English-German Vest-Pocket Dictionary, . . . With. . . Conversations and Idioms
Philadelphia, David McKay. 1898. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. 239p+ appendix and ads. Thumb-indexed. In dark red leather with blind scrollwork on the front, and partial title in gold. Leather is soiled on back cover, light rubbing around edges. Several names/notes made on ffep. Endpapers are also lightly toned/foxed around edges. Pages look to be clean and fairly bright, with a little wear/curling to the index tabs. The binding is sound, but a little loose. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 064375
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

TAYLOR, ARNOLD R.  Ensk Vasardabok English/Icelandic Pocket Dictionary
Oroabokarutgafan. Soft Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 176p. Reading wear, shelfwear and scuffing. Lower corner of front cover is creased. Pages are clean and bright. The binding is beginning to pull loose but all pages are secure. Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057571
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

WARNER, WAYNE E.  1,000 Stories and Quotations of Famous People
Grand Rapids, MI, Baker Book House. 1972. (ISBN: 0801095298) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 362p. Jacket is yellowed and worn with tears and chipping to edges.Minor bumping to boards. Name written on front pastedown. Pages are clean and bright with occasional underlining or marks in the margins in pencil. Binding is tight. Very Good/Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 057398
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

16 titles found
   
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005