| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| Locomotive Engineer's and Firemen's Book of Instructions Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 148 pp, black boards. Heavy rubbing on boards. Pages yellowed on edges, but clean. Sound binding. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 046002 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Niles Cars Caldwell, The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1982. Soft Cover, Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Pages uncounted. Black and white photos and illustrations. Shelf wear and fading to covers. No markings. Text, photos, and illustrations clean and bright. A sound copy. Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 013978a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Railroad Jubilee. An Account of the Celebration Commemorative of the Opening of Railroad Communication between Boston and Canada, September 17th, 18th, and 19th, 1851 Boston, J. H. Eastburn. 1852. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 288 pp, brown boards. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior; fading on spine and edges; several small stain spots on front. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, and title page. Pages yellowed on edges; slight yellowing inside, otherwise clean. Sound binding. Includes large fold-out map. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 048353 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Railroads in Action: A Picture Book of the American Railroads Washington, D. C. Association of American Railroads. 1966. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 32 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 047765 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Suydam 1966 Catalog Ho Model Railroad Buildings & Accessories Duarte, CA, E. Suydam & Company. 1966. Staple Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 24 pages, light shelf wear, p/o stamp on back cover, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 042939 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CHAMBERS, WILLIAM About Railways London and Edinburgh, W. & R. Chambers. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 103 pp, green cloth-covered boards. No publication date, but Preface dated 1865. Heavy rubbing, edgewear on exterior; large tear on front edge of spine; light chipping at spine ends. Pages have some yellowing on edges; light yellowing inside; generally clean with few smudges; inkstain on first page that does not obscure text. Binding has loosened with age; cracked hinge at page 16, with adjacent signature coming loose but holding. A fairly worn copy, but readable. Poor. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 051087 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| COOK, RICHARD J. The Beauty of Railroad Bridges: In North America-Then and Now San Marino, California, U.S.A. Golden West Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870950975) Hardcover with dust jacket. 208 pages. photos throughout. 9"x11.5". tilt to spine. owner's blind stamp on first three pages. light wear at dj edges. binding tight. pages clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 065777 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DONOVAN, FRANK P. JR. Mileposts on the Prairie: The Story of the Minneapolis & St. Louis Railway New York, Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 310pp. gray cloth-covered boards. inscribed to previous owner and signed by Frank P. Donovan Jr. on half-title page. extremities worn. smudge on corner of endpaper. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 036604 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| EHERNBERGER, JAMES L. | GSCHWIND, FRANCIS G. Sherman Hill Union Pacific Callaway, Nebraska, EG Publications. 1973. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to. 128 pages in black cloth with dust jacket. numerous photos throughout. schedules and track plans at rear. slight tilt to spine. binding slightly shaken but holding well. dj has overall rubbing. pages are clean and unmarked. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 065308 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| EWING, NORRIS Trains, Tracks & Trails: How the Railroads Reached the West Menlo Park, Lane Book Company. 1964. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Dudley, Leavitt. 64 pages, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 031394 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| LEWIS, GEORGE H. National Consolidation of the Railways of the United States New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1893. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 326 pp, blue cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior; water-staining along bottom edge; few small dampstains. Pages have yellowing, foxing on edges; light yellowing inside; small stain in bottom corner of most pages, few small stains on side edge; otherwise clean, unmarked inside. Sound binding. Fair. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 052699 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| WALKERS & HOLTZAPFFEL LTD.; ROMFORD MODEL LTD. "00" and "0" Gauge Model Railway Equipment London, Walkers & Holtzapffel Retail Ltd.. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 28pp, staple-bound in red paper cover. Dealer stamp on cover & title page. Scattered black stains on back cover. Interior clean & unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 019897a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MELLANDER, DEANE B & O Thunder in the Alleghenies Newton, New Jersey, Carstens Publications, Inc. 1983. (ISBN: 0911868453) Soft Cover, Oblong 4to. 80p staplebound. Irregular/spotty fading, light shelf and reading wear. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 059807 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ROWLEY, ALLEN (EDITED) Yorkshire Steam: A Nostalgic Look at Railways in the Ridings Volume One Northgate, Blackburn, Blackburn Times. Soft Cover, Oblong 12mo. Pages uncounted. Black and white photos. No publication date given. Previous owner's ink markings on front end page; no other markings. Text and photos clean and bright. A sound copy. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 014024a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| TALBOT, FRED A Cassell's Railways of the World (3 Volume Set) London, Waverley Book Company. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 3 volume set, much shelf wear, writing on end pages/papers, binding shaken, several photographs. Poor. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 040984 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005