| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 334 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Animals: Selected Poems Japan, Suemoi Books. 1994. (ISBN: 4915777065) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 47 pages, text in English and Japanese, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 025177 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Bramble Vine: A Collection of Poems Portland, Callicom Press. 1978, Limited. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 22 pages, gift inscription on inside front cover, accordian binding with ribbon, one of 1000 copies, illustrated, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 033885 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Collected Poems of John Burton Santa Barbara, Noel Young Press. 1972, Numbered. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 71 pp, blue boards. Light rubbing, edgewear on boards; light fading near edges. Gift inscription on ffep. Pages clean; sound binding. This copy numbered 73, and signed by John Burton. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 047739 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| An Evening with Tennyson Rochester, Sherwin Cody Course in English. 1927. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 125pp. Nutshell Library. embossed maroon paper cover. cover is faded with frayed edges (where they extend beyong inside pages). otherwise clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 037567 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| A Gift of Words; a Collection of Original Poetry By Douglas County and Umpqua Territory Poets Roseburg, OR, The Poetry Clinic. 1952. Suede Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 81 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches. Bound in green imitation suede wrappers with faded gold title on the front cover. Very good condition with light wear and soiling to covers, a small peeling spot on the front cover, and light peeling at the base of the spine. A few pages have creases or light soiling. The binding is tight. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 063167 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| A Little Pilgrim's Peeps at Parnassus London, Robert Holden & Co. Ltd. 1927. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Watts, Arthur. 163 pp. Rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket; yellowing/dark smudges; two large chips out of back; mylar cover. Boards have some darkening along edges. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean, bright inside. Sound binding. B/w illustrations. Good/Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 054596 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Madonna in Art and Verse Rock Island, IL, A. W. Crampton. 1907. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 286 pp. Light rubbing, some edgewear on boards. Previous owner's name on fly leaf. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 045784 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Now I Become Montana Arts Council. 1985. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 68 pp. Poems by children participating in the Montana Arts Council Poets and Writers in Schools/Communities programs. Ex-library with few markings. Light rubbing on wraps. Title page missing? Pages clean, unmarked. Sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 047406 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Oce Calapooya Collage of Poetry, Vol. 3 No. 1 Oregon College of Education. 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 65 pp, blue wraps. A collection of poetry prepared by the Humanities Dept. at the Oregon College of Education (now WOU). Light wear on wraps; light yellowing on spine and edges. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 051861 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Oregon Poets New York, Henry Harrison. 1935. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 160p. In green cloth with silver titling. Lightly shelfworn along edges, some light rubbing to cloth along spine. Pages look clean, slightly yellowed. Sound binding. Good +. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 064309 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Original Chatterbox Picture Gallery, Pictures and Verses for Little Folks Boston, Estes & Lauriat. 1880. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Brown decorated boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Store-stamped on front fly leaf. Pages yellowed, more on edges; text clean, unmarked. Binding loosened with age in few spots, but sound. Good+. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 047663 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Poetical Works of James Montgomery London, Frederick Warne and Co.. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 536 pp, green boards. Rubbing and edgewear on boards. Gift inscription on fly leaf. Pages up to Contents pages a little loose from cracked hinge. Pages yellowed with age, but clean. Sound binding. Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 044751 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Poetical Works of Lord Byron London, Henry Frowde. 1896. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 924 pp, blue cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on boards; darkening on spine and around edges. Pages have yellowing on edges; small stain in bottom corner of several pages toward back; pages smell a bit musty; otherwise clean. Binding a bit loose with age; sound throughout. Fair. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 053036 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 94 pp, brown limp suede covers. Light wear on exterior. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 049637 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Songs Selected from the Works of Lord Tennyson London, The Astolat Press. 1903. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 27 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior; boards a bit bowed. Previous owner's name on ffep; ffep has large browned area, as does bfep. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 052648 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Tar River Poets, Winter 1972: The Julia Fields Issue Greenville, NC, East Carolina University. 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 40 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on wraps; very small ink scribble in corner of front. Pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Good-. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 049953 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ABRAHAM, ASHLEY P. Some Portraits of the Lake Poets and Their Homes Keswick, G. P. Abraham. 1914, Third Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 55pp. plus 6 pages of advertising at rear. 29 full-page monogravure illustrations. green paper cover with photo paste-down. binding laced with brown cord. edges of cover are ragged. 1/2 inch tear on foredge margin of frontispiece and title page. some spot/writing on advertising pages. light offset from illustrations throughout. text and illustrations are clean and unmarked. Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 036070 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ADAM, HELEN; HASS, ROBERT; LOPEZ, BARRY The Blaze of Distance: A Book of Poems and Interviews Newport, Oregon, Oregon Coast Council for the Arts. 1979. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated; very light grey wraps. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean, bright. Tight binding. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 052103 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ADEN, CARLIN Twenty Five Poems Tacoma, Folly Press. 1975, Limited/Numbered. Staplebound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 20pp. green paper cover. 148/250. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028474 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY Brilliants from Thomas Bailey Aldrich Buffalo, NY, The Hayes Lithographing Company. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Unpaginated. No date of publication indicated; circa early 1900s. Previous owner's name on blank page following ffep, dated 1911. Part of the "Brilliants" series. Beautiful little book in white cloth with floral decoration and gilt accents. The white cloth has picked up some light soil. Lightly bumped to edges, and a small chip on the spine. Interior is clean and bright. Very pretty with illuminated calligraphy. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 063344 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DANTE ALIGHIERI The Divine Comedy. Three (3) Volumes Complete New York, Basic Books. Hardcover. 3 volumes in grey cloth. translated by Dorothy Sayers, drawings by William Blake. extensive commentaries and footnotes. spine titling on all volumes is rubbed and scratched. previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper of each volume. a few light pencil notes in the margins throughout. a good working set. Good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 060300 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ANBIAN, ROBERT Bohemian Airs and Other Kefs San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Night Horn Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0941842002) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 68 pp. Heavy rubbing, edgewear on wraps, including some creasing. Light yellowing on edges of pages; clean inside. Sound binding. Signed by author on flyleaf. Fair. Signed. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 049957 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ANDERSON, CHRIS My Problem with the Truth Corvallis, OR, Cloudbank Books. 2003. (ISBN: 0966501810) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 66p. Very light shelfwear and fading. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 059312 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DE ANDRADE, MARIO Hallucinated City Vanderbilt University Press. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 100p. English translation by Jack E. Tomlins. Poems appear in both the original Portuguese and English. Significant edgewear to jacket, with chipping along top edge; light rubbing. Very light rubbing to boards. Pages are clean and bright. Tight binding. Good+/Good -. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 062877 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA; FEELINGS, TOM Now Sheba Sings the Song E.P. Dutton/Dial Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0525245014) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 54 pp. Light wear on dust jacket. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 047173 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005